World Heritage Sites

UNESCO World Heritage Sites according to country, property name, year, size and ID are:

CountryName of propertyYearProperty (ha)ID
AndorraMadriu-Perafita-Claror Valley20044,2471160
AfghanistanCultural Sites of Al Ain (Hafit, Hili, Bidaa Bint Saud and Oases Areas)20114,9451343
AfghanistanMinaret and Archaeological Remains of Jam200270211
AfghanistanCultural Landscape and Archaeological Remains of the Bamiyan Valley2003159208
Antigua and BarbudaAntigua Naval Dockyard and Related Archaeological Sites20162551499
AlbaniaNatural and Cultural Heritage of the Ohrid region 197994,72999
AlbaniaButrint19920570
AlbaniaHistoric Centres of Berat and Gjirokastra200559569
AlbaniaAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe 200799,9481133
ArmeniaMonasteries of Haghpat and Sanahin19963777
ArmeniaCathedral and Churches of Echmiatsin and the Archaeological Site of Zvartnots2000741011
ArmeniaMonastery of Geghard and the Upper Azat Valley20003960
AngolaMbanza Kongo, Vestiges of the Capital of the former Kingdom of Kongo2017891511
ArgentinaLos Glaciares National Park #1981726,927145
ArgentinaJesuit Missions of the Guaranis: San Ignacio Mini, Santa Ana, Nuestra Señora de Loreto and Santa Maria Mayor (Argentina), Ruins of Sao Miguel das Missoes (Brazil) *1983265275
ArgentinaIguazu National Park198455,000303
ArgentinaCueva de las Manos, Río Pinturas1999600936
ArgentinaPenínsula Valdés1999360,000937
ArgentinaIschigualasto / Talampaya Natural Parks2000275,369966
ArgentinaJesuit Block and Estancias of Córdoba200038995
ArgentinaQuebrada de Humahuaca2003172,1161116
ArgentinaQhapaq Ñan, Andean Road System 20143,6431459
ArgentinaThe Architectural Work of Le Corbusier, an Outstanding Contribution to the Modern Movement 2016981321
ArgentinaLos Alerces National Park2017188,3791526
ArgentinaESMA Museum and Site of Memory – Former Clandestine Center of Detention, Torture and Extermination202311681
AustriaHistoric Centre of the City of Salzburg1996236784
AustriaPalace and Gardens of Schönbrunn1996186786
AustriaHallstatt-Dachstein / Salzkammergut Cultural Landscape199728,446806
AustriaSemmering Railway1998156785
AustriaCity of Graz – Historic Centre and Schloss Eggenberg19990931
AustriaWachau Cultural Landscape200018,387970
AustriaFertö / Neusiedlersee Cultural Landscape 200168,369772
AustriaHistoric Centre of Vienna20013711033
AustriaAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe 200799,9481133
AustriaPrehistoric Pile Dwellings around the Alps 20112741363
AustriaFrontiers of the Roman Empire – The Danube Limes (Western Segment) 20218221608
AustriaThe Great Spa Towns of Europe 20217,0141613
AustraliaGreat Barrier Reef198134,870,000154
AustraliaKakadu National Park19811,980,995147
AustraliaWillandra Lakes Region1981240,000167
AustraliaLord Howe Island Group1982146,300186
AustraliaTasmanian Wilderness19821,584,233181
AustraliaGondwana Rainforests of Australia 1986370,000368
AustraliaUluru-Kata Tjuta National Park 1987132,566447
AustraliaWet Tropics of Queensland1988893,453486
AustraliaShark Bay, Western Australia19912,200,902578
AustraliaK’gari (Fraser Island)1992181,851630
AustraliaAustralian Fossil Mammal Sites (Riversleigh / Naracoorte)199410,326698
AustraliaHeard and McDonald Islands1997658,903577
AustraliaMacquarie Island1997557,280629
AustraliaGreater Blue Mountains Area20001,032,649917
AustraliaPurnululu National Park2003239,7231094
AustraliaRoyal Exhibition Building and Carlton Gardens2004261131
AustraliaSydney Opera House20076166
AustraliaAustralian Convict Sites20101,5031306
AustraliaNingaloo Coast2011705,0151369
AustraliaBudj Bim Cultural Landscape20199,9351577
AzerbaijanWalled City of Baku with the Shirvanshah’s Palace and Maiden Tower200022958
AzerbaijanGobustan Rock Art Cultural Landscape20075371076
AzerbaijanHistoric Centre of Sheki with the Khan’s Palace20191211549
AzerbaijanHyrcanian Forests 2019145,0051584
AzerbaijanCultural Landscape of Khinalig People and “Köç Yolu” Transhumance Route202344,8291696
Bosnia and HerzegovinaOld Bridge Area of the Old City of Mostar20058946
Bosnia and HerzegovinaAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe 200799,9481133
Bosnia and HerzegovinaMehmed Paša Sokolović Bridge in Višegrad200721260
Bosnia and HerzegovinaStećci Medieval Tombstone Graveyards 2016491504
BarbadosHistoric Bridgetown and its Garrison20111871376
BangladeshHistoric Mosque City of Bagerhat19850321
BangladeshRuins of the Buddhist Vihara at Paharpur19850322
BangladeshThe Sundarbans1997139,500798
BelgiumFlemish Béguinages199860855
BelgiumLa Grand-Place, Brussels19981857
BelgiumThe Four Lifts on the Canal du Centre and their Environs, La Louvière and Le Roeulx (Hainaut)199867856
BelgiumBelfries of Belgium and France 19990943
BelgiumHistoric Centre of Brugge2000410996
BelgiumMajor Town Houses of the Architect Victor Horta (Brussels)200001005
BelgiumNeolithic Flint Mines at Spiennes (Mons)20001721006
BelgiumNotre-Dame Cathedral in Tournai200001009
BelgiumPlantin-Moretus House-Workshops-Museum Complex200501185
BelgiumAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe 200799,9481133
BelgiumStoclet House200911298
BelgiumMajor Mining Sites of Wallonia20121181344
BelgiumThe Architectural Work of Le Corbusier, an Outstanding Contribution to the Modern Movement 2016981321
BelgiumColonies of Benevolence 20212,0121555
BelgiumThe Great Spa Towns of Europe 20217,0141613
BelgiumFunerary and memory sites of the First World War (Western Front) 20238801567
BFW-Arly-Pendjari Complex 19961,714,831749
BFRuins of Loropéni200911225
BFAncient Ferrous Metallurgy Sites of Burkina Faso20191221602
BGBoyana Church1979142
BGMadara Rider1979143
BGRock-Hewn Churches of Ivanovo197917245
BGThracian Tomb of Kazanlak1979044
BGAncient City of Nessebar198335217
BGPirin National Park198338,350225
BGRila Monastery198311216
BGSrebarna Nature Reserve1983638219
BGThracian Tomb of Sveshtari1985648359
BGAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe 200799,9481133
BHQal’at al-Bahrain – Ancient Harbour and Capital of Dilmun2005701192
BHPearling, Testimony of an Island Economy201235,0871364
BHDilmun Burial Mounds20191681542
BeninRoyal Palaces of Abomey198548323
BeninW-Arly-Pendjari Complex 19961,714,831749
BeninKoutammakou, the Land of the Batammariba 2004271,8261140
Bolivia City of Potosí19872,211420
Bolivia Jesuit Missions of the Chiquitos19900529
Bolivia Historic City of Sucre19910566
Bolivia Fuerte de Samaipata19980883
Bolivia Noel Kempff Mercado National Park20001,523,446967
Bolivia Tiwanaku: Spiritual and Political Centre of the Tiwanaku Culture200072567
Bolivia Qhapaq Ñan, Andean Road System 20143,6431459
BrazilHistoric Town of Ouro Preto1980168124
BrazilHistoric Centre of the Town of Olinda1982191189
BrazilJesuit Missions of the Guaranis: San Ignacio Mini, Santa Ana, Nuestra Señora de Loreto and Santa Maria Mayor (Argentina), Ruins of Sao Miguel das Missoes (Brazil) *1983265275
BrazilHistoric Centre of Salvador de Bahia1985200309
BrazilSanctuary of Bom Jesus do Congonhas19852334
BrazilIguaçu National Park1986169,696355
BrazilBrasilia198711,269445
BrazilSerra da Capivara National Park1991130,600606
BrazilHistoric Centre of São Luís199767821
BrazilAtlantic Forest South-East Reserves1999468,193893
BrazilDiscovery Coast Atlantic Forest Reserves1999111,930892
BrazilHistoric Centre of the Town of Diamantina199929890
BrazilCentral Amazon Conservation Complex 20005,232,018998
BrazilPantanal Conservation Area2000187,818999
BrazilBrazilian Atlantic Islands: Fernando de Noronha and Atol das Rocas Reserves200143,2701000
BrazilCerrado Protected Areas: Chapada dos Veadeiros and Emas National Parks2001381,4301035
BrazilHistoric Centre of the Town of Goiás200140993
BrazilSão Francisco Square in the Town of São Cristóvão201031272
BrazilRio de Janeiro: Carioca Landscapes between the Mountain and the Sea20127,2491100
BrazilPampulha Modern Ensemble20161541493
BrazilValongo Wharf Archaeological Site201701548
BrazilParaty and Ilha Grande – Culture and Biodiversity2019173,1641308
BrazilSítio Roberto Burle Marx2021411620
BotswanaTsodilo20014,8001021
BotswanaOkavango Delta20142,023,5901432
BYBiałowieża Forest 1979141,88533
BYMir Castle Complex200027625
BYArchitectural, Residential and Cultural Complex of the Radziwill Family at Nesvizh200501196
BYStruve Geodetic Arc 200501187
BZBelize Barrier Reef Reserve System199696,300764
CPLGerman Nazi Concentration and Extermination Camp (1940-1945)31
CAL’Anse aux Meadows National Historic Site19787,9914
CANahanni National Park 1978476,56024
CADinosaur Provincial Park19797,82571
