Federal House of Representatives constituencies in Nigeria

Nigeria has 360 federal constituencies, the electoral districts for the Federal House of Representatives. The House of Reps is one of the two Chambers that make up the Bicameral Legislature of the of Nigeria.  The other chamber is the House of Senate.

The 360 House of Representatives members representing each of the Federal Constituencies of the country are being elected for a term of four years. Terms of legislators (both state assembly and federal: Senate/ House of Reps) are not limited so as long as a lawmaker wins election after every four years they will continue on the post for a lifetime.

The House of Representatives is presided over by the Speaker, who is assisted by the Deputy Speaker and eight Principal Officers.  The Principal Officers are: Majority Leader, Deputy Majority Leader, Minority Leader, Deputy Minority Leader, Chief Whip, Deputy Chief Whip, Minority Whip and Deputy Minority Whip.

The 360 Members of the house are divided into several Special and Standing Committees based on their professional, educational and other experiences.  The Committees are chaired by Chairmen who are assisted by Vice Chairmen and other Committee Members.  The Committees conduct Legislative assignments on behalf of the Chamber and report their findings along with recommendations to the entire house for final decision.

In addition to the its core mandate of lawmaking, representation and oversight, the House of Representatives is a stabilizing force in the promotion of the national democratic ideals, good governance and the resolution of industrial disputes between the Federal, State Governments and the Labour Unions.

Federal House of Representatives constituencies according to states:

Abia

  1. Isuikwato/Umunneochi
  2. Bende Federal Constituency
  3. Ikwuano/Umuahia North/South
  4. Isiala Ngwa North/South

Adamawa

  1. Fufore/Song
  2. Hong/Gombi
  3. Demsa/Numan/Lamurde
  4. Jada/Ganye/Mayo Belwa/Toungo
  5. Yola North/Yola South/Girei
  6. Michika/Madagali

Akwa Ibom

  1. Ikono/ Ini
  2. Itu/Ibiono Ibom
  3. Mbo/Okobo/Oron/Udung Uko/Urue
  4. Eket/Onna/Esit Eket/Ibeno
  5. Etinan/Nsit Ibom/Nsit Ubium
  6. Ukanafun/Orukanam

Anambra

  1. Orumba North/South
  2. Aguata
  3. Onitsha North/South
  4. Anambra East/West
  5. Idemili North/South
  6. Nnewi North/South/Ekwusigo

