LGA in Kaduna State

The LGAs (Local Government Areas) in Kaduna State, Nigeria are:

  1. Birnin-Gwari
  2. Chikun
  3. Giwa
  4. Igabi
  5. Ikara
  6. Jaba
  7. Jema’a
  8. Kachia
  9. Kaduna North
  10. Kaduna South
  11. Kagarko
  12. Kajuru
  13. Kaura
  14. Kauru
  15. Kubau
  16. Kudan
  17. Lere
  18. Makarfi
  19. Sabon-Gari
  20. Sanga
  21. Soba
  22. Zangon-Kataf
  23. Zaria

Abia

  1. Aba North
  2. Aba South
  3. Arochukwu
  4. Bende
  5. Ikwuano
  6. Isiala-Ngwa North
  7. Isiala-Ngwa South
  8. Isuikwuato
  9. Obi Ngwa
  10. Ohafia
  11. Osisioma Ngwa
  12. Ugwunagbo
  13. Ukwa East
  14. Ukwa West
  15. Umuahia North
  16. Umuahia South
  17. Umu-Nneochi

Adamawa

  1. Demsa
  2. Fufore
  3. Ganye
  4. Girei
  5. Gombi
  6. Guyuk
  7. Hong
  8. Jada
  9. Lamurde
  10. Madagali
  11. Maiha
  12. Mayo-Belwa
  13. Michika
  14. Mubi North
  15. Mubi South
  16. Numan
  17. Shelleng
  18. Song
  19. Toungo
  20. Yola North
  21. Yola South

Akwa Ibom

  1. Abak
  2. Eastern Obolo
  3. Eket
  4. Esit Eket
  5. Essien Udim
  6. Etim Ekpo
  7. Etinan
  8. Ibeno
  9. Ibesikpo Asutan
  10. Ibiono Ibom
  11. Ika
  12. Ikono
  13. Ikot Abasi
  14. Ikot Ekpene
  15. Ini
  16. Itu
  17. Mbo
  18. Mkpat Enin
  19. Nsit Atai
  20. Nsit Ibom
  21. Nsit Ubium
  22. Obot Akara
  23. Okobo
  24. Onna
  25. Oron
  26. Oruk Anam
  27. Udung Uko
  28. Ukanafun
  29. Uruan
  30. Urue-Offong/Oruko
  31. Uyo

Anambra

  1. Aguata
  2. Anambra East
  3. Anambra West
  4. Anaocha
  5. Awka North
  6. Awka South
  7. Ayamelum
  8. Dunukofia
  9. Ekwusigo
  10. Idemili North
  11. Idemili South
  12. Ihiala
  13. Njikoka
  14. Nnewi North
  15. Nnewi South
  16. Ogbaru
  17. Onitsha North
  18. Onitsha South
  19. Orumba North
  20. Orumba South
  21. Oyi

Bauchi

  1. Alkaleri
  2. Bauchi
  3. Bogoro
  4. Damban
  5. Darazo
  6. Dass
  7. Gamawa
  8. Ganjuwa
  9. Giade
  10. Itas/Gadau
  11. Jama’are
  12. Katagum
  13. Kirfi
  14. Misau
  15. Ningi
  16. Shira
  17. Tafawa-Balewa
  18. Toro
  19. Warji
  20. Zaki

Bayelsa

  1. Brass
  2. Ekeremor
  3. Kolokuma/Opokuma
  4. Nembe
  5. Ogbia
  6. Sagbama
  7. Southern Ijaw
  8. Yenagoa

Benue

  1. Ado
  2. Agatu
  3. Apa
  4. Buruku
  5. Gboko
  6. Guma
  7. Gwer East
  8. Gwer West
  9. Katsina-Ala
  10. Konshisha
  11. Kwande
  12. Logo
  13. Makurdi
  14. Obi
  15. Ogbadibo
  16. Ohimini
  17. Oju
  18. Okpokwu
  19. Oturkpo
  20. Tarka
  21. Ukum
  22. Ushongo
  23. Vandeikya

Borno

  1. Abadam
  2. Askira/Uba
  3. Bama
  4. Bayo
  5. Biu
  6. Chibok
  7. Damboa
  8. Dikwa
  9. Gubio
  10. Guzamala
  11. Gwoza
  12. Hawul
  13. Jere
  14. Kaga
  15. Kala/Balge
  16. Konduga
  17. Kukawa
  18. Kwaya Kusar
  19. Mafa
  20. Magumeri
  21. Maiduguri
  22. Marte
  23. Mobbar
  24. Monguno
  25. Ngala
  26. Nganzai
  27. Shani