CAKluane / Wrangell-St. Elias / Glacier Bay / Tatshenshini-Alsek 19799,839,12172
CAHead-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump19813,626158
CASGang Gwaay19810157
CAWood Buffalo National Park19834,480,000256
CACanadian Rocky Mountain Parks 19842,360,000304
CAHistoric District of Old Québec1985135300
CAGros Morne National Park1987180,500419
CAOld Town Lunenburg199534741
CAWaterton Glacier International Peace Park 1995457,614354
CAMiguasha National Park199987686
CARideau Canal200721,4551221
CAJoggins Fossil Cliffs20086891285
CALandscape of Grand Pré20121,3231404
CARed Bay Basque Whaling Station20133131412
CAMistaken Point20161461497
CAPimachiowin Aki20182,904,0001415
CAWriting-on-Stone / Áísínai’pi20191,1061597
CAAnticosti202318,2401686
CATr’ondëk-Klondike20233351564
CDVirunga National Park 1979800,00063
CDGaramba National Park1980500,000136
CDKahuzi-Biega National Park1980600,000137
CDSalonga National Park19843,600,000280
CDOkapi Wildlife Reserve19961,372,625718
CFManovo-Gounda St Floris National Park19881,740,000475
CFSangha Trinational 2012746,3091380
CGSangha Trinational 2012746,3091380
CGForest Massif of Odzala-Kokoua20231,179,376692
CHAbbey of St Gall19830268
CHBenedictine Convent of St John at Müstair19832269
CHOld City of Berne198385267
CHThree Castles, Defensive Wall and Ramparts of the Market-Town of Bellinzona200015884
CHSwiss Alps Jungfrau-Aletsch200182,4001037
CHMonte San Giorgio 20031,0891090
CHAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe 200799,9481133
CHLavaux, Vineyard Terraces20078981243
CHRhaetian Railway in the Albula / Bernina Landscapes 20081521276
CHSwiss Tectonic Arena Sardona200832,8501179
CHLa Chaux-de-Fonds / Le Locle, Watchmaking Town Planning20092841302
CHPrehistoric Pile Dwellings around the Alps 20112741363
CHThe Architectural Work of Le Corbusier, an Outstanding Contribution to the Modern Movement 2016981321
CIMount Nimba Strict Nature Reserve 198117,540155
CITaï National Park1982508,186195
CIComoé National Park19830227
CIHistoric Town of Grand-Bassam20121101322
CISudanese style mosques in northern Côte d’Ivoire202101648
CLRapa Nui National Park19956,666715
CLChurches of Chiloé200014971
CLHistoric Quarter of the Seaport City of Valparaíso200323959
CLHumberstone and Santa Laura Saltpeter Works20055731178
CLSewell Mining Town2006171214
CLQhapaq Ñan, Andean Road System 20143,6431459
CLSettlement and Artificial Mummification of the Chinchorro Culture in the Arica and Parinacota Region202101634
CMDja Faunal Reserve1987526,000407
CMSangha Trinational 2012746,3091380
ChinaImperial Palaces of the Ming and Qing Dynasties in Beijing and Shenyang198785439
ChinaMausoleum of the First Qin Emperor1987244441
ChinaMogao Caves198723,392440
ChinaMount Taishan198725,000437
ChinaPeking Man Site at Zhoukoudian1987480449
ChinaThe Great Wall19872,152438
ChinaMount Huangshan199016,060547
ChinaHuanglong Scenic and Historic Interest Area199260,000638
ChinaJiuzhaigou Valley Scenic and Historic Interest Area199272,000637
ChinaWulingyuan Scenic and Historic Interest Area199226,400640
ChinaAncient Building Complex in the Wudang Mountains19940705
ChinaHistoric Ensemble of the Potala Palace, Lhasa 199461707
ChinaMountain Resort and its Outlying Temples, Chengde1994611703
ChinaTemple and Cemetery of Confucius and the Kong Family Mansion in Qufu1994183704
ChinaLushan National Park199630,200778
ChinaMount Emei Scenic Area, including Leshan Giant Buddha Scenic Area199615,400779
ChinaAncient City of Ping Yao1997246812
ChinaClassical Gardens of Suzhou199712813
ChinaOld Town of Lijiang1997146811
ChinaSummer Palace, an Imperial Garden in Beijing1998297880
ChinaTemple of Heaven: an Imperial Sacrificial Altar in Beijing1998215881
ChinaDazu Rock Carvings199920912
ChinaMount Wuyi1999107,044911
ChinaAncient Villages in Southern Anhui – Xidi and Hongcun2000521002
ChinaImperial Tombs of the Ming and Qing Dynasties20003,4351004
ChinaLongmen Grottoes20003311003
ChinaMount Qingcheng and the Dujiangyan Irrigation System200001001
ChinaYungang Grottoes20013491039
ChinaThree Parallel Rivers of Yunnan Protected Areas200301083
ChinaCapital Cities and Tombs of the Ancient Koguryo Kingdom20044,1651135
ChinaHistoric Centre of Macao2005161110
ChinaSichuan Giant Panda Sanctuaries – Wolong, Mt Siguniang and Jiajin Mountains2006924,5001213
ChinaYin Xu20064141114
ChinaKaiping Diaolou and Villages20073721112
ChinaSouth China Karst200797,1251248
ChinaFujian Tulou20081531113
ChinaMount Sanqingshan National Park200822,9501292
ChinaMount Wutai200918,4151279
ChinaChina Danxia201082,1511335
ChinaHistoric Monuments of Dengfeng in “The Centre of Heaven and Earth”20108251305
ChinaWest Lake Cultural Landscape of Hangzhou20113,3231334
ChinaChengjiang Fossil Site20125121388
ChinaSite of Xanadu201225,1311389
ChinaCultural Landscape of Honghe Hani Rice Terraces201316,6031111
ChinaXinjiang Tianshan2013606,8331414
ChinaSilk Roads: the Routes Network of Chang’an-Tianshan Corridor 201442,6681442
ChinaThe Grand Canal201420,8191443
ChinaTusi Sites20157811474
ChinaHubei Shennongjia201679,6241509
ChinaZuojiang Huashan Rock Art Cultural Landscape20166,6221508
ChinaKulangsu, a Historic International Settlement20173161541
ChinaQinghai Hoh Xil20173,735,6321540
ChinaFanjingshan201840,2751559
ChinaArchaeological Ruins of Liangzhu City20191,4341592
ChinaMigratory Bird Sanctuaries along the Coast of Yellow Sea-Bohai Gulf of China (Phase I)2019188,6431606
ChinaQuanzhou: Emporium of the World in Song-Yuan China20215361561
ChinaCultural Landscape of Old Tea Forests of the Jingmai Mountain in Pu’er20237,1681665
ColombiaPort, Fortresses and Group of Monuments, Cartagena19840285
ColombiaLos Katíos National Park199472,000711
ColombiaHistoric Centre of Santa Cruz de Mompox199554742
ColombiaNational Archeological Park of Tierradentro199539743
ColombiaSan Agustín Archaeological Park19950744
ColombiaMalpelo Fauna and Flora Sanctuary2006857,5001216
ColombiaCoffee Cultural Landscape of Colombia2011141,1201121
ColombiaQhapaq Ñan, Andean Road System 20143,6431459
ColombiaChiribiquete National Park – “The Maloca of the Jaguar”20182,782,3541174
CRTalamanca Range-La Amistad Reserves / La Amistad National Park 1983570,045205
CRCocos Island National Park1997199,700820
CRArea de Conservación Guanacaste1999147,000928
CRPrecolumbian Chiefdom Settlements with Stone Spheres of the Diquís2014251453
CubaOld Havana and its Fortification System1982239204
CubaTrinidad and the Valley de los Ingenios19880460
CubaSan Pedro de la Roca Castle, Santiago de Cuba199794841
CubaDesembarco del Granma National Park199932,576889
CubaViñales Valley199913,200840
CubaArchaeological Landscape of the First Coffee Plantations in the South-East of Cuba200081,4751008
CubaAlejandro de Humboldt National Park200171,140839
CubaUrban Historic Centre of Cienfuegos2005701202
CubaHistoric Centre of Camagüey2008541270
CVCidade Velha, Historic Centre of Ribeira Grande20092091310
CYPaphos198016279
CYPainted Churches in the Troodos Region19854351
CYChoirokoitia19986848
CzechiaHistoric Centre of Český Krumlov199252617
CzechiaHistoric Centre of Prague19921,106616
CzechiaHistoric Centre of Telč199236621
CzechiaPilgrimage Church of St John of Nepomuk at Zelená Hora19941690
CzechiaKutná Hora: Historical Town Centre with the Church of St Barbara and the Cathedral of Our Lady at Sedlec199562732
CzechiaLednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape199614,320763
CzechiaGardens and Castle at Kroměříž199875860
CzechiaHolašovice Historic Village199811861
CzechiaLitomyšl Castle19994901
CzechiaHoly Trinity Column in Olomouc20000859
CzechiaTugendhat Villa in Brno200111052
CzechiaJewish Quarter and St Procopius’ Basilica in Třebíč200371078
CzechiaAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe 200799,9481133
CzechiaErzgebirge/Krušnohoří Mining Region 20196,8341478
CzechiaLandscape for Breeding and Training of Ceremonial Carriage Horses at Kladruby nad Labem20191,3101589
CzechiaThe Great Spa Towns of Europe 20217,0141613
CzechiaŽatec and the Landscape of Saaz Hops20235941558
GermanyAachen Cathedral197803
GermanySpeyer Cathedral19811168
GermanyWürzburg Residence with the Court Gardens and Residence Square198115169
GermanyPilgrimage Church of Wies19830271
GermanyCastles of Augustusburg and Falkenlust at Brühl198489288
GermanySt Mary’s Cathedral and St Michael’s Church at Hildesheim19851187
GermanyRoman Monuments, Cathedral of St Peter and Church of Our Lady in Trier19867367
GermanyFrontiers of the Roman Empire 1987527430
GermanyHanseatic City of Lübeck198781272
GermanyPalaces and Parks of Potsdam and Berlin19902,064532
