Sindh administrative setup and settlements by district

Administrative setup and settlements by district in Sindh, Pakistan

LevelProvince / Division / DistrictTehsilQanungo HalqaMauzaMetropolitan / Municipal CorporationDistrict Municipal CorporationMunicipal CommitteeTown CommitteeCantonment
PROVINCESINDH1382725,69037371478
DivisionSukkur Division1838889106281
DistrictKhairpur816355003200
DistrictGhotki51427400240
DistrictSukkur5826010141
DivisionLarkana Division21651,041108260
DistrictShikarpur41323800160
DistrictJacobabad31020800230
DistrictLarkana41318110240
DistrictKashmore3914700160
DistrictKamber Shahdad Kot72026700270
DivisionHyderabad Division35672,0381014441
DistrictDadu41435300350
DistrictHyderabad436010211
DistrictBadin51346500390
DistrictThatta4625900150
DistrictJamshoro4817100260
DistrictMatiari3410700160
DistrictTando Allahyar348200150
DistrictTando Muhammad Khan3615300120
DistrictSujawal5938800050
DivisionShaheed Benazirabad Division1538859006290
DistrictShaheed Benazirabad4829300180
DistrictNaushahro Feroze514220001100
DistrictSanghar616346004110
DivisionMirpur Khas Division1858800003200
DistrictMirpur Khas71940400170
DistrictTharparkar72717100160
DistrictUmer Kot41222500170
DivisionKarachi Division3166307006
DistrictKarachi East40001001
DistrictKarachi West31601000
DistrictKarachi South50001002
DistrictKarachi Central50001000
DistrictMalir655701001
DistrictKorangi40001001
DistrictKemari40001001
  • Sindh, Pakistan, Census 2023

Sindh’s Administrative Setup

Sindh is divided for administration and local governance. At the top is the province, which is divided into six divisions and 30 districts. Below the districts come tehsils, Qanungo Halqas and mauzas (revenue villages). Settlements are governed through metropolitan and municipal corporations, district municipal corporations, municipal committees, town committees and cantonments.

Across the province there are 138 tehsils, 272 Qanungo Halqas and 5,690 mauzas. Local government bodies include 3 metropolitan or municipal corporations, 7 district municipal corporations, 37 municipal committees, 147 town committees and 8 cantonments.

The Six Divisions of Sindh

Sindh is organized into six divisions: Sukkur, Larkana, Hyderabad, Shaheed Benazirabad, Mirpur Khas and Karachi. Their composition varies a lot.

  • Hyderabad Division is the largest administrative unit. It has 9 districts, 35 tehsils and 2,038 mauzas, about 36% of all mauzas in the province.
  • Larkana Division has 5 districts, 21 tehsils and 1,041 mauzas. It also has the most Qanungo Halqas (65) after Hyderabad Division (67).
  • Sukkur Division has 3 districts, 18 tehsils and 889 mauzas.
  • Shaheed Benazirabad Division has 3 districts, 15 tehsils and 859 mauzas.
  • Mirpur Khas Division has 3 districts, 18 tehsils and 800 mauzas.
  • Karachi Division has 7 districts and 31 tehsils but only 63 mauzas.

Tehsils, Qanungo Halqas and Mauzas

Tehsils are the main sub-district units. Khairpur has the most of any interior district with 8. Mirpur Khas, Tharparkar and Kamber Shahdadkot follow with 7 each. Karachi’s 31 tehsils are spread across its 7 districts, with Malir the largest at 6.

Tharparkar has the most Qanungo Halqas (27), followed by Kamber Shahdadkot (20) and Mirpur Khas (19).

Badin has the most mauzas (465), followed by Mirpur Khas (404), Sujawal (388), Khairpur (355) and Dadu (353). Hyderabad district has only 60 mauzas, and Malir has 57 out of Karachi’s 63. Karachi East, South, Central, Korangi and Kemari have none, which reflects how urban they are.

Urban Local Government Bodies

Metropolitan and municipal corporations: Sukkur, Larkana and Hyderabad districts each have one.

District municipal corporations: All 7 are in Karachi Division, one in each district.

Municipal committees: There are 37 across the province. Hyderabad Division has the most (14), followed by Larkana Division (8). Sanghar has the most of any district (4). Sujawal has none, and Karachi Division has none.

Town committees: There are 147 in total, mostly serving smaller towns. Hyderabad Division has 44, Shaheed Benazirabad 29 and Sukkur 28. Khairpur has the most of any district (20). Karachi Division has none.

Cantonments

Sindh has 8 cantonments. Karachi Division has 6: one each in Karachi East, Malir, Korangi and Kemari, and two in Karachi South. The other two are in Sukkur and Hyderabad.

Karachi’s Distinct Structure

Karachi is governed differently from the rest of the province. It has few revenue villages, no town committees or municipal committees, and every district is run by a district municipal corporation. This reflects a fully urban metropolitan setting, in contrast to the rural and small-town pattern elsewhere in Sindh.

  • Data source: Pakistan Bureau of Statistics, Socio Economic Indicators of Sindh at District Level
  • Census year: 2023
  • Coverage: Sindh province, Pakistan, at province, division and district levels
  • Divisions covered: 6 (Sukkur, Larkana, Hyderabad, Shaheed Benazirabad, Mirpur Khas, Karachi)
  • Districts covered: 30
  • Provincial totals: 138 tehsils, 272 Qanungo Halqas and 5,690 mauzas
  • Local government units: 3 metropolitan or municipal corporations, 7 district municipal corporations, 37 municipal committees, 147 town committees and 8 cantonments
  • Percentages and rankings in this post: These were calculated from the census table figures

Administrative data shows how government services and local governance reach people. The number of tehsils, mauzas and local bodies in a district helps planners allocate staff, budgets and infrastructure. It also shows the contrast between Sindh’s largely rural interior, organized around mauzas and town committees, and Karachi, organized around district municipal corporations. This information is useful for researchers, administrators and anyone studying how the province is governed.Administrative setup and settlements of Sindh by district, Census 2023

Sindh, Pakistan distribution of population by age groups

Source: Pakistan Bureau of Statistics, Socio Economic Indicators of Sindh at District Level.