Cross River

  1. Abi
  2. Akamkpa
  3. Akpabuyo
  4. Bakassi
  5. Bekwara
  6. Biase
  7. Boki
  8. Calabar Municipal
  9. Calabar South
  10. Etung
  11. Ikom
  12. Obanliku
  13. Obubra
  14. Obudu
  15. Odukpani
  16. Ogoja
  17. Yakurr
  18. Yala

Delta

  1. Aniocha North
  2. Aniocha South
  3. Bomadi
  4. Burutu
  5. Ethiope East
  6. Ethiope West
  7. Ika North East
  8. Ika South
  9. Isoko North
  10. Isoko South
  11. Ndokwa East
  12. Ndokwa West
  13. Okpe
  14. Oshimili North
  15. Oshimili South
  16. Patani
  17. Sapele
  18. Udu
  19. Ughelli North
  20. Ughelli South
  21. Ukwuani
  22. Uvwie
  23. Warri North
  24. Warri South
  25. Warri South West

Ebonyi

  1. Abakaliki
  2. Afikpo North
  3. Afikpo South
  4. Ebonyi
  5. Ezza North
  6. Ezza South
  7. Ikwo
  8. Ishielu
  9. Ivo
  10. Izzi
  11. Ohaozara
  12. Ohaukwu
  13. Onicha

Edo

  1. Akoko-Edo
  2. Egor
  3. Esan Central
  4. Esan North East
  5. Esan South East
  6. Esan West
  7. Etsako Central
  8. Etsako East
  9. Etsako West
  10. Igueben
  11. Ikpoba-Okha
  12. Oredo
  13. Orhionmwon
  14. Ovia North East
  15. Ovia South West
  16. Owan East
  17. Owan West
  18. Uhunmwonde

Ekiti

  1. Ado Ekiti
  2. Aiyekire (Gbonyin)
  3. Efon
  4. Ekiti East
  5. Ekiti South West
  6. Ekiti West
  7. Emure
  8. Ido-Osi
  9. Ijero
  10. Ikere
  11. Ikole
  12. Ilejemeje
  13. Irepodun/Ifelodun
  14. Ise/Orun
  15. Moba
  16. Oye

Enugu

  1. Aninri
  2. Awgu
  3. Enugu East
  4. Enugu North
  5. Enugu South
  6. Ezeagu
  7. Igbo-Etiti
  8. Igbo-Eze North
  9. Igbo-Eze South
  10. Isi-Uzo
  11. Nkanu East
  12. Nkanu West
  13. Nsukka
  14. Oji-River
  15. Udenu
  16. Udi
  17. Uzo-Uwani

Abuja, Federal Capital Territory (FCT)

  1. Abaji
  2. Abuja Municipal Area Council
  3. Bwari
  4. Gwagwalada
  5. Kuje
  6. Kwali

Gombe

  1. Akko
  2. Balanga
  3. Billiri
  4. Dukku
  5. Funakaye
  6. Gombe
  7. Kaltungo
  8. Kwami
  9. Nafada
  10. Shomgom
  11. Yamaltu/Deba

Imo

  1. Abo-Mbaise
  2. Ahiazu-Mbaise
  3. Ehime-Mbano
  4. Ezinihitte
  5. Ideato North
  6. Ideato South
  7. Ihitte/Uboma
  8. Ikeduru
  9. Isiala-Mbano
  10. Isu
  11. Mbaitoli
  12. Ngor-Okpala
  13. Njaba
  14. Nkwerre
  15. Nwangele
  16. Obowo
  17. Oguta
  18. Ohaji/Egbema
  19. Okigwe
  20. Orlu
  21. Orsu
  22. Oru East
  23. Oru West
  24. Owerri Municipal
  25. Owerri North
  26. Owerri West
  27. Unuimo

Jigawa

  1. Auyo
  2. Babura
  3. Biriniwa
  4. Birnin Kudu
  5. Buji
  6. Dutse
  7. Gagarawa
  8. Garki
  9. Gumel
  10. Guri
  11. Gwaram
  12. Gwiwa
  13. Hadejia
  14. Jahun
  15. Kafin Hausa
  16. Kaugama
  17. Kazaure
  18. Kiri Kasama
  19. Kiyawa
  20. Maigatari
  21. Malam Madori
  22. Miga
  23. Ringim
  24. Roni
  25. Sule Tankarkar
  26. Taura
  27. Yankwashi

Kaduna

  1. Birnin-Gwari
  2. Chikun
  3. Giwa
  4. Igabi
  5. Ikara
  6. Jaba
  7. Jema’a
  8. Kachia
  9. Kaduna North
  10. Kaduna South
  11. Kagarko
  12. Kajuru
  13. Kaura
  14. Kauru
  15. Kubau
  16. Kudan
  17. Lere
  18. Makarfi
  19. Sabon-Gari
  20. Sanga
  21. Soba
  22. Zangon-Kataf
  23. Zaria