GermanyAbbey and Altenmünster of Lorsch19913515
GermanyMines of Rammelsberg, Historic Town of Goslar and Upper Harz Water Management System 19921,010623
GermanyMaulbronn Monastery Complex199372546
GermanyTown of Bamberg1993142624
GermanyCollegiate Church, Castle and Old Town of Quedlinburg199490535
GermanyVölklingen Ironworks19947687
GermanyMessel Pit Fossil Site199542720
GermanyBauhaus and its Sites in Weimar, Dessau and Bernau19968729
GermanyCologne Cathedral19960292
GermanyLuther Memorials in Eisleben and Wittenberg19961783
GermanyClassical Weimar19980846
GermanyMuseumsinsel (Museum Island), Berlin19999896
GermanyWartburg Castle19990897
GermanyGarden Kingdom of Dessau-Wörlitz200011,891534
GermanyMonastic Island of Reichenau20000974
GermanyZollverein Coal Mine Industrial Complex in Essen20010975
GermanyHistoric Centres of Stralsund and Wismar20021681067
GermanyUpper Middle Rhine Valley200227,2501066
GermanyDresden Elbe Valley Delisted 200920041,9301156
GermanyMuskauer Park / Park Mużakowski 20043481127
GermanyTown Hall and Roland on the Marketplace of Bremen200401087
GermanyOld town of Regensburg with Stadtamhof20061831155
GermanyAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe 200799,9481133
GermanyBerlin Modernism Housing Estates2008881239
GermanyWadden Sea 20091,143,4031314
GermanyFagus Factory in Alfeld201121368
GermanyPrehistoric Pile Dwellings around the Alps 20112741363
GermanyMargravial Opera House Bayreuth201201379
GermanyBergpark Wilhelmshöhe20135591413
GermanyCarolingian Westwork and Civitas Corvey2014121447
GermanySpeicherstadt and Kontorhaus District with Chilehaus2015261467
GermanyThe Architectural Work of Le Corbusier, an Outstanding Contribution to the Modern Movement 2016981321
GermanyCaves and Ice Age Art in the Swabian Jura20174621527
GermanyArchaeological Border complex of Hedeby and the Danevirke20182281553
GermanyNaumburg Cathedral201821470
GermanyErzgebirge/Krušnohoří Mining Region 20196,8341478
GermanyWater Management System of Augsburg20191131580
GermanyFrontiers of the Roman Empire – The Danube Limes (Western Segment) 20218221608
GermanyFrontiers of the Roman Empire – The Lower German Limes 20218131631
GermanyMathildenhöhe Darmstadt202151614
GermanyShUM Sites of Speyer, Worms and Mainz202161636
GermanyThe Great Spa Towns of Europe 20217,0141613
GermanyJewish-Medieval Heritage of Erfurt202301656
DKJelling Mounds, Runic Stones and Church199413697
DKRoskilde Cathedral19950695
DKKronborg Castle20000696
DKIlulissat Icefjord2004399,8001149
DKWadden Sea 20091,143,4031314
DKStevns Klint2014501416
DKChristiansfeld, a Moravian Church Settlement2015211468
DKThe par force hunting landscape in North Zealand20154,5431469
DKKujataa Greenland: Norse and Inuit Farming at the Edge of the Ice Cap2017351536
DKAasivissuit – Nipisat. Inuit Hunting Ground between Ice and Sea2018417,8001557
DKViking-Age Ring Fortresses2023511660
DMMorne Trois Pitons National Park19976,857814
DOColonial City of Santo Domingo1990106526
DZAl Qal’a of Beni Hammad1980150102
DZDjémila198231191
DZM’Zab Valley1982665188
DZTassili n’Ajjer 19827,200,000179
DZTimgad198291194
DZTipasa198252193
DZKasbah of Algiers199255565
ECCity of Quito1978702
ECGalápagos Islands197814,066,5141
ECSangay National Park 1983271,925260
ECHistoric Centre of Santa Ana de los Ríos de Cuenca1999224863
ECQhapaq Ñan, Andean Road System 20143,6431459
EEHistoric Centre (Old Town) of Tallinn1997113822
EEStruve Geodetic Arc 200501187
EGAbu Mena197918390
EGAncient Thebes with its Necropolis19797,39087
EGHistoric Cairo197952489
EGMemphis and its Necropolis – the Pyramid Fields from Giza to Dahshur197916,35986
EGNubian Monuments from Abu Simbel to Philae197937488
EGSaint Catherine Area200260,100954
EGWadi Al-Hitan (Whale Valley)200520,0151186
ERAsmara: A Modernist African City20174811550
ESAlhambra, Generalife and Albayzín, Granada 1984450314
ESBurgos Cathedral19841316
ESHistoric Centre of Cordoba 198480313
ESMonastery and Site of the Escurial, Madrid198494318
ESWorks of Antoni Gaudí 19840320
ESCave of Altamira and Paleolithic Cave Art of Northern Spain19850310
ESMonuments of Oviedo and the Kingdom of the Asturias 19850312
ESOld Town of Ávila with its Extra-Muros Churches198536348
ESOld Town of Segovia and its Aqueduct1985134311
ESSantiago de Compostela (Old Town)1985108347
ESGarajonay National Park19863,984380
ESHistoric City of Toledo1986260379
ESMudejar Architecture of Aragon 19864378
ESOld Town of Cáceres19869384
ESCathedral, Alcázar and Archivo de Indias in Seville198712383
ESOld City of Salamanca198851381
ESPoblet Monastery199118518
ESArchaeological Ensemble of Mérida199331664
ESRoutes of Santiago de Compostela: Camino Francés and Routes of Northern Spain19930669
ESRoyal Monastery of Santa María de Guadalupe19931665
ESDoñana National Park199454,252685
ESHistoric Walled Town of Cuenca199623781
ESLa Lonja de la Seda de Valencia19960782
ESLas Médulas19972,208803
ESPalau de la Música Catalana and Hospital de Sant Pau, Barcelona19977804
ESPyrénées – Mont Perdu 199730,639773
ESSan Millán Yuso and Suso Monasteries199719805
ESPrehistoric Rock Art Sites in the Côa Valley and Siega Verde 19980866
ESRock Art of the Mediterranean Basin on the Iberian Peninsula19980874
ESUniversity and Historic Precinct of Alcalá de Henares199878876
ESIbiza, Biodiversity and Culture19999,020417
ESSan Cristóbal de La Laguna199960929
ESArchaeological Ensemble of Tarraco200033875
ESArchaeological Site of Atapuerca2000284989
ESCatalan Romanesque Churches of the Vall de Boí20008988
ESPalmeral of Elche2000144930
ESRoman Walls of Lugo 20002987
ESAranjuez Cultural Landscape20012,0481044
ESRenaissance Monumental Ensembles of Úbeda and Baeza20039522
ESVizcaya Bridge200611217
ESAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe 200799,9481133
ESTeide National Park200718,9901258
ESTower of Hercules20092331312
ESCultural Landscape of the Serra de Tramuntana201130,7451371
ESHeritage of Mercury. Almadén and Idrija 20121041313
ESAntequera Dolmens Site20162,4461501
ESCaliphate City of Medina Azahara20181111560
ESRisco Caido and the Sacred Mountains of Gran Canaria Cultural Landscape20199,4251578
ESPaseo del Prado and Buen Retiro, a landscape of Arts and Sciences20212371618
ESPrehistoric Sites of Talayotic Menorca20233,5271528
ETRock-Hewn Churches, Lalibela1978018
ETSimien National Park197813,6009
ETFasil Ghebbi, Gondar Region1979019
ETAksum1980015
ETLower Valley of the Awash1980010
ETLower Valley of the Omo1980017
ETTiya1980012
ETHarar Jugol, the Fortified Historic Town2006481189
ETKonso Cultural Landscape201123,0001333
ETBale Mountains National Park2023215,000111
ETThe Gedeo Cultural Landscape202329,6201641
FIFortress of Suomenlinna1991210583
FIOld Rauma199129582
FIPetäjävesi Old Church19943584
FIVerla Groundwood and Board Mill199623751
FIBronze Age Burial Site of Sammallahdenmäki19990579
FIHigh Coast / Kvarken Archipelago 2000336,900898
FIStruve Geodetic Arc 200501187
FJLevuka Historical Port Town2013701399
FMNan Madol: Ceremonial Centre of Eastern Micronesia2016771503
FranceChartres Cathedral1979181
FranceMont-Saint-Michel and its Bay19796,56080
FrancePalace and Park of Versailles19791,07083
FrancePrehistoric Sites and Decorated Caves of the Vézère Valley197910685
FranceVézelay, Church and Hill197918384
FranceAmiens Cathedral19812162
FranceArles, Roman and Romanesque Monuments198165164
FranceCistercian Abbey of Fontenay19816165
FrancePalace and Park of Fontainebleau1981144160
FranceRoman Theatre and its Surroundings and the “Triumphal Arch” of Orange19819163
FranceFrom the Great Saltworks of Salins-les-Bains to the Royal Saltworks of Arc-et-Senans, the Production of Open-pan Salt198210203
FranceAbbey Church of Saint-Savin sur Gartempe19832230
FranceGulf of Porto: Calanche of Piana, Gulf of Girolata, Scandola Reserve 198311,800258
FrancePlace Stanislas, Place de la Carrière and Place d’Alliance in Nancy19837229
FrancePont du Gard (Roman Aqueduct)19850344
FranceStrasbourg, Grande-Île and Neustadt1988183495
FranceCathedral of Notre-Dame, Former Abbey of Saint-Rémi and Palace of Tau, Reims19914601
FranceParis, Banks of the Seine1991365600
FranceBourges Cathedral19921635
FranceHistoric Centre of Avignon: Papal Palace, Episcopal Ensemble and Avignon Bridge19958228
FranceCanal du Midi19962,007770
FranceHistoric Fortified City of Carcassonne199711345
FrancePyrénées – Mont Perdu 199730,639773
FranceHistoric Site of Lyon1998427872
FranceRoutes of Santiago de Compostela in France199897868
FranceBelfries of Belgium and France 19990943
FranceJurisdiction of Saint-Emilion19997,847932
