How literate are Balochistan tehsils
| Tehsils | Literacy Level |
| Karezat Tehsil | 74.18% |
| Darug Tehsil | 65.37% |
| Turbat Tehsil | 63.65% |
| Pasni Tehsil | 59.71% |
| Nushki Tehsil | 59.04% |
| Quetta Sadar Tehsil | 56.66% |
| Ziarat Tehsil | 54.20% |
| Mand Tehsil | 54.19% |
| Mastung Tehsil | 53.70% |
| Kan Mehtarzai | 53.65% |
| Moola Tehsil | 52.68% |
| Pishin Tehsil | 52.50% |
| Sibi Tehsil | 52.40% |
| Gwadar Tehsil | 51.60% |
| Chaman Tehsil | 51.36% |
| Kuchlak Tehsil | 50.59% |
| Duki Tehsil | 50.48% |
| Shahrig Tehsil | 50.12% |
| Kohlu Tehsil | 49.76% |
| Zehri Tehsil | 49.38% |
| Ormara Tehsil | 49.08% |
| Kharan Tehsil | 48.63% |
| Gadani Tehsil | 48.57% |
| Nok Kundi Tehsil | 48.57% |
| Saranan Tehsil | 48.33% |
| Barshore Tehsil | 47.61% |
| Nal Tehsil | 47.26% |
| Tump Tehsil | 47.17% |
| Bori Tehsil | 46.82% |
| Panjgur Tehsil | 46.19% |
| Saeed Muhammad Kanrani Tehsil | 45.90% |
| Kingri Tehseel | 45.37% |
| Muslim Bagh Tehsil | 45.36% |
| Bostan Tehsil | 45.19% |
| Dhadar Tehsil | 45.10% |
| Hub Tehsil | 44.35% |
| Kalat Tehsil | 44.19% |
| Qilla Abdullah Tehsil | 44.00% |
| Khuzdar Tehsil | 43.85% |
| Manjipur Tehsil | 43.85% |
| Sariab Tehsil | 42.99% |
| Awaran Tehsil | 42.90% |
| Shaheed meharabad zehri | 42.85% |
| Kardigap Tehsil | 42.71% |
| Hayrvi Tehsil | 42.60% |
| Sohbatpur Tehsil | 42.30% |
| Khattan | 41.86% |
| Zhob Tehsil | 41.27% |
| Mashkay Tehsil | 41.21% |
| Faridabad Tehsil | 41.09% |
| Bela Tehsil | 40.98% |
| Lehri tehsil | 40.79% |
| Khost Tehsil | 40.35% |
| Hurramzai Tehsil | 39.67% |
| Dalbandin Tehsil | 39.10% |
| Dasht e Goran | 38.85% |
| Machh Tehsil | 38.80% |
| Balnigor Tehsil | 38.77% |
| Paroom Tehsil | 38.64% |
| Kallag Tehsil | 38.40% |
| Usta Muhammad Tehsil | 38.17% |
| Thal Chutyali Tehsil | 38.10% |
| Panjpai Tehsil | 37.67% |
| Dasht Tehsil | 37.25% |
| Dasht Tehsil | 36.79% |
| Sar-Kharan Tehsil | 36.70% |
| Jhatpat Tehsil | 36.70% |
| Gandavah Tehsil | 36.35% |
| Gishkaur Tehsil | 36.34% |
| Gidder | 36.31% |
| Dak Tehsil | 36.29% |
| Harnai Tehsil | 36.28% |
| Gulistan Tehsil | 36.12% |
| Sinjawi Tehsil | 35.88% |
| Sonmiani Tehsil | 35.80% |
| Panhwar Tehsil | 35.38% |
| Buleda Tehsil | 35.36% |
| Jiwani Tehsil | 35.28% |
| Bhag Tehsil | 35.24% |
| Mangocher Tehsil | 35.22% |
| Chaman Saddar Tehsil | 35.18% |
| Patkain Tehsil | 35.06% |
| Dera Murad Jamali | 34.93% |
| Tohumulk Tehsil | 34.81% |
| Musakhel Tehsil | 34.51% |