Bauchi

  1. Ningi/Warji
  2. Gamawa
  3. Misau/Dambam
  4. Bauchi
  5. Darazo/Gunjuwa
  6. Shira/Giade
  7. Alkaleri/Kirfi

  • Yenagoa/Kolokuna/Opokuma
  • Sagbama/Ekeremor
  • Brass/Nembe
  • Southern Ijaw
  • Gwer East/Gwer West
  • Otukpo/Ohimini
  • Oju/Obi
  • Apa/Agatu
  • Ado/Obadigbo/Opkokwu
  • Maiduguri (Metropolitan)
  • Damboa/Gwoza/Chibok
  • Biu/Bayo/Shani/Kwaya Kusar
  • Monguno/Marte/Nganzai
  • Dikwa/Mafaf/Konduga
  • Kukawa/Mobbar/Abadam/Guzamalai
  • Jere
  • Kaga/Gubio/Magumeri
  • Bama/Ngala/Kalabalge
  • Yakurr/Abi
  • Akamkpa/Biase
  • Akpabuyo/Bakassi/Calabar South
  • Obubra/Etung
  • Akpabuyo/Bakassi/Calabar South
  • Ogoja/Yala
  • Opke/Sapele/Uvwie
  • Warri
  • Ethiope
  • Ughelli North/South/Udu
  • Isoko North/South
  • Burutu
  • Bomadi/Patani
  • Ndokwa/Ukwani
  • Ika
  • Ezza North/Ishielu
  • Ikwo/Ezza South
  • Afikpo North/Afikpo South
  • Orhionmwon/Uhunmwode
  • Ovia South/West-Ovia North/East
  • Owan West/East
  • Esan Central/West/Igueben
  • Etsako East/West/Central
  • Emure/Gbonyin/Ekiti East
  • Ado Ekiti/Irepodun-Ifelodun
  • Aninri/Agwu/Oji River
  • Nkanu East/Nkanu West
  • Enugu East / Isi-Uzo
  • Ezeagu/Udi
  • Balanga/Billiri
  • Dukku / Nafada
  • Akko
  • Gombe,kwami &Funakaye
  • Orlu/Oru East/Orsu
  • Ahiazu Mbaise/Ezinihitte
  • Ehimembano/ihitte Uboma/Obowo
  • Aboh Mbaise/Ngor Okpala
  • Isiala Mbano/Okigwe/Onuimo
  • Isu/Njaba/Nkwerre/Nwangele
  • Ideato North /South
  • Birniwa/Guri/Kiri-Kasamma
  • Mallam Madori/Kaugama
  • Gumel/Maigatari/Sule Tankarkar/Gagarawa
  • Ringim/Taura
  • Hadejia/Kafin Hausa/Auyo
  • Birnin-Kudu/Buji
  • Jahun/Miga
  • Gwaram
  • Zaria Federal Constituency
  • Lere
  • Makarfi/Kudan
  • Zangon Kataf/Jaba
  • Birnin-Gwari/Giwa
  • Chikun/Kajuru
  • Kaduna South
  • Soba
  • Kauru
  • Wudil/Garko
  • Karaye/Rogo
  • Bichi
  • Tudun-Wada/Doguwa
  • Dawakin Kudu/Warawa
  • Nassarawa
  • Rano/Bunkure/Kibiya
  • Gezawa/Gabasawa
  • Minjibir/Ungogo
  • Tsanyawa/Kunchi
  • Dawakin-Tofa/Tofa/Rimin Gado
  • Kura/Madobi/Garun Malam
  • Bagwai/Shanono
  • Bakori/Danja
  • Funtua/Dandume
  • Musawa/Matazu
  • Mani/Bindawa
  • Safana/Batsari/Dan-Musa
  • Musawa/Matazu
  • Katsina North Central
  • Daura/Sandamu/MaiAdua
  • Dutsin-ma/Kurfi
  • Kankia/Ingawa/Kusada
  • Kaita/Jibia
  • Mashi/Dutsi
  • Rimi/Charanchi/Batagarawa
  • Bagudo/Suru
  • Zuru/Fakai/Sakaba/D/Wasagu
  • Gwandu/Aliero/Jega
  • Yauri/Shanga/Ngaski
