Largest Local Government Areas in Adamawa State by population

The top 10 most populated Local Government Areas in Adamawa State of Nigeria are:

  1. Fufore
  2. Yola North
  3. Yola South
  4. Song
  5. Demsa
  6. Guyuk
  7. Hong
  8. Jada
  9. Ganye
  10. Michika

LARGE. List of LGAs in Adamawa State by population. From largest to smallest

LGAPopulation
Fufore207,287
Yola North198,247
Yola South194,607
Song192,697
Demsa180,251
Guyuk177,785
Hong169,126
Jada168,473
Ganye164,087
Michika155,302
Mayo-Belwa153,129
Mubi North151,072
Shelleng149,069
Gombi146,429
Madagali134,827
Girie129,995
Mubi South128,937
Lamurde112,803
Maiha111,215
Numan90,723
Toungo52,040

SMALL. List of LGAs in Adamawa State by population. From smallest to largest

LGAPopulation
Toungo52,040
Numan90,723
Maiha111,215
Lamurde112,803
Mubi South128,937
Girie129,995
Madagali134,827
Gombi146,429
Shelleng149,069
Mubi North151,072
Mayo-Belwa153,129
Michika155,302
Ganye164,087
Jada168,473
Hong169,126
Guyuk177,785
Demsa180,251
Song192,697
Yola South194,607
Yola North198,247
Fufore207,287

• Based on 2006 Census

Abia

Local Government Areas In Abia State (17)

Aba North, Aba South, Arochukwu, Bende, Ikwuano, Isiala-Ngwa North, Isiala-Ngwa South, Isuikwato, Obinwa, Ohafia, Osisiom Ngwa, Ugwunagbo, Ukwa East, Ukwa West, Umuahia North, Umuahia South, Umu-Neochi.

Adamawa

Local Government Areas In Adamawa State (21)

Fufore, Ganye, Gombi, Guyuk, Hong, Jada, Shelleng, Demsa, Madagali, Maiha, Mayo-Belwa, Michika, Mubi, Numan, Song, Yola, Mubi-South, Jimeta, Girei, Toungo, Lamrude.

Akwa Ibom

Local Government Areas In Akwa Ibom State (31)

Abak, Eket, Ekpe, Atai, Essien Udim, Etinan, Etim Ekpo, Ikono, Ikot Abasi, Ikot Ekpene, Ini, Itu, Mbo, Mkpat Enin, Nsit Ibom, Nsit Ubim, Okobo, Onna, Oron, Oruk Anam, Ukananfun, Uquo, Uruan, Urue Offong/Oruko, Uyo, Obot Akara, Ibesikpo Asutan, Ibiono Ibom, Eastern Obolo, Udung Uko, Ika, Ibeno.

Anambra

Local Government Areas In Anambra State (21)

Aguata, Anambra East, Anambra West, Anaocha, Akwa North, Awka South, Ayamelum. Dunukofia, Ekwusigo, Idemili North, Idemili South, Ihiala, Njikoka, Nnewi North, Nnewi South, Ogbaru, Onitsha North, Onitsha South, Orumba North, Orumba South, Oyi.

Bauchi

Local Government Areas In Bauchi State (20)

Alkaleri, Bauchi, Bogoro, Darazo, Dass, Gamawa, Ganjuwa, Giade, Jama`are, Katagum, Kirfi, Misau, Ningi, hira, Tafawa Balewa, Itas gadau, Toro,Warji, Zaki, Dambam.

Bayelsa

Local Government Areas In Bayelsa State (8)

Brass, Ekeremor, Kolok/Opokuma, Nembe, Membe, Ogbia, Sagbama, Southern Ijaw, Yenagoa.