Kano

  1. Ajingi
  2. Albasu
  3. Bagwai
  4. Bebeji
  5. Bichi
  6. Bunkure
  7. Dala
  8. Dambatta
  9. Dawakin Kudu
  10. Dawakin Tofa
  11. Doguwa
  12. Fagge
  13. Gabasawa
  14. Garko
  15. Garum Mallam
  16. Gaya
  17. Gezawa
  18. Gwale
  19. Gwarzo
  20. Kabo
  21. Kano Municipal
  22. Karaye
  23. Kibiya
  24. Kiru
  25. Kumbotso
  26. Kunchi
  27. Kura
  28. Madobi
  29. Makoda
  30. Minjibir
  31. Nasarawa
  32. Rano
  33. Rimin Gado
  34. Rogo
  35. Shanono
  36. Sumaila
  37. Takai
  38. Tarauni
  39. Tofa
  40. Tsanyawa
  41. Tudun Wada
  42. Ungogo
  43. Warawa
  44. Wudil

Katsina

  1. Bakori
  2. Batagarawa
  3. Batsari
  4. Baure
  5. Bindawa
  6. Charanchi
  7. Dandume
  8. Danja
  9. Dan Musa
  10. Daura
  11. Dutsi
  12. Dutsin-Ma
  13. Faskari
  14. Funtua
  15. Ingawa
  16. Jibia
  17. Kafur
  18. Kaita
  19. Kankara
  20. Kankia
  21. Katsina
  22. Kurfi
  23. Kusada
  24. Mai’adua
  25. Malumfashi
  26. Mani
  27. Mashi
  28. Matazu
  29. Musawa
  30. Rimi
  31. Sabuwa
  32. Safana
  33. Sandamu
  34. Zango

Kebbi

  1. Aleiro
  2. Arewa-Dandi
  3. Argungu
  4. Augie
  5. Bagudo
  6. Birnin Kebbi
  7. Bunza
  8. Dandi
  9. Fakai
  10. Gwandu
  11. Jega
  12. Kalgo
  13. Koko/Besse
  14. Maiyama
  15. Ngaski
  16. Sakaba
  17. Shanga
  18. Suru
  19. Wasagu/Danko
  20. Yauri
  21. Zuru

Kogi

  1. Adavi
  2. Ajaokuta
  3. Ankpa
  4. Bassa
  5. Dekina
  6. Ibaji
  7. Idah
  8. Igalamela-Odolu
  9. Ijumu
  10. Kabba/Bunu
  11. Kogi
  12. Lokoja
  13. Mopa-Muro
  14. Ofu
  15. Ogori/Magongo
  16. Okehi
  17. Okene
  18. Olamaboro
  19. Omala
  20. Yagba East
  21. Yagba West

Kwara

  1. Asa
  2. Baruten
  3. Edu
  4. Ekiti
  5. Ifelodun
  6. Ilorin East
  7. Ilorin South
  8. Ilorin West
  9. Irepodun
  10. Isin
  11. Kaiama
  12. Moro
  13. Offa
  14. Oke-Ero
  15. Oyun
  16. Pategi

Lagos

  1. Agege
  2. Ajeromi-Ifelodun
  3. Alimosho
  4. Amuwo-Odofin
  5. Apapa
  6. Badagry
  7. Epe
  8. Eti-Osa
  9. Ibeju/Lekki
  10. Ifako-Ijaye
  11. Ikeja
  12. Ikorodu
  13. Kosofe
  14. Lagos Island
  15. Lagos Mainland
  16. Mushin
  17. Ojo
  18. Oshodi-Isolo
  19. Shomolu
  20. Surulere

Nasarawa

  1. Akwanga
  2. Awe
  3. Doma
  4. Karu
  5. Keana
  6. Keffi
  7. Kokona
  8. Lafia
  9. Nasarawa
  10. Nasarawa-Eggon
  11. Obi
  12. Toto
  13. Wamba

Niger

  1. Agaie
  2. Agwara
  3. Bida
  4. Borgu
  5. Bosso
  6. Chanchaga
  7. Edati
  8. Gbako
  9. Gurara
  10. Katcha
  11. Kontagora
  12. Lapai
  13. Lavun
  14. Magama
  15. Mariga
  16. Mashegu
  17. Mokwa
  18. Muya
  19. Paikoro
  20. Rafi
  21. Rijau
  22. Shiroro
  23. Suleja
  24. Tafa
  25. Wushishi

Ogun

  1. Abeokuta North
  2. Abeokuta South
  3. Ado-Odo/Ota
  4. Egbado North
  5. Egbado South
  6. Ewekoro
  7. Ifo
  8. Ijebu East
  9. Ijebu North
  10. Ijebu North East
  11. Ijebu Ode
  12. Ikenne
  13. Imeko Afon
  14. Ipokia
  15. Obafemi-Owode
  16. Odeda
  17. Odogbolu
  18. Ogun Waterside
  19. Remo North
  20. Sagamu