| Grisani Tehsil | 34.40% |
| Surab Tehsil | 34.34% |
| Uthal Tehsil | 33.95% |
| Luni Tehsil | 33.80% |
| Dera Bugti Tehsil | 33.75% |
| Barkhan Tehsil | 33.62% |
| Khad Koocha Tehsil | 33.22% |
| Balanari Tehsil | 32.21% |
| Karkh Tehsil | 32.14% |
| Wadh Tehsil | 31.83% |
| Besima Tehsil | 31.83% |
| Suntsar Tehsil | 31.69% |
| Killa Saifullah Tehsil | 30.77% |
| Hoshab Tehsil | 30.71% |
| Sui Tehsil | 30.59% |
| Tamboo Tehsil | 29.32% |
| Zamuran Tehsil | 28.97% |
| Tamboo Tehsil | 28.80% |
| Gowargo Tehsil | 27.57% |
| Johan Tehsil | 27.49% |
| Jhal Magsi Tehsil | 26.82% |
| Korak Jhao Tehsil | 26.71% |
| Jhal Jhao Tehsil | 26.62% |
| Toisar Tehsil | 26.06% |
| Loiband Tehsil | 25.81% |
| Maiwand Tehsil | 25.75% |
| Mirpur Tehsil | 24.86% |
| Tiyar Essot Tehsil | 24.71% |
| Gandakha Tehsil | 24.59% |
| Mekhtar Tehsil | 24.55% |
| Yakmach | 24.36% |
| Saroona Tehsil | 24.22% |
| Sherani Tehsil | 23.86% |
| Chagai Tehsil | 23.77% |
| Shahgori Tehsil | 23.55% |
| Meer Hassan Tesil | 22.99% |
| Sangan Tehsil | 22.67% |
| Gresha Tehsil | 22.10% |
| Sambaza Tehsil | 21.65% |
| Ornach Tehsil | 21.58% |
| Talao Tehsil | 21.41% |
| Kanraj Tehsil | 20.32% |
| Gichk Tehsil | 20.15% |
| Kahan Tehsil | 19.87% |
| Taftan Tehsil | 19.70% |
| Badini Tehsil | 19.15% |
| Gazg Tehsil | 18.75% |
| Washuk Tehsil | 18.10% |
| Dobandi Tehsil | 18.10% |
| Nag Tehsil | 18.02% |
| Landhi Tehsil | 17.60% |
| Chattar Tehsil | 17.21% |
| Mashkel Tehsil | 16.33% |
| Liari Tehsil | 16.09% |
| Baiker Tehsil | 15.62% |
| Dureji Tehsil | 15.58% |
| Sani Tehsil | 15.58% |
| Baba Kot Tehsil | 15.41% |
| Lakhra Tehsil | 15.31% |
| Zimri Plaseen Tehsil | 15.02% |
| Shinki Tehsil | 14.93% |
| Ashwat Tehsil | 14.51% |
| Aranji Tehsil | 12.11% |
| Kashatu Tehsil | 9.64% |
| Kutmandai Tehsil | 8.93% |
| Sakran Tehsil | |
| Baghbana Tehsil | |
| Amuri tehsil | |
| Chilgazi tehsil | |
| Shaheed Jahangir Abad | |
| Phelawagh Tehsil | |
| Gayab Tehsil | |
| Solband Tehsil | |
| Jaffarabad Tehsil | |
| Chiltan Tehsil | |
| Zarghoon Tehsil | |
| Khanozai Tehsil | |
| Qamar Din Karez Tehsil |
Balochistan: What Tehsil Literacy Rates Tells
Balochistan is Pakistan’s largest province by area and one of its least densely populated. Averages for a place this size hide enormous differences. Look at literacy at the tehsil level, the administrative tier between a district and its villages, and the picture changes sharply from one valley or coastline to the next.