Benue

Local Government Areas In Benue State (23)

Ador, Agatu, Apa, Buruku, Gboko, Guma, Gwer East, Gwer West, Kastina-ala, Konshisha, Kwande, Logo, Makurdii, Obi, Ogbadibo, Ohimini, Oju, Okpokwu, Oturkpo, Tarka, Ukum, Vandekya

Borno

Local Government Areas In Borno State (27)

Abadan, Askira/Uba, Bama, Bayo, Biu, Chibok, Damboa, Dikwagubio, Gubio, Guzamala, Gwoza, Hawul, Jere, Kaga, Kalka/Balge, Konduga, Kukawa, Kwaya-ku, Mafa, Magumeri, Maiduguri, Marte, Mobbar, Monguno, Ngala, Nganzai, Shani.

Cross River

Local Government Areas In Cross River State (18)

Abia, Akampa, Akpabuyo, Bakassi, Bekwara, Biase, Boki, Calabar South, Etung, Ikom, Obanliku, Obubra, Obudu, Odukpani, Ogoja, Ugep North, Yala, Yarkur.

Delta

Local Government Areas In Delta State (25)

Aniocha south, Anioha, Bomadi, Burutu, Ethiope West, Ethiope East, Ika South, Ika Northeast, Isoko South, Isoko North, Ndokwa East, Ndokwa West, Okpe, Oshimili North, Oshimili South, Patani, Sapele, Udu, Ughelli South, Ughelli North, Ukwuani, Uviwie, Warri central, Warri North, Warri south.

Ebonyi

Local Government Areas In Ebonyi State (12)

Abakaliki, Afikpo South, Afikpo North, Ebonyi, Ezza, Ezza South, Ikwo, Ishielu, Ivo, Ohaozara, Ohaukwu, Onicha, Izzi.

Edo

Local Government Areas In Edo State (18)

Akoko-Edo, Egor, Essa Central, Esan Southeast, Esan Northeast, Esan West, Etsako Central, Etsako East, Etsako West, Igueben, Ikpoba-Okha, Oredo, Orhionwon, Ivia North, Ovia Southwest, Owan West, Owan South, Uhunwonde.

Ekiti

Local Government Areas In Ekiti State (16)

do Ekiti, Aiyekire, Effon, Ekiti Southwest, Ekiti West, Ekiti East, Emure, Idosi-Osi, Ijero, Ikere, Ikole, Ilejemeje, Irepodun/Ifelodun, Ise/Orun, Moba, Oye.

Enugu

Local Government Areas In Enugu State (17)

Awgu, Aninri, Enugu East, Enugu south, Enugu north, Ezeagu, Igbo-Eze North, Igbo-Eze South, Igbo-Etiti, Isi-Uzo, Nkanu East, Nkanu East, Nsukka, Oji River, Undenu, Uzo Uwani, Udi.

Abuja

Local Government Areas In Fed. Capital Territory, Abuja (6)

Abaji, Abuja Municipal, Bwari, Gwagwalada, Kuje, Kwali.

Gombe

Local Government Areas In Gombe State (11)

Akko, Balanga, Billiri, Dukku, Dunakaye, Gombe, Kaltungo, Kwami, Nafada/Bajoga, Shomgom, Yamaltu/Deba.

Imo

Local Government Areas In Imo State (27)

Aboh-Mbaise, Ahiazu-Mbaise, Ehime-Mbaino, Ezinhite, Ideato North, Ideato South, Ihitte/Uboma, Ikeduru, Isiala, Isu, Mbaitoli, Ngor Okpala, Njaba, Nwangele, Nkwere, Obowo, Aguta, Ohaji Egbema, Okigwe, Onuimo, Orlu, Orsu, Oru West, Oru, Owerri, Owerri North, Owerri South.

Jigawa

Local Government Areas In Jigawa State (27)

uyo, Babura, Birnin-Kudu, Birniwa, Buji, Dute, Garki, Gagarawa, Gumel, Guri, Gwaram, Gwiwa, Hadejia, Jahun, Kafin-Hausa, Kaugama Kazaure, Kiri-Kasamma, Birnin-magaji, Maigatari, Malamaduri, Miga, Ringim, Roni, Sule Tankarka, Taura, Yankwasi.

