First legislature, Cameroon National Assembly

Members of the first legislature of Cameroon National Assembly

ABDALLAH MOUSSA HAMMAN

CNU-NORTH

Teacher
Committee on Finance

ABDOULAYE AHMADOU

UNC-NORD

Instituteur
Commission des Affaires Etrangères

ABDOULAYE FADIMATOU

UNC-NORD

Fonctionnaire
Commission des Finances

ABONO JOSEPH THÉOPHILE

UNC-EST

Infirmier
Commission des Finances

ABOUBAKAR WABBI

UNC-NORD

Infirmier
Commission des Finances

ADAMA HOULY

UNC-NORD

Agent de l’Etat
Commission de l’Education

AMOUGOU NGUELE PAUL

UNC-CENTRE-SUD

Instituteurt
Commission des Lois Constitutionnelles

AMYE GÉRARD

UNC-CENTRE-SUD

Agnt Contractuel
Commission de l’Education

ANGWAFOR III A.N.SOLOMON

UNC-NORD-OUEST

Commission des Lois Constitutionnelles

ATEMENGUE NKOULOU BIENVENUE

UNC-CENTRE-SUD

Chef Traditionnel
Commission de l’Education

AVA AVA JEAN LOUIS

UNC-CENTRE-SUD

Instituteur
Commission des Lois Constitutionnelles

AZAOU DOGO

UNC-NORD

Eleveur
Commission des Affaires Etrangères

BABALE OUMAROU

UNC-NORD

Lamido de Mayo Oulo
Commission des Affaires Etrangères

BALLA ONANA ANDRÉ

UNC-CENTRE-SUD

Infirmier retraité
Commission des Affaires Etrangères

BAU OKHA

UNC-SUD-OUEST

Enseignant
Commission de l’Education

BIKELE NOMO LOUIS

UNC-CENTRE-SUD

Instituteur
Commission des Affaires Etrangères

BIKOULA SIMÉON

CNU-CENTRE SOUTH

Teacher
Committee on Production

BODIONG THOMAS GEORGES

CNU CENTRE SOUTH, MBAM

School headmaster
Committee on Education;

BOUBA DANKY

UNC-NORD

Fonctionnaire
Commission de la Production

BOUBA BELLO GONI

CNU-NORTH

Teacher
Committee on Constitutional Laws

BOUM BENJAMIN JULES

CNU-CENTRE SOUTH

BURNLEY GWENDOLINE E.

CNU-SOUTH WEST

Administrative Officer
Committee on Finance

CAVAYE YEGUIE DJIBRIL.

CNU-NORTH

MPhysical Education and Sports Instructor
Committee on production

CHILLA HE’EN PRUDENCE

MENCHUM, NORTH WEST, CNU

Teacher
Committee on Education

DIN SAME RICHARD

CNUC-LITTORAL

Traditional Ruler
Committee on Finance

EBANDA ISABELLE NÉE MASSOMA

UNC-LITTORAL

Institutrice
Commission des Finances

EBONGALAME THOMAS

CNU-SOUTH WEST

Journalist, Committee on Finance

EFFIOM WILIE NDEP OROCK

MANYU, SOUTH WEST, CNU

Teacher
Foreign Affairs Committee

EKWABI EBWANE JEAN

CNU-LITTORAL

Senior Railway Supervisor
Committee on Constitutional Laws

EMAH BASILE

UNC-CENTRE-SUD

Contrôleur du Trésor
Commission des Finances

ENDELEY EMMANUEL

FAKO, SOUTH WEST, CNU

Medical doctor
Committee on Production

FOMUM AKUM PETER

CNU-NORD WEST

Journalist
Committee on Finance/iv

FONDJO JOSEPH

CNU-WEST

Trader
Committee on production

FONKA SHANG LAWRENCE

MENCHUM, NORTH WEST, CNU

Teacher
Committee on Production

FORETIA BEJA TAYOH BERNARD

CNU-SOUTH WEST

Lawyer
Committee on Constitutional Laws

FOUDA MEYONG GALLUS

CNU-CENTRE SOUTH

FOUDA OMGBA ANDRÉE

MFOUNDI, CENTRE SOUTH, CNU

Retired civil servant;
Foreign Affairs Committee

GUEIMA GARBA

UNC-NORD

Sultan d’Afadé
Commission des lois constitutionnelles

GUEIMA GARBA

LOGONE AND CHARI, NORTH, CNU

Sultan of Afade;
Committee on Constitutional Laws

HAMADJAM SAH PASSOUTE

UNC-NORD

Adjoint d’Administration
Commission des Affaires Etrangères

HAMADOU ABBAWA

DIAMARE, NORTH, CNU

Civil servant
Foreign Affairs Committee

HAMOA HAMATOUKOUR

CNU-NORTH

Teacher
Foreign Affairs Committee

HECHEKET HAMADOU

MARGUI WANDALA, NORTH, CNU

Civil servant
Committee on Constitutional Laws

HOULY HARAMBE

CNU-NORTH

Primary School Teacher
Committee on Finance

JAHEAUD MEYDJETTHY B.