  • Ajaokuta
  • Adavi/Okehi
  • Ankpa/Omala/Olamaboro
  • Idah/Ibaji/Igalamela/Ofu
  • Ajaokuta
  • Yagba East/Yagba West/Mopa-muro
  • Okene/Ogori-Magogo
  • Ekiti/Isin/Irepodun/Oke-ero
  • Edu/Moro/Patigi
  • Offa/Oyun/Ifelodun
  • Baruten/Kaiama
  • Ikeja
  • Ibeju-Lekki
  • Ajeromi-Ifelodun
  • Kosofe
  • Agege
  • Ifako-Ijaiye
  • Mushin I
  • Lagos Island I
  • Somolu
  • Ikorodu
  • Oshodi-Isolo I
  • Alimosho
  • Amuwo Odofin
  • Surulere II
  • Lagos Island II
  • Ojo
  • Badagry
  • Epe
  • Eti-Osa
  • Nasarawa/Toto
  • Awe/Doma/Keana
  • Lafia/Obi
  • KARU/KEFFI/KOKONA
  • Akwanga/Nasarawa Eggon/Wamba
  • Agaie/Lapai
  • Kontagora/Wushishi/Mariga/Masheg
  • Gurara/Suleja/Tafa
  • Shiroro/Rafi/Munya
  • Agwara/Borgu
  • Lavun/Mokwa/Edati
  • Bida/Gbako/Katcha
  • Magama/Rijau
  • Ikenne/Shagamu/Remo North
  • Abeokuta South
  • Ifo/Ewekoro
  • Ijebu North/Ijebu East/Ogun Waterside
  • Ijebu Ode/Odogbolu/Ijebu North East
  • Abeokuta North/ Obafemi- Owode/Odeda
  • Ondo East/Ondo West
  • Akoko South East/South West
  • Owo/Ose
  • Ileoluji-Okeibo/Odigbo
  • Akure North/South
  • Eseodo/Ilaje
  • Okitipupa/Irele
  • Akoko North East/West
  • Odo-Otin/Ifelodun/Boripe
  • Ede North,South/Egbedero/Ejigbo
  • Ayedire/Iwo/Ola-Oluwa
  • Obokon/Oriade
  • Ife Central/East/North/South
  • Ibadan North- East/South- East
  • Ibadan North West/South West
  • Ibarapa East/Ido
  • Afijio/Oyo East/Oyo West/ Atiba
  • Ona-Ara/Egbeda
  • Ibarapa Central/Ibarapa North
  • Ogbomosho/North/South/Orire
  • Iseyin/Itesiwaju/Kajola/Iwajowa
  • Lagelu/Akinyele
  • Olurunsogo/Oorelope
  • Ibadan North
  • Ogo-Oluwa/Surulere
  • Atigbo/Saki East/Saki West
  • Oluyole Local Govt.
  • Bassa/Jos North
  • Wase
  • Langtang North/South
  • Jos South/East
  • Pankshin/Kanke/Kanam
  • Mikang/Quan.Pan/Shendam
  • Barkin Ladi/Riyom
  • Okrika/Ogu-Bolo
  • Andoni/Opobo/Nkoro
  • Akuku-Toru/Asari-Toru
  • Ikwerre/ Emohua
  • Khana/Gokana
  • Obio/Akpor
  • Ahoada-East/Abua/Odual
  • Isa-Sabon-Birni
  • Shagari/Yabo
  • Kware/Wamakko
  • Gwadabawa / Illela
  • Wurno/Rabah
  • Binji/Silame
  • Ibi/Wukari
  • Gashaka/Kurmi/Sardauna
  • Lau/K/Lamido/Ardo-Kola
  • Nangere/Potiskum
  • Damaturu/Gujba/Gulani/Tarmuwa
  • Bursari/Geidam/Yunusari
  • Fika/Fune
  • Machina/Nguru/Karasuwa/Yusufari
  • Bungudu/Maru
  • Kaura Namoda/Birnin Magaji
  • Zurmi/Shinkafi
  • Tsafe/Gusau
  • Bakura/Maradun
  • Gummi/Bukkuyum

