List of Local Government Areas in Adamawa State and their headquarters

Adamawa State has 21 Local Government Areas, namely: Fufore, Ganye, Gombi, Guyuk, Hong, Jada, Shelleng, Demsa, Madagali, Maiha, Mayo-Belwa, Michika, Mubi, Numan, Song, Yola, Mubi-South, Jimeta, Girei, Toungo, Lamrude.

Local Government Areas in Adamawa State and their administrative capitals

LGAHeadquarters
DemsaDemsa
FuforeFufore
GanyeGanye
GirieGirie
GombiGombi
GuyukGuyuk
HongHong
JadaJada
LamurdeLamurde
Mayo-BelwaMayo-Belwa
MadagaliGulak
MaihaMaiha
MichikaMichika
Mubi NorthMubi
Mubi SouthGella
NumanNuman
ShellengShelleng
SongSong
ToungoToungo
Yola NorthJimeta
Yola SouthYola

Map of Adamawa Local Government Areas

Adamawa Local Government Areas

Adamawa State was created on 27th August, 1991. It is located in the North Eastern part of the country. Prior to its creation in 1991, it was part of the North Eastern State from 1967 to February 1976 and Gongola State 1976 – 1991.

The State shares border with Gombe State to the North, and Borno State to the North East, while to the West it is bordered with Taraba State as well as the Republic of Cameroon to the East.

Adamawa State has a total area of 39,742.12 square kilometers. This is about 4.4 percent of the land area of Nigeria. The 2005 projected population of the State is 3,106,585, giving population density of 68 persons per square kilometer.
The State lies between 8O0 N and 11N and longitude 11.50 and 13.50 E. The State generally is characterized by many rivers; the major one is the River Benue whose source is from the highlands of the Cameroon and flows southwards to join the River Niger.

Nigeria comprises 774 Local Government Areas (LGAs). The LGAs are subordinate to their respective states and the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja.

Every LGA is administered by a council consisting of a chairman, who is the chief executive, and other members, known as councilors.

LGAs are further subdivided into wards. A ward is administered to by a councilor.

The local government in Nigeria is the third tier of government, below the state governments and the federal government.

All local governments in the country are single-tier and there is no difference between urban, rural or municipal councils.

Abia

Local Government Areas In Abia State (17)

Aba North, Aba South, Arochukwu, Bende, Ikwuano, Isiala-Ngwa North, Isiala-Ngwa South, Isuikwato, Obinwa, Ohafia, Osisiom Ngwa, Ugwunagbo, Ukwa East, Ukwa West, Umuahia North, Umuahia South, Umu-Neochi.

Adamawa

Local Government Areas In Adamawa State (21)

Fufore, Ganye, Gombi, Guyuk, Hong, Jada, Shelleng, Demsa, Madagali, Maiha, Mayo-Belwa, Michika, Mubi, Numan, Song, Yola, Mubi-South, Jimeta, Girei, Toungo, Lamrude.

Akwa Ibom

Local Government Areas In Akwa Ibom State (31)

Abak, Eket, Ekpe, Atai, Essien Udim, Etinan, Etim Ekpo, Ikono, Ikot Abasi, Ikot Ekpene, Ini, Itu, Mbo, Mkpat Enin, Nsit Ibom, Nsit Ubim, Okobo, Onna, Oron, Oruk Anam, Ukananfun, Uquo, Uruan, Urue Offong/Oruko, Uyo, Obot Akara, Ibesikpo Asutan, Ibiono Ibom, Eastern Obolo, Udung Uko, Ika, Ibeno.

Anambra

Local Government Areas In Anambra State (21)

Aguata, Anambra East, Anambra West, Anaocha, Akwa North, Awka South, Ayamelum. Dunukofia, Ekwusigo, Idemili North, Idemili South, Ihiala, Njikoka, Nnewi North, Nnewi South, Ogbaru, Onitsha North, Onitsha South, Orumba North, Orumba South, Oyi.

Bauchi

Local Government Areas In Bauchi State (20)

Alkaleri, Bauchi, Bogoro, Darazo, Dass, Gamawa, Ganjuwa, Giade, Jama`are, Katagum, Kirfi, Misau, Ningi, hira, Tafawa Balewa, Itas gadau, Toro,Warji, Zaki, Dambam.