CNY-EAST

Primary School Teacher
Foreign Affairs Committee

JOU TAGNY PHILIPPE

BAMBOUTOS, WEST, CNU

Civil servant
Committee on Constitutional Laws

KANGKOLO CHE JOSEPH

CNU-NORTH WEST

 Veterinarian
Foreign Affairs Committee/p>

KATHOU NDENGUE JEAN

MBAM, CENTRE SOUTH

Paramount Chief for Ngoro-Djanti and Sanaga
Committee on Production

KOAMBI DIEODONNÉ DAVID

CNU-EAST

Traditional Rulerl
Committee on production

KOFA SAID SYLVESTRE

ADAMAWA, NORTH, CNU

Teacher
Committee on Production

KONTCHOU THOMAS

UNC-OUEST

planteur
Commission de la production

KOTRO ISSA

LOGONE AND CHARI, NORTH, CNU

Civil Servant
Committee on Production

LAMINE M. YERIMA

UNC-NORD

Greffier
Commission des Finances

LOGMO NNYB ANTOINE

SANAGA-MARITIME, LITTORAL, CNU

Primary Schoool Teacher
Committee on Education

MAIGARI BELLO

CNU-NORTH

Traditional Ruler
Committee on Education

MAKEMBE MBONDY ZACHÉE

UNC-LITTORAL

Vérificateur des postes et Télécommunications
Commission des Affaires Etrangères

MAKIA NKONGHO EMMANUEL

CNU-SOUTH WEST

Accountant
Foreign Affairs Committee

MALOUMA RAYMOND

UNC-EST

Ancien Fonctionnaire
Commission des Finances

MAMA AMBROISE LAURENT

UNC-CENTRE-SUD

Adjoint d’Administration
Commission de la Production

MASSOCK DANIEL CLAUDE

UNC-LITTORAL

Commercant
Commission des Lois Constitutionnelles

MAYI MATIP THÉODORE

UNC-CENTRE-SUD

Chef traditionnel
Commission des Finances

MENDOMO EMANE CHARLES

UNC-CENTRE-SUD

Controleur des Douanes
Commission des Finances

MENDOMO EMANE CHARLES

UNC-NORD

Maitre d’education physique et sportive
Commission de la Production

MOHAMADOU GALDIMA

UNC-NORD

Fonctionnaire
Commission des Affaires Etrangères

MOMO GRÉGOIRE;

