Population Density of Balochistan Tehsils


Balochistan’s tehsils in Pakistan, from most to least densely populated. Density is given in people per square kilometre (ppl/km²) and is shown alongside each tehsil’s total population.

Top 10 Most Densely Populated Tehsils in Balochistan

  1. Chaman Tehsil: 5,915.41 people per km² (population 130,139)
  2. Sariab Tehsil: 2,592.10 people per km² (population 572,854)
  3. Kuchlak Tehsil: 1,723.59 people per km² (population 310,246)
  4. Dera Murad Jamali: 945.99 people per km² (population 265,822)
  5. Saranan Tehsil: 785.02 people per km² (population 65,157)
  6. Shaheed Meharabad Zehri: 609.50 people per km² (population 66,435)
  7. Usta Muhammad Tehsil: 528.50 people per km² (population 210,870)
  8. Faridabad Tehsil: 503.27 people per km² (population 68,948)
  9. Panhwar Tehsil: 481.05 people per km² (population 47,624)
  10. Jhatpat Tehsil: 438.40 people per km² (population 302,498)

Highest and Lowest Density

Chaman Tehsil is the most densely populated, at 5,915.41 ppl/km². The least densely populated tehsil with data is Nok Kundi, at 1.90 ppl/km², so Chaman is more than 3,000 times denser. Taftan (2.07), Yakmach (3.03), Awaran (3.50) and Kashatu (3.65) are also among the thinnest. Many of these are large, arid or mountainous areas with scattered settlements.

How Density Is Distributed

Only three tehsils (Chaman, Sariab and Kuchlak) have more than 1,000 people per km². The 38 tehsils above 100 ppl/km² make up about a quarter of the list. The median tehsil has roughly 48 ppl/km², and 22 tehsils fall below 10.

Density Versus Population Size

A high density does not always mean a large population. Chaman Tehsil has the highest density but only 130,139 residents, because it covers a small area. Sariab Tehsil has the largest population in the top 10 at 572,854, and Jhatpat has 302,498 despite ranking tenth for density. Panhwar (47,624) and Saranan (65,157) have small populations but still rank in the top 10. At the other extreme, Turbat has 470,605 people but a density of only 48.31 ppl/km² because its area is so large.

The Top 10 Combined

Together, the top 10 tehsils hold about 2.04 million people. They are concentrated around the Quetta region and the Pishin–Chaman corridor, plus the Nasirabad and Jaffarabad belt in the east.