Bayelsa

Local Government Areas In Bayelsa State (8)

Brass, Ekeremor, Kolok/Opokuma, Nembe, Membe, Ogbia, Sagbama, Southern Ijaw, Yenagoa.

Benue

Local Government Areas In Benue State (23)

Ador, Agatu, Apa, Buruku, Gboko, Guma, Gwer East, Gwer West, Kastina-ala, Konshisha, Kwande, Logo, Makurdii, Obi, Ogbadibo, Ohimini, Oju, Okpokwu, Oturkpo, Tarka, Ukum, Vandekya

Borno

Local Government Areas In Borno State (27)

Abadan, Askira/Uba, Bama, Bayo, Biu, Chibok, Damboa, Dikwagubio, Gubio, Guzamala, Gwoza, Hawul, Jere, Kaga, Kalka/Balge, Konduga, Kukawa, Kwaya-ku, Mafa, Magumeri, Maiduguri, Marte, Mobbar, Monguno, Ngala, Nganzai, Shani.

Cross River

Local Government Areas In Cross River State (18)

Abia, Akampa, Akpabuyo, Bakassi, Bekwara, Biase, Boki, Calabar South, Etung, Ikom, Obanliku, Obubra, Obudu, Odukpani, Ogoja, Ugep North, Yala, Yarkur.

Delta

Local Government Areas In Delta State (25)

Aniocha south, Anioha, Bomadi, Burutu, Ethiope West, Ethiope East, Ika South, Ika Northeast, Isoko South, Isoko North, Ndokwa East, Ndokwa West, Okpe, Oshimili North, Oshimili South, Patani, Sapele, Udu, Ughelli South, Ughelli North, Ukwuani, Uviwie, Warri central, Warri North, Warri south.

Ebonyi

Local Government Areas In Ebonyi State (12)

Abakaliki, Afikpo South, Afikpo North, Ebonyi, Ezza, Ezza South, Ikwo, Ishielu, Ivo, Ohaozara, Ohaukwu, Onicha, Izzi.

Edo

Local Government Areas In Edo State (18)

Akoko-Edo, Egor, Essa Central, Esan Southeast, Esan Northeast, Esan West, Etsako Central, Etsako East, Etsako West, Igueben, Ikpoba-Okha, Oredo, Orhionwon, Ivia North, Ovia Southwest, Owan West, Owan South, Uhunwonde.

Ekiti

Local Government Areas In Ekiti State (16)

do Ekiti, Aiyekire, Effon, Ekiti Southwest, Ekiti West, Ekiti East, Emure, Idosi-Osi, Ijero, Ikere, Ikole, Ilejemeje, Irepodun/Ifelodun, Ise/Orun, Moba, Oye.

Enugu

Local Government Areas In Enugu State (17)

Awgu, Aninri, Enugu East, Enugu south, Enugu north, Ezeagu, Igbo-Eze North, Igbo-Eze South, Igbo-Etiti, Isi-Uzo, Nkanu East, Nkanu East, Nsukka, Oji River, Undenu, Uzo Uwani, Udi.

Abuja

Local Government Areas In Fed. Capital Territory, Abuja (6)

Abaji, Abuja Municipal, Bwari, Gwagwalada, Kuje, Kwali.

Gombe

Local Government Areas In Gombe State (11)

Akko, Balanga, Billiri, Dukku, Dunakaye, Gombe, Kaltungo, Kwami, Nafada/Bajoga, Shomgom, Yamaltu/Deba.

Imo

Local Government Areas In Imo State (27)

Aboh-Mbaise, Ahiazu-Mbaise, Ehime-Mbaino, Ezinhite, Ideato North, Ideato South, Ihitte/Uboma, Ikeduru, Isiala, Isu, Mbaitoli, Ngor Okpala, Njaba, Nwangele, Nkwere, Obowo, Aguta, Ohaji Egbema, Okigwe, Onuimo, Orlu, Orsu, Oru West, Oru, Owerri, Owerri North, Owerri South.