UNC-OUEST

Assistant Conseiller(Coopérative Agricole)
Commission des Finances

MOTAZE ROSALIE

UNC-OUEST

Fonctionnaire
Commission des Lois Constitutionnelles

MOUSSA MADI

UNC-NORD

Adjoint d’administration
Commission des Lois Constitutionnelles

MOUSSA YAYA SARKIFADA

UNC-NORD

Vétérinaire
Commission des Lois Constitutionnelles

MOUSSA ZANGA PIERRE

UNC-CENTRE-SUD

Adjoint d’administration
Commission des Lois Constitutionnelles

MUKOKO MUKETE DANIEL

UNC-SUD-OUEST

Vérificateur des Produits
Commission de la Production

MUKOKO MUKETE DANIEL

UNC-NORD-OUEST

Enseignant
Commission …

NANA HAMDJA

UNC-NORD

Enseignant
Commission de l’education

NAOUE SAMUEL

UNC-OUEST

Instituteurbr/>Commission de l’education

NDOUNOKOM ALPHONSE RICHARD

UNC-CENTRE-SUD

Fonctionnaire
Commission des Finances

NGANG MBILE SAMUEL

UNC-CENTRE-SUD

Fonctionnaire
Commission des Finances

NGAPNA PAUL

UNC-OUEST

Fonctionnaire
Commission des Finances

NGATCHOU HAGOUA JOSEPH

UNC-OUEST

Pharmacien
Commission des Finances

NGOLLE MOUYENGA ROBERT

UNC-LITTORAL

Fonctionnaire
Commission des Affaires Etrangères

NGOM JUA AUGUSTIN

UNC-NORD-OUEST

Instituteur
Commission des Finances

NGOUNGO JOSEPH BLAISE

UNC-OUEST

Planteur
Commission de la Production

NGUENKAM MICHELNGOUNGO JOSEPH BLAISE

UNC-OUEST

Enseignant
Commission de l’Education

NINGA SONGO ABRAHAM

UNC-NORD

Directeur d’ecole
Commission des Finances

NJI MOULIOM MOPA ADAMOU

UNC-OUEST

Chef supérieur de FONTAIN
Commission des Lois constitutionnelles

NJI NCHOUWAT NJOYA HAROUNA YACOUBOU

CPDM WEST

Agricultural TechnicienCommittee on Finance

NJI NGHA SIMON

UNC-NORD-OUEST

Agriculteur
Commission des lois constitutionnelles

NJINI SHEKFU DAVID

UNC-NORD-OUEST

Professeur
Commission de l’education

NJOBDI ADAMOU

UNC-NORD

Fonctionnaire
Commission de la production

NKEMBE ALBERT

UNC-LITTORAL

Commercant
Commission de la Production

NONO JEAN

UNC-OUEST

Enseignant
Commission des lois constitutionnelles

NSAKWA NGI PETER

UNC-NORD-OUEST

Eleveur
Commission des lois constitutionnelles

NWALIPENJA LOBE EKWELE

UNC-SUD-OUEST

Inspecteur de l’enseignement
Commission des Finances

OUMAROU DIGUIR GAIMA

UNC-NORD

Enseignant
Commission de l’education

OUMAROU HINA

UNC-NORD

Fonctionnaire
Commission des Affaires Etrangères

OUSMANOU ABDOULAYE

UNC-NORD

Chef traditionnel
Commission de la Production

PACHONG ADOLPHE

UNC-NORD

Infirmier
Commission des Affaires Etrangères

PILANGE NDIWANE PAUL

UNC-NORD-OUEST

Enseignant
Commission de l’educationp>

POUFONG ETIENNE

UNC-OUEST

Instituteurs
Commission des Finances

SADOU MADI

UNC-NORD

Agent de l’Etat
Commission de l’Education

SANDJOL ZAMBO FRÉDÉRIC

UNC-EST

Chef traditionnel
Commission de la production

SISSINVOU OUMAROU

UNC-EST

Chef traditionnel
Commission des lois constitutionnelles

SOM MARTIN

UNC-LITTORAL

Professeur
Commission de l’education

SONA ESAMBI EMMANUEL

UNC-SUD-OUEST

Planteur
Commission des affaires etrangère

SOUOP FOKO SOFFO CHRISTOPHE

UNC-OUEST

Commercant
Commission des affaires etrangère

TABLA MALLA OUMATE

UNC-NORD

Secrétaire d’administration
Commission des Finances

TAGNY JEANNETTE

UNC-OUEST

Institutrice
Commission de l’education

TAKENGNY LAZARE

UNC-OUEST

Administrateur civil
Commission des Affaires Etrangères

TAMEZA FOGUE CHRISTIAN

UNC-OUEST

Directeur d’école
Commission des Affaires Etrangères

TATAH SAKAH BONIFACE

UNC- NORD-OUEST

Professeur des Lycéees
Commission de la Production

TEINKELA JEAN

UNC- OUEST

Comptable
Commission des Lois constitutionnelles

TITA CLETUS

UNC- NORD-OUEST

Agriculteur
Commission des Affaires Etrangères

TOKE ANTONIN

UNC- OUEST

Chef d’Atelier de la Régie Nationale de Chemin de Fer
Commission des Affaires Etrangères

WALIDJO WASSIA

UNC- NORD

Anseignant
Commission de la Production

YANG DANIEL

UNC- NORD- OUEST

Instituteur
Commission des Finances

YATCHOUA THOMAS

UNC- OUEST

Instituteur
Commission des Affaires Etrangères

YOUGOUDA MALOUDA

UNC- NORD

Instituteur
Commission de la Production

YOUMBI ABEL

UNC- OUEST

Infirmier
Commission de la Production

ZO’O MARTIN

UNC- CENTRE-SUD

Infirmier
Commission des Lois Constitutionnelles

ZOE ABA’A SAMUEL

UNC-CENTRE-SUD

Commerçant
Commission de la Production

ZOGO ONGOLO ABRAHAM

UNC- CENTRE-SUD

Chef Traditionnel
Commission des Affaires Etrangères

Reference: assnat.cm/index.php/en/members/1st-legislative?start=105

Cameroon National Assembly legislates and oversees government activities.

Address

Yaounde, Cameroon

Tel : +237 222 22 04 84

Sittings at the National Assembly

Sittings of the National Assembly shall be made public. The National Assembly may exceptionally  hold sittings in camera at the request of the President of the Republic or of an absolute majority of its members.