Ondo

  1. Akoko North East
  2. Akoko North West
  3. Akoko South East
  4. Akoko South West
  5. Akure North
  6. Akure South
  7. Ese-Odo
  8. Idanre
  9. Ifedore
  10. Ilaje
  11. Ile-Oluji-Okeigbo
  12. Irele
  13. Odigbo
  14. Okitipupa
  15. Ondo East
  16. Ondo West
  17. Ose
  18. Owo

Osun

  1. Aiyedaade
  2. Aiyedire
  3. Atakunmosa East
  4. Atakunmosa West
  5. Boluwaduro
  6. Boripe
  7. Ede North
  8. Ede South
  9. Egbedore
  10. Ejigbo
  11. Ife Central
  12. Ifedayo
  13. Ife East
  14. Ifelodun
  15. Ife North
  16. Ife South
  17. Ila
  18. Ilesha East
  19. Ilesha West
  20. Irepodun
  21. Irewole
  22. Isokan
  23. Iwo
  24. Obokun
  25. Odo-Otin
  26. Ola-Oluwa
  27. Olorunda
  28. Oriade
  29. Orolu
  30. Osogbo

Oyo

  1. Afijio
  2. Akinyele
  3. Atiba
  4. Atisbo
  5. Egbeda
  6. Ibadan North
  7. Ibadan North East
  8. Ibadan North West
  9. Ibadan South East
  10. Ibadan South West
  11. Ibarapa Central
  12. Ibarapa East
  13. Ibarapa North
  14. Ido
  15. Irepo
  16. Iseyin
  17. Itesiwaju
  18. Iwajowa
  19. Kajola
  20. Lagelu
  21. Ogbomosho North
  22. Ogbomosho South
  23. Ogo Oluwa
  24. Olorunsogo
  25. Oluyole
  26. Ona-Ara
  27. Orelope
  28. Ori Ire
  29. Oyo East
  30. Oyo West
  31. Saki East
  32. Saki West
  33. Surulere

Plateau

  1. Barkin Ladi
  2. Bassa
  3. Bokkos
  4. Jos East
  5. Jos North
  6. Jos South
  7. Kanam
  8. Kanke
  9. Langtang North
  10. Langtang South
  11. Mangu
  12. Mikang
  13. Pankshin
  14. Qua’an Pan
  15. Riyom
  16. Shendam
  17. Wase

Rivers

  1. Abua/Odual
  2. Ahoada East
  3. Ahoada West
  4. Akuku Toru
  5. Andoni
  6. Asari-Toru
  7. Bonny
  8. Degema
  9. Eleme
  10. Emuoha
  11. Etche
  12. Gokana
  13. Ikwerre
  14. Khana
  15. Obio/Akpor
  16. Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni
  17. Ogu/Bolo
  18. Okrika
  19. Omumma
  20. Opobo/Nkoro
  21. Oyigbo
  22. Port-Harcourt
  23. Tai

Sokoto

  1. Binji
  2. Bodinga
  3. Dange Shuni
  4. Gada
  5. Goronyo
  6. Gudu
  7. Gwadabawa
  8. Illela
  9. Isa
  10. Kebbe
  11. Kware
  12. Rabah
  13. Sabon Birni
  14. Shagari
  15. Silame
  16. Sokoto North
  17. Sokoto South
  18. Tambuwal
  19. Tangaza
  20. Tureta
  21. Wamakko
  22. Wurno
  23. Yabo

Taraba

  1. Ardo-Kola
  2. Bali
  3. Disputed Areas
  4. Donga
  5. Gashaka
  6. Gassol
  7. Ibi
  8. Jalingo
  9. Karim-Lamido
  10. Kurmi
  11. Lau
  12. Sardauna
  13. Takum
  14. Ussa
  15. Wukari
  16. Yorro
  17. Zing

Yobe

  1. Bade
  2. Bursari
  3. Damaturu
  4. Fika
  5. Fune
  6. Geidam
  7. Gujba
  8. Gulani
  9. Jakusko
  10. Karasuwa
  11. Machina
  12. Nangere
  13. Nguru
  14. Potiskum
  15. Tarmua
  16. Yunusari
  17. Yusufari

Zamfara

  1. Anka
  2. Bakura
  3. Birnin Magaji
  4. Bukkuyum
  5. Bungudu
  6. Gummi
  7. Gusau
  8. Kaura Namoda
  9. Maradun
  10. Maru
  11. Shinkafi
  12. Talata Mafara
  13. Tsafe
  14. Zurmi