Jigawa

Local Government Areas In Jigawa State (27)

uyo, Babura, Birnin-Kudu, Birniwa, Buji, Dute, Garki, Gagarawa, Gumel, Guri, Gwaram, Gwiwa, Hadejia, Jahun, Kafin-Hausa, Kaugama Kazaure, Kiri-Kasamma, Birnin-magaji, Maigatari, Malamaduri, Miga, Ringim, Roni, Sule Tankarka, Taura, Yankwasi.

Kaduna

Local Government Areas In Kaduna State (23)

Birinin-Gwari, Chukun, Giwa, Kajuru, Igabi, Ikara, Jaba, Jema`a, Kachia, Kaduna North, Kaduna South, Kagarko, Kajaru, Kauru, Kauru, Kubau, Kudan, Lerea, Makarfi, Sabon-Gari, Sanga, Soba, Zangon-Kataf, Zaria.

Kano

Local Government Areas In Kano State (44)

Ajingi, Albasu, Bagwai, Bebeji, Bichi, Bunkure, Dala, Dambatta, Dawakin Kudu, Dawakin Tofa, Doguwa, Fagge, Gabasawa, Garko, Garun Mallam, Gaya, Gezawa, Gwale, Gwarzo, Kabo, Kano Municipal, Karaye, Kibiya, Kiru, Kumbtso, Kunch, Kura, Maidobi, Makoda, MInjibir Nassarawa, Rano, Rimin Gado, Rogo, Shanono, Sumaila, Takai, Tarauni, Tofa, Tsanyawa, Tudun Wada, Ungogo, Warawa, Wudil.

Katsina

Local Government Areas In Katsina State (34)

Bakori, Batagarawa, Batsari, Baure, Bindawa, Charanchi, Dan Musa, Dandume, Danja, Daura, Dutsi, Dutsin-Ma, Faskari, Funtua, Ingawa, Jibia, Kafur, Kaita, Kankara, Kankiya, Katsina, Furfi, Kusada, Mai aduwa, Malumfashi, Mani, Mashi, Matazu, Musawa, Rimi, Sabuwa, Safana, Sandamu, Zango.

Kebbi

Local Government Areas In Kebbi State (21)

Bakori, Batagarawa, Batsari, Baure, Bindawa, Charanchi, Dan- Musa, Dandume,Danja, Daura, Dutsi, Dutsin `ma, Faskar, Funtua, Ingawa, Jibiya, Kafur, Kaita, Kankara, Kankiya, Katsina, Furfi, Kusada.Mai aduwa, Malumfashi, Mani, Mash, Matazu, Musawa, Rimi, Sabuwa, Safana, Sandamu,Zango.

Kogi

Local Government Areas In Kogi State (21)

Adavi, Ajaokuta, Ankpa, Bassa, Dekina, Ibaji, Idah, Igalamela-Odolu, Ijumu, Kabba/Bunu, Kogi, Lokoja, Mopa-Muro, Ofu, Ogori/Magongo, Okehi, Okene, Olamabolo, Omala, Yagba East, Yagba west.

Kwara

Local Government Areas In Kwara State (16)

Asa, Baruten, Ede, Ekiti, Ifelodun, Ilorin south, Ilorin West, Ilorin East, Irepodun, Isin, Kaiama, Moro, Offa, Oke Ero, Oyun, Pategi.

Lagos

Local Government Areas In Lagos State (20)

Agege, Alimosho-Ifelodun, Alimosho, Amuwo-Odofin, Apapa, Badagry, Epe, Eti-Osa, Ibeju- Lekki, Ifako-Ijaye, Ikeja, Ikorodu, Kosofe, Lagos Island, Lagos Mainland, Mushin, Ojo, Oshodi -Isolo, Shomolu, Surulere.

Nasarawa

Local Government Areas In Nasarawa State (13)

Akwanga, Awe, Doma, Karu, Keana, Keffi, Kokona, Lafia, Nasarawa, Nasarawa/Eggon, Obi, Toto, Wamba.

