Sindh distribution of population by sex, area and district

Percentage distribution of population by sex, area and district in Sindh, Pakistan

LevelProvince / Division / DistrictAll areas – Both sexes (%)All areas – Male (%)All areas – Female (%)All areas – Transgender (%)Rural – Both sexes (%)Rural – Male (%)Rural – Female (%)Rural – Transgender (%)Urban – Both sexes (%)Urban – Male (%)Urban – Female (%)Urban – Transgender (%)
PROVINCESINDH100.0052.0947.900.0146.0323.7822.250.0053.9728.3125.650.01
DivisionSukkur Division100.0051.6948.310.0066.0834.1331.950.0033.9217.5616.360
DistrictKhairpur100.0050.6649.330.0167.5034.2333.270.0032.5016.4316.070
DistrictGhotki100.0051.9248.080.0078.6040.8237.780.0021.4011.1010.300
DistrictSukkur100.0053.0646.940.0050.3026.7423.560.0049.7026.3223.380
DivisionLarkana Division100.0051.4348.560.0169.3735.7233.660.0030.6315.7214.900
DistrictShikarpur100.0050.5449.450.0077.0139.1937.810.0022.9911.3511.640
DistrictJacobabad100.0050.7449.250.0169.1735.0734.100.0030.8315.6715.150.01
DistrictLarkana100.0052.2647.730.0155.2728.8126.460.0044.7323.4521.270
DistrictKashmore100.0050.9149.080.0077.9739.9238.050.0022.0310.9911.030
DistrictKamber Shahdadkot100.0052.2247.770.0072.1537.7434.410.0027.8514.4913.360
DivisionHyderabad Division100.0051.7348.260.0062.7232.3630.360.0037.2819.3717.900
DistrictDadu100.0050.7349.270.0074.8038.0536.750.0025.2012.6812.520
DistrictHyderabad100.0053.0046.990.0116.868.917.950.0083.1444.0939.040.01
DistrictBadin100.0052.0247.980.0077.9240.5737.350.0022.0811.4410.630
DistrictThatta100.0051.2648.740.0082.1242.2039.920.0017.889.068.820
DistrictJamshoro100.0051.7348.260.0153.3027.7125.590.0046.7024.0222.670.01
DistrictMatiari100.0050.6449.360.0076.1438.6037.540.0023.8612.0311.820
DistrictTando Allah Yar100.0050.8149.180.0069.0135.1633.850.0030.9915.6515.330
DistrictT.M.Khan100.0051.8848.110.0077.6740.2937.380.0022.3311.6010.730
DistrictSujawal100.0052.0947.910.0089.4146.6842.730.0010.595.415.180
DivisionShaheed Benazirabad Division100.0050.7749.220.0070.7335.9634.760.0029.2714.8114.460
DistrictShaheed Benazirabad100.0050.7849.220.0067.5834.3333.250.0032.4216.4515.970
DistrictNaushahro Feroze100.0050.7449.260.0071.4636.3235.130.0028.5414.4114.130
DistrictSanghar100.0050.8049.200.0072.6836.9835.690.0027.3213.8213.500
DivisionMirpur Khas Division100.0052.3247.670.0080.6242.1838.440.0019.3810.159.240
DistrictMirpurkhas100.0052.4647.540.0070.7337.1133.620.0029.2715.3513.920
DistrictTharparkar100.0052.2047.800.0091.8847.9643.920.008.124.243.880
DistrictUmerkot100.0052.3247.680.0077.6840.6737.010.0022.3211.6510.670
DivisionKarachi Division100.0052.9847.000.017.433.963.470.0092.5749.0343.530.01
DistrictKarachi East100.0053.1646.830.01100.0053.1646.830.01
DistrictKarachi West100.0052.8347.170.019.294.954.340.0090.7147.8842.820.01
DistrictKarachi South100.0053.2646.720.02100.0053.2646.720.02
DistrictKarachi Central100.0052.8247.160.01100.0052.8247.160.01
DistrictMalir100.0052.9847.010.0152.0527.7224.330.0047.9525.2622.690
DistrictKorangi100.0052.7447.240.02100.0052.7447.240.02
DistrictKemari100.0053.2146.780.01100.0053.2146.780.01

Percentage distribution of population by sex, area and district, Sindh, Pakistan, Census 2023

Sindh’s Population by Sex and Area

Sindh’s population is split between men, women and transgender persons, and between rural and urban areas, down to division and district level. Every figure is a percentage of the total population of the province, division or district.