Federal House of Representatives constituencies alphabetically:

  1. Aba North/Aba South
  2. Abaji/Gwagwalada/Kwali/Kuje
  3. Abak/Etim Ekpo/Ika
  4. Abakaliki/Izzi
  5. Abeokuta North/Obafemi-Owode/Odeda
  6. Abeokuta South
  7. Aboh Mbaise/ngor Okpala
  8. Abua-odual/ahaoda East
  9. Abuja Municipal/bwari
  10. Adavi/okehi
  11. Ado Ekiti/irepodun/ifelodun
  12. Ado Odo-ota
  13. Ado/obadigbo/okpokwu
  14. Afijio/oyo East/oyo West/atiba
  15. Afikpo North/afikpo South
  16. Agaie/lapai
  17. Agege
  18. Aguata
  19. Agwara/borgu
  20. Ahiazu Mbaise/ezinihitte
  21. Ahoada West/ogba-egbema-ndoni
  22. Ajaokuta
  23. Ajeromi/ifelodun
  24. Akamkpa/biase
  25. Akinyele/lagelu
  26. Akko
  27. Akoko North East/akoko North West
  28. Akoko South East/akoko South West
  29. Akoko-edo
  30. Akuku-toru/asari-toru
  31. Akure North/akure South
  32. Akwanga/nassarawa Eggon/wamba
  33. Alabasu/gaya/ajingi
  34. Aliero/gwandu/jega
  35. Alimosho
  36. Alkaleri/kirfi
  37. Amuwo-odofin
  38. Anambra East/anambra West
  39. Aninri/awgu/oji River
  40. Aniocha North & South/oshimili North & South
  41. Anka/talata Mafara
  42. Ankpa/omala/olamaboro
  43. Apa/agatu
  44. Apapa
  45. Arewa/dandi
  46. Argungu/augie
  47. Arochukwu/ohafia
  48. Askira-uba/hawul
  49. Atakunmosa East/ Atakunmosa West/ilesha East/ilesha West
  50. Awe/doma/keana
  51. Awka North/awka South
  52. Ayedaade/irewole/isokan
  53. Ayedire/iwo/ola-oluwa
  54. Babura/garki
  55. Badagry
  56. Bade/jakusko
  57. Bagudo/suru
  58. Bakori/danja
  59. Bakura/maradun
  60. Balanga/billiri
  61. Bali/gassol
  62. Bama/ngala/kala-balge
  63. Barkin Ladi/riyom
  64. Baruten/kaiama
  65. Bassa/dekina
  66. Batagarawa/charanchi/rimi
  67. Batsari/safana/danmusa
  68. Bauchi
  69. Bebeji/kiru
  70. Bende
  71. Bichi
  72. Bida/gbako/katcha
  73. Bindawa/mani
  74. Binji/silame
  75. Birnin Gwari/giwa
  76. Birnin Kudu/buji
  77. Birniwa/guri/kirika Samma
  78. Biu/kwaya-kusar/shani/bayo
  79. Bogoro/dass/tafawa Balewa
  80. Boki/ikom
  81. Bokkos/mangu
  82. Boluwaduro/ifedayo/ila
  83. Bomadi/patani
  84. Bosso/paikoro
  85. Brass/nembe
  86. Bungudu/maru
  87. Bunza/birnin Kebbi/kalgo
  88. Bursari/geidam/yunusari
  89. Buruku
  90. Burutu
  91. Calabar Municipal/odukpani
  92. Calabar South/akpabuyo/ Bakassi
  93. Chanchaga
  94. Chikun/kajuru
  95. Dala
  96. Damaturu/gujba/gulani/ Tarmuwa
  97. Damboa/gwoza/chibok
  98. Danbata/makoda
  99. Dange-shuni/bodinga/tureta
  100. Darazo/ganjuwa
  101. Daura/sandamu/mai’adua
  102. Dawakin Kudu/warawa
  103. Dawakin Tofa/tofa/rimin Gado
  104. Degema/bonny
  105. Demsa/numan/lamurde
  106. Dikwa/mafa/konduga
  107. Doguwa/tudun Wada
  108. Dukku/nafada
  109. Dutse/kiyawa
  110. Dutsin-ma/kurfi
  111. Ebonyi/ohaukwu
  112. Ede North/ede South/egbedore/ejigbo
  113. Edu/moro/patigi
  114. Egbado North/imeko-afon
  115. Egbado South/ipokia
  116. Egbeda/ona-ara
  117. Egor/ikpoba-okha
  118. Ehime Mbano/ihite-uboma/obowo
  119. Eket/onna/esit Eket/ibeno
  120. Ekiti South West/ikere/ise/orun