FranceThe Loire Valley between Sully-sur-Loire and Chalonnes 200086,021933
FranceProvins, Town of Medieval Fairs2001108873
FranceLe Havre, the City Rebuilt by Auguste Perret20051331181
FranceAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe200799,9481133
FranceBordeaux, Port of the Moon20071,7311256
FranceFortifications of Vauban20081,1531283
FranceLagoons of New Caledonia: Reef Diversity and Associated Ecosystems20081,574,3001115
FranceEpiscopal City of Albi2010191337
FrancePitons, cirques and remparts of Reunion Island2010105,8381317
FrancePrehistoric Pile Dwellings around the Alps 20112741363
FranceThe Causses and the Cévennes, Mediterranean agro-pastoral Cultural Landscape2011302,3191153
FranceNord-Pas de Calais Mining Basin20123,9431360
FranceDecorated Cave of Pont d’Arc, known as Grotte Chauvet-Pont d’Arc, Ardèche201491426
FranceChampagne Hillsides, Houses and Cellars20151,1021465
FranceThe Climats, terroirs of Burgundy201513,2191425
FranceThe Architectural Work of Le Corbusier, an Outstanding Contribution to the Modern Movement 2016981321
FranceTaputapuātea20172,1241529
FranceChaîne des Puys – Limagne fault tectonic arena201824,2231434
FranceFrench Austral Lands and Seas2019166,267,1001603
FranceCordouan Lighthouse202123,5821625
FranceNice, Winter Resort Town of the Riviera20215221635
FranceThe Great Spa Towns of Europe 20217,0141613
FranceFunerary and memory sites of the First World War (Western Front) 20238801567
FranceThe Maison Carrée of Nîmes202301569
FranceVolcanoes and Forests of Mount Pelée and the Pitons of Northern Martinique202313,9801657
GAEcosystem and Relict Cultural Landscape of Lopé-Okanda2007491,2911147
GAIvindo National Park2021298,7581653
Britain Castles and Town Walls of King Edward in Gwynedd19866374
Britain Durham Castle and Cathedral19869370
Britain Giant’s Causeway and Causeway Coast1986239369
Britain Ironbridge Gorge1986548371
Britain St Kilda198624,201387
Britain Stonehenge, Avebury and Associated Sites19864,985373
Britain Studley Royal Park including the Ruins of Fountains Abbey1986310372
Britain Blenheim Palace19870425
Britain City of Bath19872,900428
Britain Frontiers of the Roman Empire 1987527430
Britain Palace of Westminster and Westminster Abbey including Saint Margaret’s Church198710426
Britain Canterbury Cathedral, St Augustine’s Abbey, and St Martin’s Church198818496
Britain Henderson Island19883,700487
Britain Tower of London19880488
Britain Gough and Inaccessible Islands 19957,900740
Britain Old and New Towns of Edinburgh19950728
Britain Maritime Greenwich1997110795
Britain Heart of Neolithic Orkney199915514
Britain Blaenavon Industrial Landscape20003,290984
Britain Historic Town of St George and Related Fortifications, Bermuda2000258983
Britain Derwent Valley Mills20011,2291030
Britain Dorset and East Devon Coast20012,5501029
Britain New Lanark2001146429
Britain Saltaire2001201028
Britain Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew20031321084
Britain Liverpool – Maritime Mercantile City Delisted 202120041361150
Britain Cornwall and West Devon Mining Landscape200619,7191215
Britain Pontcysyllte Aqueduct and Canal20091051303
Britain The Forth Bridge201581485
Britain Gorham’s Cave Complex2016281500
Britain The English Lake District2017229,205422
Britain Jodrell Bank Observatory2019171594
Britain The Great Spa Towns of Europe 20217,0141613
Britain The Slate Landscape of Northwest Wales20213,2591633
GEGelati Monastery19944710
GEHistorical Monuments of Mtskheta19944708
GEUpper Svaneti19961709
GEColchic Rainforests and Wetlands202131,2531616
GHForts and Castles, Volta, Greater Accra, Central and Western Regions1979034
GHAsante Traditional Buildings1980035
GMKunta Kinteh Island and Related Sites20038761
GMStone Circles of Senegambia 2006101226
GNMount Nimba Strict Nature Reserve 198117,540155
GRTemple of Apollo Epicurius at Bassae198620392
GRAcropolis, Athens19873404
GRArchaeological Site of Delphi198751393
GRMedieval City of Rhodes198866493
GRMeteora1988272455
GRMount Athos198833,042454
GRPaleochristian and Byzantine Monuments of Thessalonika19885456
GRSanctuary of Asklepios at Epidaurus19881,394491
GRArchaeological Site of Mystras198954511
GRArchaeological Site of Olympia1989106517
GRDelos1990351530
GRMonasteries of Daphni, Hosios Loukas and Nea Moni of Chios19904537
GRPythagoreion and Heraion of Samos1992668595
GRArchaeological Site of Aigai (modern name Vergina)19961,421780
GRArchaeological Sites of Mycenae and Tiryns19990941
GRThe Historic Centre (Chorá) with the Monastery of Saint-John the Theologian and the Cave of the Apocalypse on the Island of Pátmos19990942
GROld Town of Corfu200770978
GRArchaeological Site of Philippi2016881517
GRZagori Cultural Landscape202301695
GTAntigua Guatemala1979065
GTTikal National Park197957,60064
GTArchaeological Park and Ruins of Quirigua198134149
GTNational Archaeological Park Tak’alik Ab’aj2023151663
HNMaya Site of Copan198015129
HNRío Plátano Biosphere Reserve1982350,000196
HRHistorical Complex of Split with the Palace of Diocletian19792197
HROld City of Dubrovnik19799795
HRPlitvice Lakes National Park 197929,63198
HREpiscopal Complex of the Euphrasian Basilica in the Historic Centre of Poreč19971809
HRHistoric City of Trogir19976810
HRThe Cathedral of St James in Šibenik20000963
HRAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe 200799,9481133
HRStari Grad Plain20081,3771240
HRStećci Medieval Tombstone Graveyards 2016491504
HRVenetian Works of Defence between the 16th and 17th Centuries: Stato da Terra – Western Stato da Mar 20173781533
HTNational History Park – Citadel, Sans Souci, Ramiers198225,286180
HUBudapest, including the Banks of the Danube, the Buda Castle Quarter and Andrássy Avenue1987473400
HUOld Village of Hollókő and its Surroundings1987145401
HUCaves of Aggtelek Karst and Slovak Karst 199556,651725
HUMillenary Benedictine Abbey of Pannonhalma and its Natural Environment199647758
HUHortobágy National Park – the Puszta199974,820474
HUEarly Christian Necropolis of Pécs (Sopianae)20004853
HUFertö / Neusiedlersee Cultural Landscape 200168,369772
HUTokaj Wine Region Historic Cultural Landscape200213,2551063
IndonesiaBorobudur Temple Compounds199126592
IndonesiaKomodo National Park1991219,322609
IndonesiaPrambanan Temple Compounds19910642
IndonesiaUjung Kulon National Park199178,525608
IndonesiaSangiran Early Man Site19965,600593
IndonesiaLorentz National Park19992,350,000955
IndonesiaTropical Rainforest Heritage of Sumatra20042,595,1241167
IndonesiaCultural Landscape of Bali Province: the Subak System as a Manifestation of the Tri Hita Karana Philosophy201219,5201194
IndonesiaOmbilin Coal Mining Heritage of Sawahlunto20192681610
IndonesiaThe Cosmological Axis of Yogyakarta and its Historic Landmarks2023421671
IEBrú na Bóinne – Archaeological Ensemble of the Bend of the Boyne1993770659
IESceilg Mhichíl199622757
ILMasada20012761040
ILOld City of Acre2001631042
ILWhite City of Tel-Aviv – the Modern Movement20031401096
ILBiblical Tels – Megiddo, Hazor, Beer Sheba2005961108
ILIncense Route – Desert Cities in the Negev20056,6551107
ILBahá’i Holy Places in Haifa and the Western Galilee2008631220
ILSites of Human Evolution at Mount Carmel: The Nahal Me’arot / Wadi el-Mughara Caves2012541393
ILCaves of Maresha and Bet-Guvrin in the Judean Lowlands as a Microcosm of the Land of the Caves20142591370
ILNecropolis of Bet She’arim: A Landmark of Jewish Renewal2015121471
IndiaAgra Fort19830251
IndiaAjanta Caves19838,242242
IndiaEllora Caves19830243
IndiaTaj Mahal19830252
IndiaGroup of Monuments at Mahabalipuram19840249
IndiaSun Temple, Konârak198411246
IndiaKaziranga National Park198542,996337
IndiaKeoladeo National Park19852,873340
IndiaManas Wildlife Sanctuary198539,100338
IndiaChurches and Convents of Goa19860234
IndiaFatehpur Sikri19860255
IndiaGroup of Monuments at Hampi19864,187241
IndiaKhajuraho Group of Monuments19860240
IndiaElephanta Caves19870244
IndiaGreat Living Chola Temples 198722250
IndiaGroup of Monuments at Pattadakal19876239
IndiaSundarbans National Park1987133,010452
IndiaNanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks198871,210335
IndiaBuddhist Monuments at Sanchi19890524
IndiaHumayun’s Tomb, Delhi199327232
IndiaQutb Minar and its Monuments, Delhi19930233
IndiaMountain Railways of India199989944
IndiaMahabodhi Temple Complex at Bodh Gaya200251056
IndiaRock Shelters of Bhimbetka20031,893925
IndiaChampaner-Pavagadh Archaeological Park20041,3291101
IndiaChhatrapati Shivaji Terminus (formerly Victoria Terminus)20043945
IndiaRed Fort Complex200749231