Kaduna

Local Government Areas In Kaduna State (23)

Birinin-Gwari, Chukun, Giwa, Kajuru, Igabi, Ikara, Jaba, Jema`a, Kachia, Kaduna North, Kaduna South, Kagarko, Kajaru, Kauru, Kauru, Kubau, Kudan, Lerea, Makarfi, Sabon-Gari, Sanga, Soba, Zangon-Kataf, Zaria.

Kano

Local Government Areas In Kano State (44)

Ajingi, Albasu, Bagwai, Bebeji, Bichi, Bunkure, Dala, Dambatta, Dawakin Kudu, Dawakin Tofa, Doguwa, Fagge, Gabasawa, Garko, Garun Mallam, Gaya, Gezawa, Gwale, Gwarzo, Kabo, Kano Municipal, Karaye, Kibiya, Kiru, Kumbtso, Kunch, Kura, Maidobi, Makoda, MInjibir Nassarawa, Rano, Rimin Gado, Rogo, Shanono, Sumaila, Takai, Tarauni, Tofa, Tsanyawa, Tudun Wada, Ungogo, Warawa, Wudil.

Katsina

Local Government Areas In Katsina State (34)

Bakori, Batagarawa, Batsari, Baure, Bindawa, Charanchi, Dan Musa, Dandume, Danja, Daura, Dutsi, Dutsin-Ma, Faskari, Funtua, Ingawa, Jibia, Kafur, Kaita, Kankara, Kankiya, Katsina, Furfi, Kusada, Mai aduwa, Malumfashi, Mani, Mashi, Matazu, Musawa, Rimi, Sabuwa, Safana, Sandamu, Zango.

Kebbi

Local Government Areas In Kebbi State (21)

Bakori, Batagarawa, Batsari, Baure, Bindawa, Charanchi, Dan- Musa, Dandume,Danja, Daura, Dutsi, Dutsin `ma, Faskar, Funtua, Ingawa, Jibiya, Kafur, Kaita, Kankara, Kankiya, Katsina, Furfi, Kusada.Mai aduwa, Malumfashi, Mani, Mash, Matazu, Musawa, Rimi, Sabuwa, Safana, Sandamu,Zango.

Kogi

Local Government Areas In Kogi State (21)

Adavi, Ajaokuta, Ankpa, Bassa, Dekina, Ibaji, Idah, Igalamela-Odolu, Ijumu, Kabba/Bunu, Kogi, Lokoja, Mopa-Muro, Ofu, Ogori/Magongo, Okehi, Okene, Olamabolo, Omala, Yagba East, Yagba west.

Kwara

Local Government Areas In Kwara State (16)

Asa, Baruten, Ede, Ekiti, Ifelodun, Ilorin south, Ilorin West, Ilorin East, Irepodun, Isin, Kaiama, Moro, Offa, Oke Ero, Oyun, Pategi.

Lagos

Local Government Areas In Lagos State (20)

Agege, Alimosho-Ifelodun, Alimosho, Amuwo-Odofin, Apapa, Badagry, Epe, Eti-Osa, Ibeju- Lekki, Ifako-Ijaye, Ikeja, Ikorodu, Kosofe, Lagos Island, Lagos Mainland, Mushin, Ojo, Oshodi -Isolo, Shomolu, Surulere.

Nasarawa

Local Government Areas In Nasarawa State (13)

Akwanga, Awe, Doma, Karu, Keana, Keffi, Kokona, Lafia, Nasarawa, Nasarawa/Eggon, Obi, Toto, Wamba.

Niger

Local Government Areas In Niger State (25)

Agaie, Agwara, Bida, Borgu, Bosso, Chanchanga, Edati, Gbako, Gurara, Kitcha, Kontagora, Lapai, Lavun, Magama, Mariga, Mashegu, Mokwa, Muya, Paiko, Rafi, Rijau, Shiroro, Suleija, Tafa, Wushishi.