  121. Ekiti/isin/irepodun/oke-ero
  122. Eleme/tai/oyigbo
  123. Emure/gbonyin/ekiti East
  124. Enugu East/isi Uzo
  125. Enugu North/enugu South
  126. Epe
  127. Esan Central/esan West/igueben
  128. Esan North East/esan South East
  129. Ese-odo/ilaje
  130. Etche/omuma
  131. Ethiope East/ethiope West
  132. Eti-osa
  133. Etinan/nsit Ibom/nsit Ubium
  134. Etsako East/etsako West/etsako Central
  135. Ezeagu/udi
  136. Ezza North/ishielu
  137. Ezza South/ikwo
  138. Fagge
  139. Fakai/sakaba/wasagu/danko/zuru
  140. Faskari/kankara/sabuwa
  141. Fika/fune
  142. Funtua/dandume
  143. Furore/song
  144. Gamawa
  145. Gboko/tarka
  146. Gezawa/gabasawa
  147. Gombe/kwami/funakaye
  148. Gombi/hong
  149. Goronyo/gada
  150. Guma/makurdi
  151. Gumel/maigatari/sule Tankarkar/gagarawa
  152. Gummi/bukkuyum
  153. Gurara/suleja/tafa
  154. Gusau/tsafe
  155. Guyuk/shelleng
  156. Gwale
  157. Gwaram
  158. Gwarzo/kabo
  159. Gwer East/gwer West
  160. Hadejia/kafin Hausa
  161. Ibadan North
  162. Ibadan North East/ibadan South East
  163. Ibadan South West/ibadan North West
  164. Ibarapa Central/ibarapa North
  165. Ibarapa East/ido
  166. Ibeju Lekki
  167. Ibi/wukari
  168. Idah/igalamela Odolu/ibaji/ofu
  169. Idanre/ifedore
  170. Ideato North/ideato South
  171. Idemili North/idemili South
  172. Ido/osi/moba/ilejemeje
  173. Ifako/ijaiye
  174. Ife Central/ife North/ife South/ife East
  175. Ifelodun/offa/oyun
  176. Ifo/ewekoro
  177. Igabi
  178. Igbo-etiti/uzo-uwani
  179. Igbo-eze North/udenu
  180. Ihiala
  181. Ijebu North/ijebu East/ogun Waterside
  182. Ijebu Ode/odogbolu/ijebu North East
  183. Ijero/ekiti West/efon
  184. Ijumu/kabba-bunu
  185. Ika North East/ika South
  186. Ikara/kubau
  187. Ikeduru/mbaitoli
  188. Ikeja
  189. Ikenne/shagamu/remo North
  190. Ikole/oye
  191. Ikono/ini
  192. Ikorodu
  193. Ikot Abasi/mkpat Enin/eastern Obolo
  194. Ikot Ekpene/essien Udim/ Obot Akara
  195. Ikwerre/emohua
  196. Ileoluji/okeigbo/odigbo
  197. Illela/gwadabawa
  198. Ilorin East/ilorin South
  199. Ilorin West/asa
  200. Ingawa/kankia/kusada
  201. Irepo/orelope/olorunsogo
  202. Irepodun/olorunda/osogbo/orolu
  203. Isa/sabon Birni
  204. Iseyin/itesiwaju/kajola/iwajowa
  205. Isiala Mbano/okigwe/onuimo
  206. Isiala Ngwa North /isiala Ngwa South
  207. Isoko North/isoko South
  208. Isu/njaba/nkwerre/nwangele
  209. Isuikwuato/umu-nneochi
  210. Itu/ibiono Ibom
  211. Ivo/ohaozara/onicha
  212. Jahun/miga
  213. Jalingo/yorro/zing
  214. Jama’are/itas-gadau
  215. Jema’a/sanga
  216. Jere
  217. Jibia/kaita
  218. Jos North/bassa
  219. Jos South/jos East
  220. Kachia/kagarko
  221. Kaduna North
  222. Kaduna South
  223. Kaga/gubio/magumeri
  224. Kaltungo/shongom
  225. Kanke/pankshin/kanam
  226. Kano Municipal
  227. Karaye/rogo
  228. Karim Lamido/lau/ardo-kola
  229. Katagum
  230. Katsina
  231. Katsina-ala/ukum/logo
  232. Kaura
  233. Kaura-namoda/birnin Magaji
  234. Kauru
  235. Kazaure/roni/gwiwa/yankwashi
  236. Kebbe/tambuwal
  237. Keffi/karu/kokona