IndiaThe Jantar Mantar, Jaipur201021338
IndiaWestern Ghats2012795,3151342
IndiaHill Forts of Rajasthan2013736247
IndiaGreat Himalayan National Park Conservation Area201490,5401406
IndiaRani-ki-Vav (the Queen’s Stepwell) at Patan, Gujarat20145922
IndiaArchaeological Site of Nalanda Mahavihara at Nalanda, Bihar2016231502
IndiaKhangchendzonga National Park2016178,4001513
IndiaThe Architectural Work of Le Corbusier, an Outstanding Contribution to the Modern Movement 2016981321
IndiaHistoric City of Ahmadabad20175361551
IndiaVictorian Gothic and Art Deco Ensembles of Mumbai2018661480
IndiaJaipur City, Rajasthan20197101605
IndiaDholavira: a Harappan City20211031645
IndiaKakatiya Rudreshwara (Ramappa) Temple, Telangana202161570
IndiaSacred Ensembles of the Hoysalas2023101670
IndiaSantiniketan2023361375
IQHatra1985324277
IQAshur (Qal’at Sherqat)2003701130
IQSamarra Archaeological City200715,058276
IQErbil Citadel2014161437
IQThe Ahwar of Southern Iraq: Refuge of Biodiversity and the Relict Landscape of the Mesopotamian Cities2016211,5441481
IQBabylon20191,054278
Iran Meidan Emam, Esfahan19790115
Iran Persepolis197913114
Iran Tchogha Zanbil19790113
Iran Takht-e Soleyman2003101077
Iran Bam and its Cultural Landscape200401208
Iran Pasargadae20041601106
Iran Soltaniyeh20057901188
Iran Bisotun20061871222
Iran Armenian Monastic Ensembles of Iran20081291262
Iran Shushtar Historical Hydraulic System20092401315
Iran Sheikh Safi al-din Khānegāh and Shrine Ensemble in Ardabil201021345
Iran Tabriz Historic Bazaar Complex2010291346
Iran The Persian Garden20117161372
Iran Gonbad-e Qābus201211398
Iran Masjed-e Jāmé of Isfahan201221397
Iran Golestan Palace201351422
Iran Shahr-i Sokhta20142751456
Iran Cultural Landscape of Maymand20154,9541423
Iran Susa20153501455
Iran Lut Desert20162,278,0151505
Iran The Persian Qanat201619,0571506
Iran Historic City of Yazd20171961544
Iran Sassanid Archaeological Landscape of Fars Region20186391568
Iran Hyrcanian Forests 2019145,0051584
Iran Cultural Landscape of Hawraman/Uramanat2021106,3071647
Iran Trans-Iranian Railway20215,7841585
Iran The Persian Caravanserai2023301668
ISÞingvellir National Park20049,2701152
ISSurtsey20083,3701267
ISVatnajökull National Park – Dynamic Nature of Fire and Ice20191,482,0001604
ItalyRock Drawings in Valcamonica197943294
ItalyChurch and Dominican Convent of Santa Maria delle Grazie with “The Last Supper” by Leonardo da Vinci1980293
ItalyHistoric Centre of Rome, the Properties of the Holy See in that City Enjoying Extraterritorial Rights and San Paolo Fuori le Mura * 719801,47091
ItalyHistoric Centre of Florence1982532174
ItalyPiazza del Duomo, Pisa19879395
ItalyVenice and its Lagoon198770,176394
ItalyHistoric Centre of San Gimignano199014550
ItalyThe Sassi and the Park of the Rupestrian Churches of Matera19931,016670
ItalyCity of Vicenza and the Palladian Villas of the Veneto1994334712
ItalyCrespi d’Adda19950730
ItalyFerrara, City of the Renaissance, and its Po Delta 199546,712733
ItalyHistoric Centre of Naples19951,021726
ItalyHistoric Centre of Siena1995170717
ItalyCastel del Monte19963398
ItalyEarly Christian Monuments of Ravenna19961788
ItalyHistoric Centre of the City of Pienza19964789
ItalyThe Trulli of Alberobello199611787
Italy18th-Century Royal Palace at Caserta with the Park, the Aqueduct of Vanvitelli, and the San Leucio Complex199787549
ItalyArchaeological Area of Agrigento1997934831
ItalyArchaeological Areas of Pompei, Herculaneum and Torre Annunziata199798829
ItalyBotanical Garden (Orto Botanico), Padua19972824
ItalyCathedral, Torre Civica and Piazza Grande, Modena19971827
ItalyCostiera Amalfitana199711,231830
ItalyPortovenere, Cinque Terre, and the Islands (Palmaria, Tino and Tinetto)19974,689826
ItalyResidences of the Royal House of Savoy1997371823
ItalySu Nuraxi di Barumini19972833
ItalyVilla Romana del Casale19979832
ItalyArchaeological Area and the Patriarchal Basilica of Aquileia1998155825
ItalyCilento and Vallo di Diano National Park with the Archeological Sites of Paestum and Velia, and the Certosa di Padula1998159,110842
ItalyHistoric Centre of Urbino199829828
ItalyVilla Adriana (Tivoli)199980907
ItalyAssisi, the Basilica of San Francesco and Other Franciscan Sites200014,563990
ItalyCity of Verona2000444797
ItalyIsole Eolie (Aeolian Islands)20001,216908
ItalyVilla d’Este, Tivoli200151025
ItalyLate Baroque Towns of the Val di Noto (South-Eastern Sicily)20021131024
ItalyMonte San Giorgio 20031,0891090
ItalySacri Monti of Piedmont and Lombardy2003911068
ItalyEtruscan Necropolises of Cerveteri and Tarquinia20043271158
ItalyVal d’Orcia200461,1881026
ItalySyracuse and the Rocky Necropolis of Pantalica20058981200
ItalyGenoa: Le Strade Nuove and the system of the Palazzi dei Rolli2006161211
ItalyAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe 200799,9481133
ItalyMantua and Sabbioneta20082351287
ItalyRhaetian Railway in the Albula / Bernina Landscapes 20081521276
ItalyThe Dolomites2009141,9031237
ItalyLongobards in Italy. Places of the Power (568-774 A.D.)2011141318
ItalyPrehistoric Pile Dwellings around the Alps 20112741363
ItalyMedici Villas and Gardens in Tuscany2013125175
ItalyMount Etna201319,2371427
ItalyVineyard Landscape of Piedmont: Langhe-Roero and Monferrato201410,7891390
ItalyArab-Norman Palermo and the Cathedral Churches of Cefalú and Monreale201561487
ItalyVenetian Works of Defence between the 16th and 17th Centuries: Stato da Terra – Western Stato da Mar 20173781533
ItalyIvrea, industrial city of the 20th century2018521538
ItalyLe Colline del Prosecco di Conegliano e Valdobbiadene201920,3341571
ItalyPadua’s fourteenth-century fresco cycles2021201623
ItalyThe Great Spa Towns of Europe 20217,0141613
ItalyThe Porticoes of Bologna2021521650
ItalyEvaporitic Karst and Caves of Northern Apennines20233,6801692
JMBlue and John Crow Mountains201526,2521356
JOPetra198526,171326
JOQuseir Amra19850327
JOUm er-Rasas (Kastrom Mefa’a)2004241093
JOWadi Rum Protected Area201174,1801377
JOBaptism Site “Bethany Beyond the Jordan” (Al-Maghtas)20152941446
JOAs-Salt – The Place of Tolerance and Urban Hospitality202125689
JapanBuddhist Monuments in the Horyu-ji Area199315660
JapanHimeji-jo1993107661
JapanShirakami-Sanchi199316,971663
JapanYakushima199310,747662
JapanHistoric Monuments of Ancient Kyoto (Kyoto, Uji and Otsu Cities)19941,056688
JapanHistoric Villages of Shirakawa-go and Gokayama199568734
JapanHiroshima Peace Memorial (Genbaku Dome)19960775
JapanItsukushima Shinto Shrine1996431776
JapanHistoric Monuments of Ancient Nara1998617870
JapanShrines and Temples of Nikko199951913
JapanGusuku Sites and Related Properties of the Kingdom of Ryukyu200055972
JapanSacred Sites and Pilgrimage Routes in the Kii Mountain Range20045061142
JapanShiretoko200571,1001193
JapanIwami Ginzan Silver Mine and its Cultural Landscape20075291246
JapanHiraizumi – Temples, Gardens and Archaeological Sites Representing the Buddhist Pure Land20111761277
JapanOgasawara Islands20117,9391362
JapanFujisan, sacred place and source of artistic inspiration201320,7021418
JapanTomioka Silk Mill and Related Sites201471449
JapanSites of Japan’s Meiji Industrial Revolution: Iron and Steel, Shipbuilding and Coal Mining20153071484
JapanThe Architectural Work of Le Corbusier, an Outstanding Contribution to the Modern Movement 2016981321
JapanSacred Island of Okinoshima and Associated Sites in the Munakata Region2017991535
JapanHidden Christian Sites in the Nagasaki Region20185,5671495
JapanMozu-Furuichi Kofun Group: Mounded Tombs of Ancient Japan20191671593
JapanAmami-Oshima Island, Tokunoshima Island, Northern part of Okinawa Island, and Iriomote Island202142,6981574
JapanJomon Prehistoric Sites in Northern Japan20211421632
KELake Turkana National Parks1997161,485801
KEMount Kenya National Park/Natural Forest1997202,334800
KELamu Old Town2001161055
KESacred Mijikenda Kaya Forests20081,5381231
KEFort Jesus, Mombasa201121295
KEKenya Lake System in the Great Rift Valley201132,0341060
KEThimlich Ohinga Archaeological Site2018211450
KGSulaiman-Too Sacred Mountain20091121230
KGSilk Roads: the Routes Network of Chang’an-Tianshan Corridor 201442,6681442
KGWestern Tien-Shan 2016528,1781490
KHAngkor199240,100668
KHTemple of Preah Vihear20081551224
KHTemple Zone of Sambor Prei Kuk, Archaeological Site of Ancient Ishanapura20178401532
KHKoh Ker: Archaeological Site of Ancient Lingapura or Chok Gargyar20231,1881667
KIPhoenix Islands Protected Area201040,825,0001325
KNBrimstone Hill Fortress National Park199915910
KPComplex of Koguryo Tombs20042351091
KPHistoric Monuments and Sites in Kaesong20134941278