The content above ranks the province’s tehsils by literacy rate using figures from the 2023 census. This post explains how to read it, what stands out, and what to be careful about before drawing conclusions.
What the ranking shows
The range is enormous. The most literate tehsil, Karezat, sits at 74.18%. The lowest figure in the table, Kutmandai, is 8.93%. That is a gap of more than 65 percentage points inside a single province.
Only a minority of tehsils clear the halfway mark. Just 18 tehsils report literacy above 50%, ending with Shahrig at 50.12%. Most of the table sits well below that line, and a long tail falls under 25%.
The top 10
| Rank | Tehsil | Literacy |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karezat | 74.18% |
| 2 | Darug | 65.37% |
| 3 | Turbat | 63.65% |
| 4 | Pasni | 59.71% |
| 5 | Nushki | 59.04% |
| 6 | Quetta Sadar | 56.66% |
| 7 | Ziarat | 54.20% |
| 8 | Mand | 54.19% |
| 9 | Mastung | 53.70% |
| 10 | Kan Mehtarzai | 53.65% |
A few patterns are worth noting.
- Karezat leads by a wide margin. Its lead over second-placed Darug is almost nine points, which is larger than the gap between Darug and the tehsil in ninth place.
- The Makran coast and its hinterland do well. Turbat and Pasni are in the top four, and Gwadar (51.60%) and Ormara (49.08%) are not far behind. Coastal and market towns tend to have more schools, more commerce and more reasons to read and write.
- Quetta Sadar is high but not first. At 56.66% the provincial capital’s core tehsil ranks sixth. Being the capital helps, but it does not put Quetta at the top.
- Several tehsils in the central and northern belt appear. Nushki, Ziarat, Mastung, Pishin (52.50%) and Chaman (51.36%) all sit in the upper tier.
The bottom of the table
The lowest rates are:
| Tehsil | Literacy |
|---|---|
| Kutmandai | 8.93% |
| Kashatu | 9.64% |
| Aranji | 12.11% |
| Ashwat | 14.51% |
| Shinki | 14.93% |
| Zimri Plaseen | 15.02% |
| Lakhra | 15.31% |
| Baba Kot | 15.41% |
| Sani and Dureji (tied) | 15.58% |
In these tehsils, fewer than one in six people can read and write. Several tehsils known for very large land areas also appear low in the table, including Washuk (18.10%), Mashkel (16.33%) and Gichk (20.15%). That fits a familiar problem: when settlements are sparse and far apart, schools are hard to build, staff and keep running.
Why the gaps are so wide
The content measures outcomes, not causes, so the following are reasons to consider rather than conclusions the data proves.
- Distance and density. Balochistan has vast areas with small, scattered populations. Getting a school within reach of every child is far more expensive than in a compact district.
- Urban versus rural. Towns and market centres generally have more schools and more teachers, and more daily use for literacy.
- Access for girls. Female literacy is typically much lower than male literacy in rural Pakistan, which pulls down the overall rate.
- Infrastructure and security. Roads, electricity, teacher attendance and local conditions all affect whether schools stay open.
- Economic pressure. Where children work with livestock, farms or family trades from an early age, school attendance falls.

- A tehsil is not a district. Tehsils vary hugely in size and population. A high rate in a small tehsil rests on far fewer people than the same rate in a large one.
- Literacy is a basic measure. It records whether people can read and write, not how well they do it or the quality of the education behind it.
Why this matters
A single provincial figure can suggest a uniform problem with a uniform solution. This ranking shows otherwise. Some tehsils already look like the rest of urban Pakistan, while others are far behind. Planning for schools, teachers and adult literacy programmes works better when it is aimed at the places that need it most, and a tehsil-level table is a practical starting point for that.
Source: CENSUS 2023, BALOCHISTAN: AREA, POPULATION BY SEX, SEX RATIO, POPULATION DENSITY, URBAN POPULATION, HOUSEHOLD SIZE AND ANNUAL GROWTH RATE














