LAGOS LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREAS, HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY COUNTITUENCIES AND WARDS

Usually, each Local Government Area (LGA) in Lagos has 2 State House of Assembly constituencies and several council wards.

Lagos State is divided into 5 administrative divisions namely; Badagry Division, Epe Division, Ikeja Division, Ikorodu Division, and Lagos Division. These are subdivided into 20 Local Government Areas, which are then subdivided into wards.

List of Lagos State Local Government Areas, wards and constituencies are:

Agege Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Isale-Oja/Idi-Mangoro
Iloro/Onipetesi
Oniwaya/Papauku
Agbotikuyo/Dopemu

Constituency 2:
Okekoto
Keke
Darocha
Tabon-Tabon/Oko-Oba

Ajeromi-Ifelodun Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Awodi-Ora
Ojo Road
Layeni
Alaba Oro
Mosafejo

Constituency 2:
Ago Hausa
Wilmer
Olodi
Tolu
Temidire I

Alimosho Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Shasha/Akowonjo
Egbeda/Alimosho
Ipaja North
Ipaja South
Ayobo/Ijon
Oke-Odo/Pleasure
Abule-Egba/Alagbado

Constituency 2:
Idimu/Isheri
Ikotun/Ijegun
Egbe/Agodo
Igando/Egan

Amuwo-Odofin Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Amuwo Odofin Housing Estate
Festac I
Festac II
Festac III

Constituency 2:
Kirikiri
Satellite
Agboju
Ijegun
Iyagbe
Ibeshe
Igbologun

Apapa Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Apapa I
Apapa II
Apapa III
Apapa IV

Constituency 2:
Afolabi Alasia Street
Ijora-Oloye
Gaskiya
Iganmu
Malu Road

Badagry Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Posukoh
Awhanjigoh
Apa Group
Keta-East Group
Iworo-Gbanko Group
Ajido Group

Constituency 2:
Ibereko Group
Araromi/Ilogbo Group
Ikoga Group
Ajara Group
Iyafin Group

Epe Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Ajaganabe
Etita Ebode
Ise/Igbogun
Lagbade
Oke-Balogun
Popo-Oba
Oriba/Ladaba
Abomiti

Constituency 2:
Agbowa
Agbowa-Ikosi
Ago-owu
Ejirin
Ibonwon
Ilara
Itoikin
Odomola
Odoragunsin
Orugbo
Poka

Eti-Osa Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Victoria Island II
Ilasan Housing Estate/Maiyegun
Ikota/Ikate Village
Igbo-Efon/Ikota Housing Estate
Ajah Village
Addo Village

Constituency 2:
Victoria I
Ikoyi I
Ikoyi II
Obalende

Ibeju/Lekki Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Ibeju I
Ibeju II
Iwerekun I
Iwerekun II

Constituency 2:
Lekki I
Lekki II
Orimedu I
Orimedu II
Orimedu III
Siriwon/Igbekodo II
Siriwon/Igbekodo I

Ifako-Ijaiye Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Fagba/Akute
Iju Isaga
New Ifako/Oyemekun
Old Ifako/Karaole
Obawole
Ogba/Oke-Ira

Constituency 2:
Alakuko/Kollington
Ijaiye/Agbado
Ijaiye/Ojokoro
Ijegun/Akinade
Pamada/Abule-Egba

Ikeja Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Airport/Onipetesi/Inilekere
Alausa/Oregun/Olusosun
Anifowoshe/Ikeja
Ipodo/Seriki Aro
Ojodu/Agidingbi/Omole

Constituency 2:
Adekunle/Adeniyi Jones/Ogba
GRA/Police Barracks
Oke Ira/Aguda
Onigbongbon
Wasimi/Opebi/Allen

Ikorodu Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Isele I
Isele II
Isele III
Aga/Ijomu
Ipakodo
Isiu
Agura/Iponmi
Odogunyan
Erikorodo
Agbala
Olorunda/Igbala

Constituency 2:
Imota I
Imota II
Igbogbo I
Igbogbo II
Baiyeku/Oreta
Ibeshe
Ijede I
Ijede II

Kosofe Local Government area

Constituency 1:
Oworonshoki
Ifako
Anthony/Mende
Ojota/Ogudu

Constituency 2:
Ketu/Alapere
Ketu/Ikosi
Isheri/Olowo-ira
Agboyi I
Agboyi II
Ajegunle

Lagos Island Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Olowogbowo/Elegbata
Oluwole
Idumota
Oju –Oto/Isale Eko
Idumagbo/Oko-Awo
Agarawu/Obadina
Iduntafa
Ilupesi
Isale-Agbede
Olosun

Constituency 2:
Olushi/Kakawa
Popo-Aguda
Anikantamo
Oko- faji
Eiyekole
Onikan/Okesuna
Sandgrouse
Epetedo
Ilubirin/Lafiaji

Lagos Mainland Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Otto/Iddo
Apapa road and environs
Olaleye village
Makoko/Ebute-Metta
Oyingbo Market/Ebute-Metta
Glover/Ebute Metta
Oko-Baba

Constituency 2:
Oyadiran/Estate/Abule-Oja
Alagomeji
Iwaya
Yaba/Igbobi-Sabi

Mushin Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Alakara
Idi-oro/Odi-olowo
Babalosa
Ojuwoye
Ilupeju
Olateju
Kayode/Fadeyi
Ilupeju/Industrial

Constituency 2:
Mushin/Atewolara
Papa Ajao
Ilasamaja
Babalosa/Idi-Araba
Itire
Idi-Araba

Ojo Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Ojo
Okoko
Ajangbadi
Iba
Sabo/Alaba

Constituency 2:
Ijanikin
Otto/Ilogbo
Irewe
Taffi
Etegbin
Idoluwo

Oshodi-Isolo Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Oshodi-Bolade
Orile-Oshodi
Mafoluku
Shogunle
Alasia/Shogunle

Constituency 2:
Isolo
Ajao Estate
Ilasamaja
Okota
Ishagatedo
Oke-Afa/Ejigbo

Shomolu Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Onipanu
Palm grove/Ijebutedo
Alade
Bajulaiye
Igbobi/Fadeyi
Folagoro/Bajulaiye/Igbari

Constituency 2:
Mafoloku/Pedro
Bariga
Ilaje/Akoka
Gbagada Phase I/Obanikoro
Gbagada Phase II/Apelehin
Abule Okuta/Ilaje/Bariga
Onipanu

Surulere Local Government Area

Constituency 1:
Akinhanmi/Cole
Yaba/Ojuelegba
Gbaja/Stadium
Shitta/Ogunlana
Adeniran Ogunsanya
Iponrin Housing Estate/Eric Moore

Constituency 2:
Orile
Coker
Aguda
Ijeshatedo
Itire
Ikate

Victoria Island, Lagos