At the provincial level, males are 52.09% of the population, females 47.90% and transgender persons about 0.01%. Urban areas hold 53.97% of the population and rural areas 46.03%. The data points to a slight male majority everywhere and a gap between a rural interior and a heavily urban south.

Sex Distribution in Sindh

Men outnumber women in every division and district, though by different margins. Provincially, men are 52.09% of the population, equal to about 109 men for every 100 women.

The urban and rural breakdown has the same pattern. In urban areas, men are 28.31% of the provincial population and women 25.65%. In rural areas, men are 23.78% and women 22.25%.

Transgender persons are 0.01% of the provincial population, and 0.00% in most rural breakdowns. A few districts, including Karachi South and Korangi, show 0.02%.

Divisions with the Highest and Lowest Male Share

  • Karachi Division: 52.98% male, 47.00% female, the largest gap of any division
  • Mirpur Khas Division: 52.32% male, 47.67% female
  • Hyderabad Division: 51.73% male, 48.26% female
  • Sukkur Division: 51.69% male, 48.31% female
  • Larkana Division: 51.43% male, 48.56% female
  • Shaheed Benazirabad Division: 50.77% male, 49.22% female, the most balanced

District Patterns in Sex Distribution

The male share is highest in Karachi’s districts. Karachi South (53.26%), Kemari (53.21%) and Karachi East (53.16%) lead the list, followed by Sukkur (53.06%) and Hyderabad (53.00%). These are large urban centers where men are likely to be drawn by work and business.

The most balanced districts are Shikarpur (50.54% male, 49.45% female), Matiari (50.64% male) and Khairpur (50.66% male). Dadu, Jacobabad, Kashmore and the Shaheed Benazirabad Division districts are also close to even, with male shares between about 50.7% and 50.9%.

Rural and Urban Distribution

Sindh is more urban than rural overall, but the split varies sharply by division.

  • Karachi Division: 92.57% urban and 7.43% rural, the most urbanized
  • Hyderabad Division: 37.28% urban and 62.72% rural
  • Sukkur Division: 33.92% urban and 66.08% rural
  • Larkana Division: 30.63% urban and 69.37% rural
  • Shaheed Benazirabad Division: 29.27% urban and 70.73% rural
  • Mirpur Khas Division: 19.38% urban and 80.62% rural, the most rural

The Most Rural Districts

Several districts are overwhelmingly rural. Tharparkar is the most rural at 91.88%, followed by Sujawal (89.41%), Thatta (82.12%), Ghotki (78.60%), Kashmore (77.97%) and Badin (77.92%). In these districts, fewer than one person in five lives in an urban area, and in Tharparkar fewer than one in ten.

The Most Urban Districts

Five Karachi districts, East, South, Central, Korangi and Kemari, are 100% urban and have no rural population. The table leaves their rural columns blank. Karachi West is 90.71% urban, and Hyderabad district is 83.14% urban with only 16.86% rural.

Some districts are more evenly split. Malir is 52.05% rural and 47.95% urban. Sukkur is 50.30% rural and 49.70% urban. Larkana (44.73% urban), Jamshoro (46.70% urban) and Mirpur Khas (29.27% urban) also have significant urban populations alongside rural ones.

  • Data source: Pakistan Bureau of Statistics, Socio Economic Indicators of Sindh at District Level
  • Census year: 2023
  • Coverage: Sindh province, 6 divisions and 30 districts
  • Unit of measurement: Percentage of the total population of each province, division or district
  • Categories: Both sexes, male, female and transgender, for all areas, rural and urban
  • Provincial figures: 52.09% male, 47.90% female, 0.01% transgender; 53.97% urban, 46.03% rural
  • Note on shares: Rural and urban percentages are shares of the total population of that district, so they add up to 100% across rural and urban
  • Blank rural cells: Five Karachi districts have no rural population, so those cells are empty
  • Derived figures in this post: Rankings and the approximate male-to-female ratio were calculated from the table

Knowing how the population divides by sex and area helps planners design services for the people who actually live in each place. The high rural share in districts like Tharparkar, Sujawal and Thatta points to a need for rural roads, water, schools and clinics. The heavily urban districts of Karachi and Hyderabad face different demands, such as housing, transport and sanitation. The male-majority pattern also matters for planning health, education and employment programs for women and girls. Researchers and policymakers can use the data to compare districts and track how Sindh’s urban and rural balance changes over time.

Sindh, Pakistan distribution of population by age groups

Source: Pakistan Bureau of Statistics, Socio Economic Indicators of Sindh at District Level. Rural/Urban percentages are shares of the district total population.