Niger

Local Government Areas In Niger State (25)

Agaie, Agwara, Bida, Borgu, Bosso, Chanchanga, Edati, Gbako, Gurara, Kitcha, Kontagora, Lapai, Lavun, Magama, Mariga, Mashegu, Mokwa, Muya, Paiko, Rafi, Rijau, Shiroro, Suleija, Tafa, Wushishi.

Ogun

Local Government Areas In Ogun State (20)

Abeokuta South, Abeokuta North, Ado-Odo/Otta, Agbado South, Agbado North, Ewekoro, Idarapo, Ifo, Ijebu East, Ijebu North, Ikenne, Ilugun Alaro, Imeko Afon, Ipokia, Obafemi/Owode, Odeda, Odogbolu, Ogun Waterside, Sagamu.

Ondo

Local Government Areas In Ondo State (18)

Akoko North, Akoko Northeast, Akoko Southeast, Akoko South, Akure North, Akure, Idanre, Ifedore, Ese Odo, Ilaje, Ilaje oke-Igbo, Irele, Odigbo, Okitipupa, Ondo, Ondo East, Ose, Owo.

Osun

Local Government Areas In Osun State (30)

Atakumosa West, Atakumosa East, Ayeda-Ade, Ayedire, Bolawaduro, Boripe, Ede, Ede North, Egbedore, Ejigbo, Ife North, Ife Central, Ife South, Ife East, Ifedayo, Ifelodun, Ilesha West, Ila- Orangun, Ilesah east, Irepodun, Irewole, Isokan, Iwo, Obokun, Odo-Otin, Olaoluwa, Olorunda, Oriade, Orolu, Osogbo.

Oyo

Local Government Areas In Oyo State (33)

Afijio, Akinyele, Attba, Atigbo, Egbeda, Ibadan North, Ibadan Central, Ibadan Southeast, Ibadan Southwest, Ibarapa East, Ibarapa North, Ido, Ifedapo, Ifeloju, Irepo, Iseyin, Itesiwaju, Iwajowa, Iwajowa Olorunshogo, Kajola, Lagelu, Ogbomosho North, Ogbomosho South, Ogo Oluwa, Oluyole, Ona-Ara, Orelope, Orire, Oyo East, Oyo West, Saki East, Saki West, Surulere.

Plateau

Local Government Areas In Plateau State (17)

Barkin/Ladi, Bassa, Bokkos, Jos North, JosEastt, Jos South, Kanam, Kanke, Langtang North, Langtang South, Mangu, Mikang, Pankshin, Quaan Pan, Shendam, Wase.

Rivers

Local Government Areas In Rivers State (23)

Abua/Odual, Ahoada East, Ahoada West, Akuku Toru, Andoni, Asari Toru, Bonny, Degema, Eleme, Emohua, Etche, Gokana, Ikwerre, Oyigbo, Khana, Obio/Akpor, Ogba East /Edoni, Ogu/bolo, Okrika, Omumma, Opobo/Nkoro, Oyigbo, Port-Harcourt, Tai.

Sokoto

Local Government Areas In Sokoto State (23)

Binji, Bodinga, Dange-Shuni, Gada, Goronyo, Gudu, Gwadabawa, Illela, Isa, Kebbe, Kware, Rabah, Sabon -Birni, Shagari, Silame, Sokoto south, Sokoto north, Tambuwal, Tangaza, Tureta, Wamakko, Wurno, Yabo.

Taraba

Local Government Areas In Taraba State (16)

Ardo-kola, Bali, Donga, Gashaka, Gassol, Ibi, Jalingo, K/Lamido, Kurmi, lan, Sardauna, Tarum, Ussa, Wukari, Yorro, Zing.

Yobe

Local Government Areas In Yobe State (17)

Borsari, Damaturu, Fika, Fune, Geidam, Gogaram, Gujba, Gulani, Jakusko, Karasuwa, Machina, Nagere, Nguru, Potiskum, Tarmua, Yunusari, Yusufari.

Zamfara

Local Government Areas In Zamfara State (14)

Anka, Bakura, Birnin-Magaji-Kiyaw, Bukkuyum, Bugudu, Gummi, Gusau, Kaura-Namoda, Maradun, Maru, Shinkafi, Talata-Mafara, Tsafe, Zurmi