Ogun

Local Government Areas In Ogun State (20)

Abeokuta South, Abeokuta North, Ado-Odo/Otta, Agbado South, Agbado North, Ewekoro, Idarapo, Ifo, Ijebu East, Ijebu North, Ikenne, Ilugun Alaro, Imeko Afon, Ipokia, Obafemi/Owode, Odeda, Odogbolu, Ogun Waterside, Sagamu.

Ondo

Local Government Areas In Ondo State (18)

Akoko North, Akoko Northeast, Akoko Southeast, Akoko South, Akure North, Akure, Idanre, Ifedore, Ese Odo, Ilaje, Ilaje oke-Igbo, Irele, Odigbo, Okitipupa, Ondo, Ondo East, Ose, Owo.

Osun

Local Government Areas In Osun State (30)

Atakumosa West, Atakumosa East, Ayeda-Ade, Ayedire, Bolawaduro, Boripe, Ede, Ede North, Egbedore, Ejigbo, Ife North, Ife Central, Ife South, Ife East, Ifedayo, Ifelodun, Ilesha West, Ila- Orangun, Ilesah east, Irepodun, Irewole, Isokan, Iwo, Obokun, Odo-Otin, Olaoluwa, Olorunda, Oriade, Orolu, Osogbo.

Oyo

Local Government Areas In Oyo State (33)

Afijio, Akinyele, Attba, Atigbo, Egbeda, Ibadan North, Ibadan Central, Ibadan Southeast, Ibadan Southwest, Ibarapa East, Ibarapa North, Ido, Ifedapo, Ifeloju, Irepo, Iseyin, Itesiwaju, Iwajowa, Iwajowa Olorunshogo, Kajola, Lagelu, Ogbomosho North, Ogbomosho South, Ogo Oluwa, Oluyole, Ona-Ara, Orelope, Orire, Oyo East, Oyo West, Saki East, Saki West, Surulere.

Plateau

Local Government Areas In Plateau State (17)

Barkin/Ladi, Bassa, Bokkos, Jos North, JosEastt, Jos South, Kanam, Kanke, Langtang North, Langtang South, Mangu, Mikang, Pankshin, Quaan Pan, Shendam, Wase.

Rivers

Local Government Areas In Rivers State (23)

Abua/Odual, Ahoada East, Ahoada West, Akuku Toru, Andoni, Asari Toru, Bonny, Degema, Eleme, Emohua, Etche, Gokana, Ikwerre, Oyigbo, Khana, Obio/Akpor, Ogba East /Edoni, Ogu/bolo, Okrika, Omumma, Opobo/Nkoro, Oyigbo, Port-Harcourt, Tai.

Sokoto

Local Government Areas In Sokoto State (23)

Binji, Bodinga, Dange-Shuni, Gada, Goronyo, Gudu, Gwadabawa, Illela, Isa, Kebbe, Kware, Rabah, Sabon -Birni, Shagari, Silame, Sokoto south, Sokoto north, Tambuwal, Tangaza, Tureta, Wamakko, Wurno, Yabo.

Taraba

Local Government Areas In Taraba State (16)

Ardo-kola, Bali, Donga, Gashaka, Gassol, Ibi, Jalingo, K/Lamido, Kurmi, lan, Sardauna, Tarum, Ussa, Wukari, Yorro, Zing.

Yobe

Local Government Areas In Yobe State (17)

Borsari, Damaturu, Fika, Fune, Geidam, Gogaram, Gujba, Gulani, Jakusko, Karasuwa, Machina, Nagere, Nguru, Potiskum, Tarmua, Yunusari, Yusufari.

Zamfara

Local Government Areas In Zamfara State (14)

Anka, Bakura, Birnin-Magaji-Kiyaw, Bukkuyum, Bugudu, Gummi, Gusau, Kaura-Namoda, Maradun, Maru, Shinkafi, Talata-Mafara, Tsafe, Zurmi