KRHaeinsa Temple Janggyeong Panjeon, the Depositories for the Tripitaka Koreana Woodblocks19950737
KRJongmyo Shrine199519738
KRSeokguram Grotto and Bulguksa Temple19950736
KRChangdeokgung Palace Complex19970816
KRHwaseong Fortress19970817
KRGochang, Hwasun and Ganghwa Dolmen Sites200052977
KRGyeongju Historic Areas20002,880976
KRJeju Volcanic Island and Lava Tubes20079,5221264
KRRoyal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty20091,8911319
KRHistoric Villages of Korea: Hahoe and Yangdong20106001324
KRNamhansanseong20144091439
KRBaekje Historic Areas20151351477
KRSansa, Buddhist Mountain Monasteries in Korea2018551562
KRSeowon, Korean Neo-Confucian Academies20191021498
KRGetbol, Korean Tidal Flats2021128,4111591
KRGaya Tumuli20231891666
KZMausoleum of Khoja Ahmed Yasawi200311103
KZPetroglyphs of the Archaeological Landscape of Tanbaly20049001145
KZSaryarka – Steppe and Lakes of Northern Kazakhstan2008450,3441102
KZSilk Roads: the Routes Network of Chang’an-Tianshan Corridor 201442,6681442
KZWestern Tien-Shan 2016528,1781490
KZCold Winter Deserts of Turan 20233,366,4411693
LATown of Luang Prabang1995820479
LAVat Phou and Associated Ancient Settlements within the Champasak Cultural Landscape200139,000481
LAMegalithic Jar Sites in Xiengkhuang – Plain of Jars20191751587
LBAnjar19840293
LBBaalbek19840294
LBByblos19840295
LBTyre1984154299
LBOuadi Qadisha (the Holy Valley) and the Forest of the Cedars of God (Horsh Arz el-Rab)19981,720850
LBRachid Karami International Fair-Tripoli2023721702
LCPitons Management Area20042,9091161
LKAncient City of Polonnaruwa19820201
LKAncient City of Sigiriya19820202
LKSacred City of Anuradhapura19820200
LKOld Town of Galle and its Fortifications19880451
LKSacred City of Kandy19880450
LKSinharaja Forest Reserve 19888,864405
LKRangiri Dambulla Cave Temple19910561
LKCentral Highlands of Sri Lanka201056,8441203
LSMaloti-Drakensberg Park 2000249,313985
LTVilnius Historic Centre1994352541
LTCuronian Spit 200033,021994
LTKernavė Archaeological Site (Cultural Reserve of Kernavė)20041941137
LTStruve Geodetic Arc 200501187
LTModernist Kaunas: Architecture of Optimism, 1919-1939202301661
LUCity of Luxembourg: its Old Quarters and Fortifications199430699
LVHistoric Centre of Riga1997438852
LVStruve Geodetic Arc 200501187
LVOld town of Kuldīga2023841658
LYArchaeological Site of Cyrene1982132190
LYArchaeological Site of Leptis Magna1982387183
LYArchaeological Site of Sabratha198291184
LYRock-Art Sites of Tadrart Acacus19853,923,961287
LYOld Town of Ghadamès1986288362
MAMedina of Fez1981280170
MAMedina of Marrakesh19851,107331
MAKsar of Ait-Ben-Haddou19873444
MAHistoric City of Meknes19960793
MAArchaeological Site of Volubilis199742836
MAMedina of Tétouan (formerly known as Titawin)19977837
MAMedina of Essaouira (formerly Mogador)200157753
MAPortuguese City of Mazagan (El Jadida)200481058
MARabat, Modern Capital and Historic City: a Shared Heritage20123491401
MDStruve Geodetic Arc 200501187
MENatural and Culturo-Historical Region of Kotor197914,600125
MEDurmitor National Park198032,100100
MEStećci Medieval Tombstone Graveyards 2016491504
MEVenetian Works of Defence between the 16th and 17th Centuries: Stato da Terra – Western Stato da Mar 20173781533
MGAndrefana Dry Forests1990734,298494
MGRoyal Hill of Ambohimanga200159950
MGRainforests of the Atsinanana2007479,6611257
MHBikini Atoll Nuclear Test Site201073,5001339
MKNatural and Cultural Heritage of the Ohrid region 197994,72999
MKAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe 200799,9481133
MLOld Towns of Djenné19880116
MLTimbuktu19880119
MLCliff of Bandiagara (Land of the Dogons)1989327,390516
MLTomb of Askia200441139
MMPyu Ancient Cities20145,8091444
MMBagan20195,0051588
MNUvs Nuur Basin 2003898,064769
MNOrkhon Valley Cultural Landscape2004121,9671081
MNPetroglyphic Complexes of the Mongolian Altai201111,3001382
MNGreat Burkhan Khaldun Mountain and its surrounding sacred landscape2015443,7391440
MNLandscapes of Dauria 2017912,6241448
MNDeer Stone Monuments and Related Bronze Age Sites20239,7681621
MRBanc d’Arguin National Park19891,200,000506
MRAncient Ksour of Ouadane, Chinguetti, Tichitt and Oualata19960750
MTCity of Valletta198056131
MTĦal Saflieni Hypogeum19800130
MTMegalithic Temples of Malta 19803132
MUAapravasi Ghat200601227
MULe Morne Cultural Landscape20083501259
MWLake Malawi National Park19849,400289
MWChongoni Rock-Art Area200612,640476
MexicoHistoric Centre of Mexico City and Xochimilco19873,011412
MexicoHistoric Centre of Oaxaca and Archaeological Site of Monte Albán19874,375415
MexicoHistoric Centre of Puebla1987690416
MexicoPre-Hispanic City and National Park of Palenque19871,772411
MexicoPre-Hispanic City of Teotihuacan1987250414
MexicoSian Ka’an1987528,000410
MexicoHistoric Town of Guanajuato and Adjacent Mines19882,168482
MexicoPre-Hispanic City of Chichen-Itza19880483
MexicoHistoric Centre of Morelia1991390585
MexicoEl Tajin, Pre-Hispanic City1992240631
MexicoHistoric Centre of Zacatecas1993208676
MexicoRock Paintings of the Sierra de San Francisco1993182,600714
MexicoWhale Sanctuary of El Vizcaino1993369,631554
MexicoEarliest 16th-Century Monasteries on the Slopes of Popocatepetl199424702
MexicoHistoric Monuments Zone of Querétaro1996258792
MexicoPre-Hispanic Town of Uxmal19962,060791
MexicoHospicio Cabañas, Guadalajara19972815
MexicoArchaeological Zone of Paquimé, Casas Grandes1998147560
MexicoHistoric Monuments Zone of Tlacotalpan199875862
MexicoArchaeological Monuments Zone of Xochicalco1999708939
MexicoHistoric Fortified Town of Campeche1999181895
MexicoAncient Maya City and Protected Tropical Forests of Calakmul, Campeche2002331,3971061
MexicoFranciscan Missions in the Sierra Gorda of Querétaro20031041079
MexicoLuis Barragán House and Studio200401136
MexicoIslands and Protected Areas of the Gulf of California2005688,5581182
MexicoAgave Landscape and Ancient Industrial Facilities of Tequila200635,0191209
MexicoCentral University City Campus of the Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM)20071771250
MexicoMonarch Butterfly Biosphere Reserve200813,5521290
MexicoProtective town of San Miguel and the Sanctuary of Jesús Nazareno de Atotonilco2008471274
MexicoCamino Real de Tierra Adentro20103,1021351
MexicoPrehistoric Caves of Yagul and Mitla in the Central Valley of Oaxaca20101,5151352
MexicoEl Pinacate and Gran Desierto de Altar Biosphere Reserve2013714,5661410
MexicoAqueduct of Padre Tembleque Hydraulic System20156,5401463
MexicoArchipiélago de Revillagigedo2016636,6851510
MexicoTehuacán-Cuicatlán Valley: originary habitat of Mesoamerica2018145,2551534
MYGunung Mulu National Park200052,8641013
MYKinabalu Park200075,3701012
MYMelaka and George Town, Historic Cities of the Straits of Malacca20081551223
MYArchaeological Heritage of the Lenggong Valley20123991396
MZIsland of Mozambique199196599
NATwyfelfontein or /Ui-//aes2007571255
NANamib Sand Sea20133,077,7001430
NEAir and Ténéré Natural Reserves19917,736,000573
NEW-Arly-Pendjari Complex 19961,714,831749
NEHistoric Centre of Agadez2013781268
NGSukur Cultural Landscape1999764938
NGOsun-Osogbo Sacred Grove2005751118
NIRuins of León Viejo200032613
NILeón Cathedral201111236
NLSchokland and Surroundings19951,306739
NLDutch Water Defence Lines199655,405759
NLHistoric Area of Willemstad, Inner City and Harbour, Curaçao199786819
NLMill Network at Kinderdijk-Elshout1997322818
NLIr.D.F. Woudagemaal (D.F. Wouda Steam Pumping Station)19987867
NLDroogmakerij de Beemster (Beemster Polder)19997,208899
NLRietveld Schröderhuis (Rietveld Schröder House)20000965
NLWadden Sea 20091,143,4031314
NLSeventeenth-Century Canal Ring Area of Amsterdam inside the Singelgracht20101981349
NLVan Nellefabriek201471441
NLColonies of Benevolence 20212,0121555
NLFrontiers of the Roman Empire – The Lower German Limes 20218131631
NLEisinga Planetarium in Franeker202301683
NOBryggen1979159
NOUrnes Stave Church1979058
NORøros Mining Town and the Circumference198016,51055
NORock Art of Alta198554352
NOVegaøyan – The Vega Archipelago2004107,2941143
NOStruve Geodetic Arc 200501187
NOWest Norwegian Fjords – Geirangerfjord and Nærøyfjord2005122,7121195
NORjukan-Notodden Industrial Heritage Site20154,9601486
NPKathmandu Valley1979167121
NPSagarmatha National Park1979124,400120
NPChitwan National Park198493,200284
NPLumbini, the Birthplace of the Lord Buddha19972666
NZTe Wahipounamu – South West New Zealand 19902,600,000551
NZTongariro National Park 199079,596421
NZNew Zealand Sub-Antarctic Islands199876,458877
OMBahla Fort19870433
OMArchaeological Sites of Bat, Al-Khutm and Al-Ayn19880434