  238. Khana/gokana
  239. Koko-besse/maiyama
  240. Konshisha/vandeikya
  241. Kontagora/wushishi/mariga/ Mashegu
  242. Kosofe
  243. Kukawa/mobbar/abadam/guzamali
  244. Kumbotso
  245. Kura/madobi/garun Mallam
  246. Kwande/ushongo
  247. Kware/wamakko
  248. Lafia/obi
  249. Lagos Island I & Lagos Island Ii
  250. Lagos Mainland
  251. Langtang North/langtang South
  252. Lavun/mokwa/edatti
  253. Lere
  254. Lokoja/koton Karfe
  255. Machina/nguru/yusufari/karasuwa
  256. Madagali/michika
  257. Magama/rijau
  258. Maiduguri
  259. Maiha/mubi North/mubi South
  260. Makarfi/kudan
  261. Mallam Madori/kaugama
  262. Malumfashi/kafur
  263. Mashi/dutsi
  264. Matazu/musawa
  265. Mayo Belwa/ganye/jada /toungo
  266. Mikang/qua’an Pan/shendam
  267. Minjibir/ungogo
  268. Misau/dambam
  269. Monguno/nganzai/marte
  270. Mushin I & Mushin Ii
  271. Nangere/potiskum
  272. Nasarawa
  273. Nassarawa/toto
  274. Ngaski/shanga/yauri
  275. Ningi/warji
  276. Njikoka/dunukofia/anaocha
  277. Nkanu East/nkanu West
  278. Nkokwa East/ndokwa West/ Ukwuani
  279. Nnewi North/nnewi South/ Ekwusigo
  280. Nsukka/igbo-eze South
  281. Obanliku/obudu/bekwarra
  282. Obingwa/ugwunagbo/osisioma
  283. Obio Akpor
  284. Obokun/oriade
  285. Obubra/etung
  286. Odo-otin/ifelodun/boripe
  287. Ogbaru
  288. Ogbia
  289. Ogbomoso North/ogbomoso South/ori Ire
  290. Ogo-oluwa/surulere
  291. Ogoja/yala
  292. Oguta/ohaji-egbema/oru West
  293. Ojo
  294. Oju/obi
  295. Okene/ogori-magongo
  296. Okitipupa/irele
  297. Okpe/sapele/uvwie
  298. Okrika/ogu-bolo
  299. Oluyole
  300. Ondo East/ondo West
  301. Onitsha North/onitsha South
  302. Opobo/nkoro/andoni
  303. Oredo
  304. Orhionmwon/uhunmwonde
  305. Oron/mbo/okobo/udung Uko/urue Offong/oruko
  306. Oru East/orsu/orlu
  307. Orumba North/orumba South
  308. Oshodi/isolo I & Oshodi/isolo Ii
  309. Otukpo/ohimini
  310. Ovia North East/ovia South West
  311. Owan East/owan West
  312. Owerri Municipal/owerri North/owerri West
  313. Owo/ose
  314. Oyi/ayamelum
  315. Port Harcourt I & Port Harcourt Ii
  316. Rano/bunkure/kibiya
  317. Ringim/taura
  318. Sabon Gari
  319. Sagbama/ekeremor
  320. Saki East/saki West/atisbo
  321. Sardauna/kurmi/gashaka
  322. Shanono/bagwai
  323. Shinkafi/zurmi
  324. Shira/giade
  325. Shiroro/rafi/munya
  326. Soba
  327. Sokoto North/sokoto South
  328. Somolu
  329. Southern Ijaw
  330. Sumaila/takai
  331. Surulere I & Surulere Ii
  332. Takum/donga/ussa
  333. Tangaza/gudu
  334. Tarauni
  335. Toro
  336. Tsanyawa/kunchi
  337. Ughelli North & South/udu
  338. Ukanafun/oruk Anam
  339. Ukwa East/ukwa West
  340. Umuahia North/ Umuahia South/ Ikwuano
  341. Uyo/uruan/nsit Atai/ Ibesikpo Asutan
  342. Warri North/warri South/warri South West
  343. Wase
  344. Wudil/garko
  345. Wurno/rabah
  346. Yabo/shagari
  347. Yagba East/yagba West/mopamuro
  348. Yakurr/abi
  349. Yamaltu/deba
  350. Yenagoa/kolokuna/opokuma
  351. Yola North/yola South/girei
  352. Zaki
  353. Zango/baure
  354. Zangon Kataf/jaba
  355. Zaria