TehsilDensity (ppl/km2)Population
1Chaman Tehsil5,915.41130,139
2Sariab Tehsil2,592.10572,854
3Kuchlak Tehsil1,723.59310,246
4Dera Murad Jamali945.99265,822
5Saranan Tehsil785.0265,157
6Shaheed meharabad zehri609.566,435
7Usta Muhammad Tehsil528.5210,870
8Faridabad Tehsil503.2768,948
9Panhwar Tehsil481.0547,624
10Jhatpat Tehsil438.4302,498
11Gidder437.2289,631
12Surab Tehsil409.7495,469
13Qilla Abdullah Tehsil401.3165,738
14Hurramzai Tehsil353.69147,844
15Harnai Tehsil316.6182,001
16Manjipur Tehsil288.123,624
17Pishin Tehsil271.59325,641
18Hub Tehsil268.94233,443
19Bostan Tehsil267.3249,721
20Quetta Sadar Tehsil257.54330,421
21Chaman Saddar Tehsil254.8336,079
22Saeed Muhammad Kanrani Tehsil236.0418,175
23Mastung Tehsil234.57162,319
24Meer Hassan Tesil233.1953,400
25Hayrvi Tehsil231.3816,891
26Tamboo Tehsil218.91149,518
27Kohlu Tehsil208.0148,050
28Sohbatpur Tehsil194.1464,844
29Balanari Tehsil149.6560,158
30Gandakha Tehsil146.5581,190
31Duki Tehsil146.37137,294
32Killa Saifullah Tehsil138.27152,516
33Panjgur Tehsil133.2392,277
34Baiker Tehsil129.533,410
35Dasht e Goran127.9227,503
36Machh Tehsil106.3275,272
37Toisar Tehsil105.4156,818
38Bori Tehsil102.42225,642
39Kan Mehtarzai89.5534,298
40Muslim Bagh Tehsil88.8683,795
41Grisani Tehsil87.6215,246
42Bela Tehsil84.65129,264
43Khattan82.6722,900
44Gulistan Tehsil82.34126,474
45Sibi Tehsil79.51154,970
46Jiwani Tehsil77.135,004
47Musakhel Tehsil75.749,809
48Tump Tehsil75.6147,041
49Sani Tehsil75150,821
50Darug Tehsil72.421,792
51Khad Koocha Tehsil72.3746,316
52Tamboo Tehsil69.8737,449
53Mangocher Tehsil69.8180,138
54Gadani Tehsil69.7329,215
55Jhal Magsi Tehsil69.4116,528
56Dasht Tehsil64.8967,935
57Bhag Tehsil63.9883,687
58Barshore Tehsil62.06141,994
59Sinjawi Tehsil61.05110,623
60Barkhan Tehsil59.83210,249
61Khuzdar Tehsil58.8359,358
62Nal Tehsil57.86103,631
63Gwadar Tehsil57.02147,673
64Baba Kot Tehsil55.4953,661
65Dera Bugti Tehsil54.9550,943
66Wadh Tehsil54.88116,229
67Buleda Tehsil54107,847
68Ziarat Tehsil5378,912
69Gandavah Tehsil5371,230
70Nushki Tehsil51.17190,905
71Dhadar Tehsil51.0649,836
72Uthal Tehsil50.6588,933
73Zamuran Tehsil48.9871,616
74Turbat Tehsil48.31470,605
75Karezat Tehsil48.1959,756
76Shahrig Tehsil47.2429,005
77Sherani Tehsil44.47191,687
78Kalat Tehsil44.19167,405
79Dobandi Tehsil43.4969,759
80Balnigor Tehsil40.7150,404
81Kardigap Tehsil39.5136,701
82Zimri Plaseen Tehsil38.999,670
83Mand Tehsil38.9956,772
84Zehri Tehsil37.53150,928
85Dasht Tehsil36.2390,080
86Kharan Tehsil35.37104,035
87Tiyar Essot Tehsil35.3410,568
88Chattar Tehsil33.5932,276
89Sui Tehsil32.85126,725
90Landhi Tehsil32.478,638
91Thal Chutyali Tehsil30.8232,205
92Loiband Tehsil30.5529,693
93Zhob Tehsil30.53284,620
94Hoshab Tehsil30.0866,566
95Lehri tehsil29.7253,999
96Kallag Tehsil29.7121,095
97Mekhtar Tehsil29.5846,790
98Kahan Tehsil28.73107,840
99Ashwat Tehsil27.8525,094
100Karkh Tehsil26.62145806
101Gresha Tehsil26.5769,665
102Mirpur Tehsil26.3715,610
103Sonmiani Tehsil25.9967,991
104Luni Tehsil24.6213,615
105Sar-Kharan Tehsil24.386,015
106Shinki Tehsil24.2459,258
107Lakhra Tehsil23.9246,744
108Gowargo Tehsil21.5631,718
109Badini Tehsil20.9520,640
110Mashkay Tehsil1945,938
111Dureji Tehsil18.5752,236
112Chagai Tehsil18.4973,482
113Panjpai Tehsil17.7421,371
114Maiwand Tehsil17.7151,635
115Shahgori Tehsil16.4859,061
116Dalbandin Tehsil15.78122,918
117Pasni Tehsil15.3774,128
118Kanraj Tehsil13.4415,996
119Nag Tehsil13.2557,467
120Talao Tehsil12.9221,930
121Ornach Tehsil12.4141,811
122Johan Tehsil11.8515,731
123Saroona Tehsil11.1736,380
124Besima Tehsil10.5463,368
125Suntsar Tehsil10.3920,523
126Khost Tehsil10.2316,565
127Moola Tehsil9.9632,689
128Ormara Tehsil9.9527,832
129Patkain Tehsil9.6220,499
130Paroom Tehsil9.2131,113
131Kingri Tehseel9.1333,618
132Korak Jhao Tehsil9.0427,652
133Sambaza Tehsil8.7125,150
134Liari Tehsil8.5317,155
135Dak Tehsil8.1916,929
136Tohumulk Tehsil7.8549,803
137Washuk Tehsil7.4255,585
138Gishkaur Tehsil6.8731,462
139Aranji Tehsil6.7850,533
140Gazg Tehsil5.968,286
141Mashkel Tehsil5.7667,142
142Kutmandai Tehsil4.939,748
143Jhal Jhao Tehsil4.4128,132
144Gichk Tehsil433,578
145Sangan Tehsil3.945,431
146Kashatu Tehsil3.655,810
147Awaran Tehsil3.545,774
148Yakmach3.0322,908
149Taftan Tehsil2.0719,259
150Nok Kundi Tehsil1.930,625
151Sakran Tehsil
152Baghbana Tehsil
153Amuri tehsil
154Chilgazi tehsil
155Shaheed Jahangir Abad
156Phelawagh Tehsil
157Gayab Tehsil
158Solband Tehsil
159Jaffarabad Tehsil
160Chiltan Tehsil
161Zarghoon Tehsil
162Khanozai Tehsil
163Qamar Din Karez Tehsil
Population Density of Balochistan Tehsils
Balochi people

Source: CENSUS 2023, BALOCHISTAN: AREA, POPULATION BY SEX, SEX RATIO, POPULATION DENSITY, URBAN POPULATION, HOUSEHOLD SIZE AND ANNUAL GROWTH RATE