OMArabian Oryx Sanctuary Delisted 200719942,750,000654
OMLand of Frankincense20008501010
OMAflaj Irrigation Systems of Oman20061,4561207
OMAncient City of Qalhat2018761537
PAFortifications on the Caribbean Side of Panama: Portobelo-San Lorenzo19800135
PADarien National Park1981579,000159
PATalamanca Range-La Amistad Reserves / La Amistad National Park 1983570,045205
PAArchaeological Site of Panamá Viejo and Historic District of Panamá199757790
PACoiba National Park and its Special Zone of Marine Protection2005270,1251138
PeruCity of Cuzco1983142273
PeruHistoric Sanctuary of Machu Picchu198338,161274
PeruChavin (Archaeological Site)198515330
PeruHuascarán National Park 1985340,000333
PeruChan Chan Archaeological Zone19861,415366
PeruManú National Park19871,716,295402
PeruHistoric Centre of Lima 1988278500
PeruRío Abiseo National Park1990272,408548
PeruLines and Geoglyphs of Nasca and Palpa199475,358700
PeruHistorical Centre of the City of Arequipa20001671016
PeruSacred City of Caral-Supe20096261269
PeruQhapaq Ñan, Andean Road System 20143,6431459
PeruChankillo Archaeoastronomical Complex20214,4801624
PGKuk Early Agricultural Site2008116887
PhilippinesBaroque Churches of the Philippines19930677
PhilippinesTubbataha Reefs Natural Park199396,828653
PhilippinesRice Terraces of the Philippine Cordilleras19950722
PhilippinesHistoric City of Vigan199917502
PhilippinesPuerto-Princesa Subterranean River National Park199922,202652
PhilippinesMount Hamiguitan Range Wildlife Sanctuary201416,9231403
PKArchaeological Ruins at Moenjodaro1980240138
PKBuddhist Ruins of Takht-i-Bahi and Neighbouring City Remains at Sahr-i-Bahlol198051140
PKTaxila19800139
PKFort and Shalamar Gardens in Lahore19810171
PKHistorical Monuments at Makli, Thatta19810143
PKRohtas Fort19970586
PolandHistoric Centre of Kraków197815029
PolandWieliczka and Bochnia Royal Salt Mines19781,10532
PolandBiałowieża Forest 1979141,88533
PolandHistoric Centre of Warsaw19802630
PolandOld City of Zamość199275564
PolandCastle of the Teutonic Order in Malbork199718847
PolandMedieval Town of Toruń199748835
PolandKalwaria Zebrzydowska: the Mannerist Architectural and Park Landscape Complex and Pilgrimage Park1999380905
PolandChurches of Peace in Jawor and Świdnica200101054
PolandWooden Churches of Southern Małopolska200381053
PolandMuskauer Park / Park Mużakowski 20043481127
PolandCentennial Hall in Wrocław2006371165
PolandAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe 200799,9481133
PolandWooden Tserkvas of the Carpathian Region in Poland and Ukraine 201371424
PolandTarnowskie Góry Lead-Silver-Zinc Mine and its Underground Water Management System20171,6731539
PolandKrzemionki Prehistoric Striped Flint Mining Region20193491599
PSBirthplace of Jesus: Church of the Nativity and the Pilgrimage Route, Bethlehem201231433
PSPalestine: Land of Olives and Vines – Cultural Landscape of Southern Jerusalem, Battir20143491492
PSHebron/Al-Khalil Old Town2017211565
PSAncient Jericho/Tell es-Sultan202361687
PortugalCentral Zone of the Town of Angra do Heroismo in the Azores19830206
PortugalConvent of Christ in Tomar19830265
PortugalMonastery of Batalha19831264
PortugalMonastery of the Hieronymites and Tower of Belém in Lisbon19833263
PortugalHistoric Centre of Évora19860361
PortugalMonastery of Alcobaça19890505
PortugalCultural Landscape of Sintra1995946723
PortugalHistoric Centre of Oporto, Luiz I Bridge and Monastery of Serra do Pilar19960755
PortugalPrehistoric Rock Art Sites in the Côa Valley and Siega Verde 19980866
PortugalLaurisilva of Madeira199915,000934
PortugalAlto Douro Wine Region200124,6001046
PortugalHistoric Centre of Guimarães and Couros Zone2001381031
PortugalLandscape of the Pico Island Vineyard Culture20049871117
PortugalGarrison Border Town of Elvas and its Fortifications20121791367
PortugalUniversity of Coimbra – Alta and Sofia2013361387
PortugalRoyal Building of Mafra – Palace, Basilica, Convent, Cerco Garden and Hunting Park (Tapada)20191,2131573
PortugalSanctuary of Bom Jesus do Monte in Braga2019261590
PWRock Islands Southern Lagoon2012100,2001386
PYJesuit Missions of La Santísima Trinidad de Paraná and Jesús de Tavarangue199328648
QAAl Zubarah Archaeological Site20134161402
RODanube Delta1991312,440588
ROChurches of Moldavia19930598
ROMonastery of Horezu199322597
ROVillages with Fortified Churches in Transylvania 1993553596
RODacian Fortresses of the Orastie Mountains19990906
ROHistoric Centre of Sighişoara199933902
ROWooden Churches of Maramureş19990904
ROAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe200799,9481133
RORoșia Montană Mining Landscape202101552
RSStari Ras and Sopoćani197919996
RSStudenica Monastery19861389
RSMedieval Monuments in Kosovo20043724
RSGamzigrad-Romuliana, Palace of Galerius20071791253
RSStećci Medieval Tombstone Graveyards 2016491504
RussiaHistoric Centre of Saint Petersburg and Related Groups of Monuments19903,934540
RussiaKizhi Pogost19901544
RussiaKremlin and Red Square, Moscow199042545
RussiaCultural and Historic Ensemble of the Solovetsky Islands199228,834632
RussiaHistoric Monuments of Novgorod and Surroundings19920604
RussiaWhite Monuments of Vladimir and Suzdal19920633
RussiaArchitectural Ensemble of the Trinity Sergius Lavra in Sergiev Posad199323657
RussiaChurch of the Ascension, Kolomenskoye19940634
RussiaVirgin Komi Forests19953,280,000719
RussiaLake Baikal19968,800,000754
RussiaVolcanoes of Kamchatka 19963,995,769765
RussiaGolden Mountains of Altai19981,611,457768
RussiaWestern Caucasus1999298,903900
RussiaCuronian Spit 200033,021994
RussiaEnsemble of the Ferapontov Monastery20002982
RussiaHistoric and Architectural Complex of the Kazan Kremlin200013980
RussiaCentral Sikhote-Alin20011,566,818766
RussiaCitadel, Ancient City and Fortress Buildings of Derbent2003381070
RussiaUvs Nuur Basin 2003898,064769
RussiaEnsemble of the Novodevichy Convent200451097
RussiaNatural System of Wrangel Island Reserve20041,916,3001023
RussiaHistorical Centre of the City of Yaroslavl20051101170
RussiaStruve Geodetic Arc 200501187
RussiaPutorana Plateau20101,887,2511234
RussiaLena Pillars Nature Park20121,387,0001299
RussiaBolgar Historical and Archaeological Complex2014424981
RussiaAssumption Cathedral and Monastery of the town-island of Sviyazhsk201731525
RussiaLandscapes of Dauria 2017912,6241448
RussiaChurches of the Pskov School of Architecture2019191523
RussiaPetroglyphs of Lake Onega and the White Sea202101654
RussiaAstronomical Observatories of Kazan Federal University2023191678
RWMemorial sites of the Genocide: Nyamata, Murambi, Gisozi and Bisesero2023251586
RWNyungwe National Park2023101,9641697
Saudi ArabiaHegra Archaeological Site (al-Hijr / Madā ͐ in Ṣāliḥ)20081,6211293
Saudi ArabiaAt-Turaif District in ad-Dir’iyah2010291329
Saudi ArabiaHistoric Jeddah, the Gate to Makkah2014181361
Saudi ArabiaRock Art in the Hail Region of Saudi Arabia20152,0441472
Saudi ArabiaAl-Ahsa Oasis, an Evolving Cultural Landscape20188,5441563
Saudi ArabiaḤimā Cultural Area20212421619
Saudi Arabia‘Uruq Bani Ma’arid20231,276,5001699
SBEast Rennell199837,000854
SCAldabra Atoll198235,000185
SCVallée de Mai Nature Reserve198320261
SDGebel Barkal and the Sites of the Napatan Region20031831073
SDArchaeological Sites of the Island of Meroe20112,3571336
SDSanganeb Marine National Park and Dungonab Bay – Mukkawar Island Marine National Park2016260,700262
SERoyal Domain of Drottningholm1991162559
SEBirka and Hovgården1993437555
SEEngelsberg Ironworks199310556
SERock Carvings in Tanum19944,138557
SESkogskyrkogården1994108558
SEHanseatic Town of Visby19950731
SEChurch Town of Gammelstad, Luleå199616762
SELaponian Area1996940,900774
SENaval Port of Karlskrona1998320871
SEAgricultural Landscape of Southern Öland200056,323968
SEHigh Coast / Kvarken Archipelago 2000336,900898
SEMining Area of the Great Copper Mountain in Falun2001431027
SEGrimeton Radio Station, Varberg20041091134
SEStruve Geodetic Arc 200501187
SEDecorated Farmhouses of Hälsingland2012151282
SGSingapore Botanic Gardens2015491483
SIŠkocjan Caves 1986413390
SIAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe 200799,9481133
SIPrehistoric Pile Dwellings around the Alps 20112741363
SIHeritage of Mercury. Almadén and Idrija 20121041313
SIThe works of Jože Plečnik in Ljubljana – Human Centred Urban Design2021191643
SKHistoric Town of Banská Štiavnica and the Technical Monuments in its Vicinity199320,632618
SKLevoča, Spišský Hrad and the Associated Cultural Monuments19931,351620
SKVlkolínec19935622
SKCaves of Aggtelek Karst and Slovak Karst 199556,651725