Plenary sittings:
At the beginning of the legislative period and the first ordinary session of the year, the National Assembly holds plenary sittings essentially devoted to the installation of the Provisional Bureau, the validation of mandates and the election of its Bureau.

A plenary sitting is held when the Chairmen’s Conference so decides and for a specific agenda.

The agendas of plenary sittings are determined by the Chairmen’s Conference.

Sessions

  • Statutory session: At the beginning of the legislative period, the National Assembly shall meet in a statutory ordinary session on the second Tuesday following the proclamation of the parliamentary election results by the Constitutional Council.
  • Ordinary sessions: Each year, the National Assembly shall hold 3 (three) ordinary sessions, each lasting not more than 30 (thirty) days, in March, June and November.
  • Extraordinary sessions:  The National Assembly may, in accordance with the Constitution, meet in extraordinary session for not more than 15 (fifteen) days on a specific agenda at the request of the President of the Republic or of one third of its members.

The extraordinary session shall wind up as soon as the agenda for which it was convened is exhausted.

Legislative Procedure

  • Admissibility of bills
  • Announcement of bills in plenary
  • Committee proceedings
  • Committee reports
  • Plenary sitting for adoption
  • Parliamentary shuttling
  • Signing and forwarding of bills
  • Enactment by the President of the Republic

Organization

The National Assembly is composed of one hundred and eighty (180) deputies elected by universal, direct and secret suffrage for a five-year term. It is made up of the following Organs:

I – The Governing Bodies

1- The Office

The National Assembly has a Bureau elected at the beginning of each legislative year. This Office is made up of:

  • A President
  • A First Vice-President
  • Five Vice-Presidents
  • Four Quaestors
  • Twelve Secretaries

This office is assisted by a Secretary General, an ex officio member, Legal and Parliamentary Advisor of the National Assembly.

2- The Conference of Presidents

Pursuant to the provisions of Article 27 of Law No. 73/1 of 08 June 1973 on the Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly, the Conference of Presidents is a collegiate body comprising:

  • The President of the National Assembly
  • Members of the Bureau of the National Assembly
  • The members of each of the nine general commissions
  • The Presidents of the Groups.

A member of the Government participates in the work of this conference. The main role of the Conference of Presidents is to:

  • Setting the agenda for the work of the National Assembly
  • Decide on the admissibility of bills and proposals submitted to the National Assembly
  • Entrust these texts to the competent committees
  • Setting the date for the various plenary sessions

II- Inner Formations

The internal formations of the National Assembly are the Groups and the General Committees, the ad hoc committees, the special committees and the commissions of inquiry.

Cameroon is a country in Central Africa. It is known for its cultural diversity, with more than 200 ethnic groups and languages spoken in the country. It is also rich in natural resources, such as oil, gas, timber, cocoa, coffee, and minerals.

Capital City: Yaounde
Area: 475 442 km2
Population: 23 739 218 hab. (2015)
Currency: Franc CFA BEAC (XAF)

It shares boundaries with Nigeria to the west and north, Chad to the northeast, the Central African Republic to the east, and Equatorial Guinea, Gabon and the Republic of the Congo to the south.

Its coastline lies on the Bight of Biafra, part of the Gulf of Guinea and the Atlantic Ocean.

Due to its strategic position at the crossroads between West Africa and Central Africa, it has been categorized as being in both camps. Its nearly 27 million people speak 250 native languages and English or French or both.

Early inhabitants of the territory included the Sao civilisation around Lake Chad, and the Baka hunter-gatherers in the southeastern rainforest.

Portuguese explorers reached the coast in the 15th century and named the area Rio dos Camarões (Shrimp River), which became Cameroon in English. Fulani soldiers founded the Adamawa Emirate in the north in the 19th century, and various ethnic groups of the west and northwest established powerful chiefdoms and fondoms.

Cameroon became a German colony in 1884 known as Kamerun. After World War I, it was divided between France and the United Kingdom as League of Nations mandates.

The Union des Populations du Cameroun (UPC) political party advocated independence, but was outlawed by France in the 1950s, leading to the national liberation insurgency fought between French and UPC militant forces until early 1971.

In 1960, the French-administered part of Cameroon became independent, as the Republic of Cameroun, under President Ahmadou Ahidjo. The southern part of British Cameroons federated with it in 1961 to form the Federal Republic of Cameroon.

The federation was abandoned in 1972. The country was renamed the United Republic of Cameroon in 1972 and back to the Republic of Cameroon in 1984 by a presidential decree by president Paul Biya.

Biya, the president, has led the country since 1982 following Ahidjo’s resignation; he previously held office as prime minister from 1975 onward. Cameroon is governed as a Unitary Presidential Republic.