SKBardejov Town Conservation Reserve200024973
SKAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe 200799,9481133
SKWooden Churches of the Slovak part of the Carpathian Mountain Area200831273
SKFrontiers of the Roman Empire – The Danube Limes (Western Segment) 20218221608
SMSan Marino Historic Centre and Mount Titano2008551245
SNIsland of Gorée1978026
SNDjoudj National Bird Sanctuary198116,00025
SNNiokolo-Koba National Park1981913,000153
SNIsland of Saint-Louis20000956
SNStone Circles of Senegambia 2006101226
SNSaloum Delta2011145,8111359
SNBassari Country: Bassari, Fula and Bedik Cultural Landscapes201250,3091407
SRCentral Suriname Nature Reserve20001,600,0001017
SRHistoric Inner City of Paramaribo200230940
SRJodensavanne Archaeological Site: Jodensavanne Settlement and Cassipora Creek Cemetery2023251680
SVJoya de Cerén Archaeological Site19933,200675
SYAncient City of Damascus19798620
SYAncient City of Bosra198011622
SYSite of Palmyra19801,64023
SYAncient City of Aleppo198636421
SYCrac des Chevaliers and Qal’at Salah El-Din200691229
SYAncient Villages of Northern Syria201112,2901348
TDLakes of Ounianga201262,8081400
TDEnnedi Massif: Natural and Cultural Landscape20162,441,2001475
TGKoutammakou, the Land of the Batammariba 2004271,8261140
THHistoric City of Ayutthaya1991289576
THHistoric Town of Sukhothai and Associated Historic Towns199111,852574
THThungyai-Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuaries1991622,200591
THBan Chiang Archaeological Site199230575
THDong Phayayen-Khao Yai Forest Complex2005615,500590
THKaeng Krachan Forest Complex2021408,9401461
THThe Ancient Town of Si Thep and its Associated Dvaravati Monuments20238661662
TJProto-urban Site of Sarazm2010161141
TJTajik National Park (Mountains of the Pamirs)20132,611,6741252
TJSilk Roads: Zarafshan-Karakum Corridor 20236701675
TJTugay forests of the Tigrovaya Balka Nature Reserve202349,7861685
TMState Historical and Cultural Park “Ancient Merv”1999353886
TMKunya-Urgench20053531199
TMParthian Fortresses of Nisa2007781242
TMCold Winter Deserts of Turan 20233,366,4411693
TMSilk Roads: Zarafshan-Karakum Corridor 20236701675
TNAmphitheatre of El Jem1979138
TNArchaeological Site of Carthage197949837
TNMedina of Tunis197929636
TNIchkeul National Park198012,6008
TNPunic Town of Kerkuane and its Necropolis19850332
TNKairouan198868499
TNMedina of Sousse198832498
TNDougga / Thugga199775794
TNDjerba: Testimony to a settlement pattern in an island territory202301640
TRGöreme National Park and the Rock Sites of Cappadocia19859,884357
TRGreat Mosque and Hospital of Divriği19852,016358
TRHistoric Areas of Istanbul1985766356
TRHattusha: the Hittite Capital1986268377
TRNemrut Dağ198711448
TRHierapolis-Pamukkale19881,077485
TRXanthos-Letoon1988126484
TRCity of Safranbolu1994193614
TRArchaeological Site of Troy1998158849
TRSelimiye Mosque and its Social Complex201131366
TRNeolithic Site of Çatalhöyük2012371405
TRBursa and Cumalıkızık: the Birth of the Ottoman Empire2014271452
TRPergamon and its Multi-Layered Cultural Landscape20143331457
TRDiyarbakır Fortress and Hevsel Gardens Cultural Landscape20155211488
TREphesus20156631018
TRArchaeological Site of Ani20162511518
TRAphrodisias20171521519
TRGöbekli Tepe20181261572
TRArslantepe Mound202151622
TRGordion20231,0641669
TRWooden Hypostyle Mosques of Medieval Anatolia202311694
TanzaniaNgorongoro Conservation Area 51979809,44039
TanzaniaRuins of Kilwa Kisiwani and Ruins of Songo Mnara19810144
TanzaniaSerengeti National Park19811,476,300156
TanzaniaSelous Game Reserve19825,120,000199
TanzaniaKilimanjaro National Park198775,575403
TanzaniaStone Town of Zanzibar200096173
TanzaniaKondoa Rock-Art Sites2006233,6001183
UAKyiv: Saint-Sophia Cathedral and Related Monastic Buildings, Kyiv-Pechersk Lavra199029527
UAL’viv – the Ensemble of the Historic Centre1998120865
UAStruve Geodetic Arc 200501187
UAAncient and Primeval Beech Forests of the Carpathians and Other Regions of Europe 200799,9481133
UAResidence of Bukovinian and Dalmatian Metropolitans201181330
UAAncient City of Tauric Chersonese and its Chora20132591411
UAWooden Tserkvas of the Carpathian Region in Poland and Ukraine 201371424
UAThe Historic Centre of Odesa202301703
UGBwindi Impenetrable National Park199432,092682
UGRwenzori Mountains National Park199499,600684
UGTombs of Buganda Kings at Kasubi2001271022
USMesa Verde National Park197821,04327
USYellowstone National Park1978898,34928
USEverglades National Park1979567,01776
USGrand Canyon National Park1979493,27075
USIndependence Hall1979278
USKluane / Wrangell-St. Elias / Glacier Bay / Tatshenshini-Alsek 19799,839,12172
USRedwood National and State Parks198041,571134
USMammoth Cave National Park198121,191150
USOlympic National Park1981369,660151
USCahokia Mounds State Historic Site1982541198
USGreat Smoky Mountains National Park1983209,000259
USLa Fortaleza and San Juan National Historic Site in Puerto Rico198333266
USStatue of Liberty19846307
USYosemite National Park 1984307,934308
USChaco Culture198714,261353
USHawaii Volcanoes National Park 198787,940409
USMonticello and the University of Virginia in Charlottesville1987796442
USTaos Pueblo199219492
USCarlsbad Caverns National Park199518,926721
USWaterton Glacier International Peace Park 1995457,614354
USPapahānaumokuākea201036,207,4991326
USMonumental Earthworks of Poverty Point20141631435
USSan Antonio Missions20153011466
USThe 20th-Century Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright2019261496
USHopewell Ceremonial Earthworks20233211689
UruguayHistoric Quarter of the City of Colonia del Sacramento199519747
UruguayFray Bentos Industrial Landscape20152741464
UruguayThe work of engineer Eladio Dieste: Church of Atlántida202111612
UZItchan Kala199038543
UZHistoric Centre of Bukhara1993216602
UZHistoric Centre of Shakhrisyabz2000240885
UZSamarkand – Crossroad of Cultures20011,123603
UZWestern Tien-Shan 2016528,1781490
UZCold Winter Deserts of Turan 20233,366,4411693
UZSilk Roads: Zarafshan-Karakum Corridor 20236701675
VAHistoric Centre of Rome, the Properties of the Holy See in that City Enjoying Extraterritorial Rights and San Paolo Fuori le Mura * 619801,47091
VAVatican City198444286
VECoro and its Port199318658
VECanaima National Park19943,000,000701
VECiudad Universitaria de Caracas2000164986
VNComplex of Hué Monuments1993315678
VNHa Long Bay – Cat Ba Archipelago199465,650672
VNHoi An Ancient Town199930948
VNMy Son Sanctuary1999142949
VNPhong Nha-Ke Bang National Park2003123,326951
VNCentral Sector of the Imperial Citadel of Thang Long – Hanoi2010181328
VNCitadel of the Ho Dynasty20111561358
VNTrang An Landscape Complex20146,2261438
VUChief Roi Mata’s Domain20088861280
YEOld Walled City of Shibam19820192
YEOld City of Sana’a19860385
YEHistoric Town of Zabid19930611
YESocotra Archipelago2008410,4601263
YELandmarks of the Ancient Kingdom of Saba, Marib20233751700
ZAFossil Hominid Sites of South Africa19990915
ZAiSimangaliso Wetland Park1999239,566914
ZARobben Island1999475916
ZAMaloti-Drakensberg Park 2000249,313985
ZAMapungubwe Cultural Landscape200328,1691099
ZACape Floral Region Protected Areas20041,094,7421007
ZAVredefort Dome200530,0001162
ZARichtersveld Cultural and Botanical Landscape2007160,0001265
ZAǂKhomani Cultural Landscape2017959,1001545
ZABarberton Makhonjwa Mountains2018113,1371575
ZambiaMosi-oa-Tunya / Victoria Falls 19896,860509
ZimbabweMana Pools National Park, Sapi and Chewore Safari Areas1984676,600302
ZimbabweGreat Zimbabwe National Monument1986722364
ZimbabweKhami Ruins National Monument19860365
ZimbabweMosi-oa-Tunya / Victoria Falls 19896,860509
ZimbabweMatobo Hills2003205,000306
Auschwitz Birkenau1979
Old City of Jerusalem and its Walls19810148

UNESCO (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) World Heritage Sites comprise 1,199 properties.

World heritage property is a legacy from the past, that people live with today, and pass on to future generations. The cultural and natural heritage are both irreplaceable sources of knowledge and inspiration.

Rock-Hewn Churches, Lalibela, Ethiopia. UNESCO World Heritage Site.
Rock-Hewn Churches, Lalibela
Speyer Cathedral, Germany
Mount Kenya National Park, Kenya
Sukur Cultural Landscape, Adamawa, Nigeria

UNESCO seeks to encourage the identification, protection and preservation of cultural and natural heritage around the world that are considered to be of outstanding value to humanity. This is embodied in an international treaty known as the Convention concerning the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage, adopted by UNESCO in 1972.